2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Delegation and Exercise of the General Police Power.
§ 153A‑135.  Regulation of places of amusement.
A county may by ordinance regulate places of amusement and  entertainment, and may regulate, restrict, or prohibit the operation of pool and billiard halls, dance halls, carnivals, circuses, or itinerant shows or exhibitions of any kind. Places of amusement and entertainment include coffeehouses, cocktail lounges, nightclubs, beer halls, and similar establishments, but any regulation of such places shall be consistent with any permit or license issued by the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission. (1963, c. 1060, ss. 1, 1 1/2; 1965, cc. 388, 567, 1083, 1158; 1967, c. 495, s. 2; 1969, c. 36, s. 1; 1971, c. 702, ss. 1‑3; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1981, c. 412, ss. 4, 5.)