2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Delegation and Exercise of the General Police Power.
§ 153A‑131.  Possession or harboring of dangerous animals.
A county may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the possession or harboring of animals which are dangerous to persons or property. No such ordinance shall have the effect of permitting any activity or condition with respect to a wild animal which is prohibited or more severely restricted by regulations of the Wildlife Resources Commission. (1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1977, c. 407, s. 1.)