2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Delegation and Exercise of the General Police Power.
§ 153A‑137.  Cable television franchises.
Consistent with the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission, a county may by ordinance grant upon reasonable terms franchises for the operation of cable television systems within any portion of the county, exclusive of incorporated areas and make it unlawful to operate such a system without a franchise. A franchise may not be granted for a period longer than the maximum term prescribed by the Federal Communications Commission.
As used in this section, "cable television system" means a facility that, in whole or in part, receives directly or indirectly over the air and amplifies or otherwise modifies the signals transmitting programs broadcast by one or more television stations and distributes these signals by wire or cable to subscribing members of the public who pay for the service. "Cable television system" does not include a facility that serves only the residents of one or more apartment dwellings under common ownership, control, or management and commercial establishments located on the premises of such an apartment dwelling. (1973, c. 822, s. 1.)