2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
§ 153A‑449.  Contracts with private entities.
A county may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the county is authorized by law to engage in. (1985, c. 271, s. 2.)