2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities.
§ 153A‑218.  County confinement facilities.
A county may establish, acquire, erect, repair, maintain, and operate local confinement facilities and may for these purposes appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. A juvenile detention facility may be located in the same facility as a county jail provided that the juvenile detention facility meets the requirements of this Article and G.S. 147‑33.40. (1868, c. 20, s. 8; Code, s. 707; Rev., s. 1318; 1915, c. 140; C.S., s. 1297; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 4(dd).)