2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities.
§ 153A‑230.1.  Definitions.
Unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this Part:
(1)       "Office" means the Office of State Budget and Management.
(2)       "Satellite Jail/Work Release Unit" means a building or designated portion of a building primarily designed, staffed, and used for the housing of misdemeanants participating in a work release program. These units shall house misdemeanants only, except that, if he so chooses, the Sheriff may accept responsibility from the Department of Correction for the housing of felons who do not present security risks, who have achieved work release status, and who will be employed on work release, or for felons committed directly to his custody pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1352(b). These units shall be operated on a full time basis, i.e., seven days/nights a week. (1987, c. 207, s. 1; 1987, (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1106, s. 1; 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b).)