2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities.
§ 153A‑225.  Medical care of prisoners.
(a)       Each unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility. The plan
(1)       Shall be designed to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners and to avoid the spread of contagious disease;
(2)       Shall provide for medical supervision of prisoners and emergency medical care for prisoners to the extent necessary for their health and welfare;
(3)       Shall provide for the detection, examination and treatment of prisoners who are infected with tuberculosis or venereal diseases.
The unit shall develop the plan in consultation with appropriate local officials and organizations, including the sheriff, the county physician, the local or district health director, and the local medical society. The plan must be approved by the local or district health director after consultation with the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, if it is adequate to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners. Upon a determination that the plan is adequate to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners, the plan must be adopted by the governing body.
As a part of its plan, each unit may establish fees of not more than ten dollars ($10.00) per incident for the provision of nonemergency medical care to prisoners. In establishing fees pursuant to this section, each unit shall establish a procedure for waiving fees for indigent prisoners.
(b)       If a prisoner in a local confinement facility dies, the medical examiner and the coroner shall be notified immediately. Within five days after the day of the death, the administrator of the facility shall make a written report to the local or district health director and to the Secretary of Health and Human Services. The report shall be made on forms developed and distributed by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(b1)     Whenever a local confinement facility transfers a prisoner from that facility to another local confinement facility, the transferring facility shall provide the receiving facility with any health information or medical records the transferring facility has in its possession pertaining to the transferred prisoner.
(c)       If a person violates any provision of this section (including the requirements regarding G.S. 130‑97 and 130‑121), he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1967, c. 581, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, ss. 128, 138; c. 822, s. 1; 1973, c. 1140, s. 3; 1989, c. 727, s. 204; 1991, c. 237, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 1062; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 385, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.112; 2003‑392, s. 1; 2004‑199, s. 46(a).)