2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities.
§ 153A‑225.1.  Duty of custodial personnel when prisoners are unconscious or semiconscious.
(a)       Whenever a custodial officer of a local confinement facility takes custody of a prisoner who is unconscious, semiconscious, or otherwise apparently suffering from some disabling condition and unable to provide information on the causes of the condition, the officer should make a reasonable effort to determine if the prisoner is wearing a bracelet or necklace containing the Medic Alert Foundation's emergency alert symbol to indicate that the prisoner suffers from diabetes, epilepsy, a cardiac condition or any other form of illness which would cause a loss of consciousness. If such a symbol is found indicating that the prisoner suffers from one of those conditions, the officer must make a reasonable effort to have appropriate medical care provided.
(b)       Failure of a custodial officer of a local confinement facility  to make a reasonable effort to discover an emergency alert symbol as required by this section does not by itself establish negligence of the officer but may be considered along with other evidence to determine if the officer took reasonable precautions to ascertain the emergency medical needs of the prisoner in his custody.
(c)       A prisoner who is provided medical care under the provisions of this section is liable for the reasonable costs of that care unless he is indigent.
(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 818, s. 2. (1975, c. 306, s. 2; c. 818, s. 2.)