2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities.
§ 153A‑212.  Cooperation in law‑enforcement matters.
A county may cooperate with the State and other local governments in law‑enforcement matters, as permitted by G.S. 160A‑283 (joint auxiliary police), by G.S. 160A‑288 (emergency aid), G.S. 160A‑ 288.1 (assistance by State law‑enforcement officers), and by Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1. (1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1979, c. 639, s. 2.)