2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Law Enforcement and Confinement Facilities.
§ 153A‑221.  Minimum standards.
(a)       The Secretary shall develop and publish minimum standards for the operation of local confinement facilities and may from time to time develop and publish amendments to the standards. The standards shall be developed with a view to providing secure custody of prisoners and to protecting their health and welfare and providing for their humane treatment. The standards shall provide for:
(1)       Secure and safe physical facilities;
(2)       Jail design;
(3)       Adequacy of space per prisoner;
(4)       Heat, light, and ventilation;
(5)       Supervision of prisoners;
(6)       Personal hygiene and comfort of prisoners;
(7)       Medical care for prisoners, including mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse services;
(8)       Sanitation;
(9)       Food allowances, food preparation, and food handling;
(10)     Any other provisions that may be necessary for the safekeeping, privacy, care, protection, and welfare of prisoners.
(b)       In developing the standards and any amendments thereto, the Secretary shall consult with organizations representing local government and local law enforcement, including the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, the North Carolina League of Municipalities, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North Carolina Police Executives' Association. The Secretary shall also consult with interested State departments and agencies, including the Department of Correction, the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Insurance, and the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission.
(c)       Before the standards or any amendments thereto may become effective, they must be approved by the Commission and the Governor. Upon becoming effective, they have the force and effect of law. (1967, c. 581, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, ss. 128, 133, 138; c. 822, s. 1; 1983, c. 745, s. 6; c. 768, s. 20; 1991, c. 237, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)