2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Judicial Review.
§ 150B‑43.  Right to judicial review.
Any person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which case the review shall be under such other statute. Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent any person from invoking any judicial remedy available to him under the law to test the validity of any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1.)