2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Judicial Review.
§ 150B‑49.  New evidence.
An aggrieved person who files a petition in the superior court may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the evidence is material to the issues, is not merely cumulative, and could not reasonably have been presented at the administrative hearing, the court may remand the case so that additional evidence can be taken. If an administrative law judge did not make a decision in the case, the court shall remand the case to the agency that conducted the administrative hearing. After hearing the evidence, the agency may affirm or modify its previous findings of fact and final decision. If an administrative law judge made a decision in the case, the court shall remand the case to the administrative law judge. After hearing the evidence, the administrative law judge may affirm or modify his previous findings of fact and decision. The administrative law judge shall forward a copy of his decision to the agency that made the final decision, which in turn may affirm or modify its previous findings of fact and final decision. The additional evidence and any affirmation or modification of a decision of the administrative law judge or final decision shall be made part of the official record. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1987, c. 878, s. 17; 2000‑190, s. 10.)