2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Judicial Review.
§ 150B‑52.  Appeal; stay of court's decision.
A party to a review proceeding in a superior court may appeal to the appellate division from the final judgment of the superior court as provided in G.S. 7A‑27. The scope of review to be applied by the appellate court under this section is the same as it is for other civil cases. In cases reviewed under G.S. 150B‑51(c), the court's findings of fact shall be upheld if supported by substantial evidence. Pending the outcome of an appeal, an appealing party may apply to the court that issued the judgment under appeal for a stay of that judgment or a stay of the administrative decision that is the subject of the appeal, as appropriate. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1987, c. 878, s. 20; 2000‑140, s. 94; 2000‑190, s. 12.)
§§ 150B‑53 through 150B‑57.  Reserved for future codification purposes.