2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Judicial Review.
§ 150B‑45.  Procedure for seeking review; waiver.
To obtain judicial review of a final decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition in the Superior Court of Wake County or in the superior court of the county where the person resides.
The person seeking review must file the petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision.  A person who fails to file a petition within the required time waives the right to judicial review under this Article.  For good cause shown, however, the superior court may accept an untimely petition. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1987, c. 878, s. 16.)