2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Judicial Review.
§ 150B‑47.  Records filed with clerk of superior court; contents of records; costs.
Within 30 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review, or within such additional time as the court may allow, the agency that made the final decision in the contested case shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the official record in the contested case under review together with:  (i) any exceptions, proposed findings of fact, or written arguments submitted to the agency in accordance with G.S. 150B‑36(a); and (ii) the agency's final decision or order. With the permission of the court, the record may be shortened by stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings. Any party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for such additional costs as may be occasioned by the refusal. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record when deemed desirable. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1983, c. 919, s. 3; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, s. 1(18); 1987, c. 878, s. 22.)