2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Administrative Hearings.
§ 150B‑35.  No ex parte communication; exceptions.
Unless required for disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, neither the administrative law judge assigned to a contested case nor a member or employee of the agency making a final decision in the case may communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, or question of law, with any person or party or his representative, except on notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1987, c. 878, s. 11.)