2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Administrative Hearings.
§ 150B‑28.  Depositions and discovery.
(a)       A deposition may be used in lieu of other evidence when taken in compliance with the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1A‑1. Parties in contested cases may engage in discovery pursuant to the provisions of the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1A‑1.
(b)       On a request for identifiable agency records, with respect to material facts involved in a contested case, except records related solely to the internal procedures of the agency or which are exempt from disclosure by law, an agency shall promptly make the records available to a party. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1.)