2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Administrative Hearings.
§ 150B‑25.  Conduct of hearing; answer.
(a)       If a party fails to appear in a contested case after proper service of notice, and if no adjournment or continuance is granted, the administrative law judge may proceed with the hearing in the absence of the party.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 35, s. 2.
(c)       The parties shall be given an opportunity to present arguments on issues of law and policy and an opportunity to present evidence on issues of fact.
(d)       A party may cross‑examine any witness, including the author of a document prepared by, on behalf of, or for use of the agency and offered in evidence. Any party may submit rebuttal evidence. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, s. 1(13); 1987, c. 878, s. 6; 1991, c. 35, s. 2.)