2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 150B‑1.  Policy and scope.
(a)       Purpose. – This Chapter establishes a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies. The procedures ensure that the functions of rule making, investigation, advocacy, and adjudication are not all performed by the same person in the administrative process.
(b)       Rights. – This Chapter confers procedural rights.
(c)       Full Exemptions. – This Chapter applies to every agency except:
(1)       The North Carolina National Guard in exercising its court‑martial jurisdiction.
(2)       The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(3)       The Utilities Commission.
(4)       The Industrial Commission.
(5)       The Employment Security Commission.
(6)       The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(7)       The North Carolina State Lottery.
(d)       Exemptions from Rule Making. – Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1)       The Commission.
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 34, effective November 29, 2001.
(4)       The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.
(5)       The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(6)       The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.
(7)       The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan in administering the provisions of Parts 2, 3, 4, and 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
* * *
(5)       Hearings required pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, (Public Law 93‑122), as amended and federal regulations promulgated thereunder. G.S. 150B‑51(a) is considered a contested case hearing provision that does not apply to these hearings.
(6)       The Department of Revenue.
(7)       The Department of Correction.
(8)       The Department of Transportation, except as provided in G.S. 136‑29.
(9)       The North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
(10)     The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(11)     Hearings that are provided by the Department of Health and Human Services regarding the eligibility and provision of services for eligible assaultive and violent children, as defined in G.S. 122C‑3(13a), shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions outlined in G.S. 122C, Article 4, Part 7.
(12)     The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan with respect to disputes involving the performance, terms, or conditions of a contract between the Plan and an entity under contract with the Plan.
* * *