2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 150B‑3.  Special provisions on licensing.
(a)       When an applicant or a licensee makes a timely and sufficient application for issuance or renewal of a license or occupational license, including the payment of any required license fee, the existing license or occupational license does not expire until a decision on the application is finally made by the agency, and if the application is denied or the terms of the new license or occupational license are limited, until the last day for applying for judicial review of the agency order. This subsection does not affect agency action summarily suspending a license or occupational license under subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(b)       Before the commencement of proceedings for the suspension, revocation, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation, or amendment of any license other than an occupational license, the agency shall give notice to the licensee, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 150B‑23. Before the commencement of such proceedings involving an occupational license, the agency shall give notice pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 150B‑38. In either case, the licensee shall be given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for retention of the license or occupational license.
(c)       If the agency finds that the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency action and incorporates this finding in its order, summary suspension of a license or occupational license may be ordered effective on the date specified in the order or on service of the certified copy of the order at the last known address of the licensee, whichever is later, and effective during the proceedings. The proceedings shall be promptly commenced and determined.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as amending or repealing any special statutes, in effect prior to February 1, 1976, which provide for the summary suspension of a license.
(d)       This section does not apply to the following:
(1)       Revocations of occupational licenses based solely on a court order of child support delinquency or a Department of Health and Human Services determination of child support delinquency issued pursuant to G.S. 110‑142, 110‑142.1, or 110‑142.2.
(2)       Refusal to renew an occupational license pursuant to G.S. 87‑10.1, 87‑22.2, 87‑44.2, or 89C‑18.1, based solely on a Department of Revenue determination that the licensee owes a delinquent income tax debt. (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1995, c. 538, s. 2(i); 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998‑162, s. 8.)