2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 148-36. Secretary of Correction to control classification and operation of prison facilities.
§ 148‑36.  Secretary of Correction to control classification and operation of prison facilities.
All facilities established or acquired by the State Department of Correction shall be under the administrative control and direction of the Secretary of Correction, and operated under rules and regulations proposed by the Secretary and adopted by the Department of Correction as provided in G.S. 148‑11. Subject to such rules and regulations, the Secretary shall classify the facilities of the State prison system and develop a variety of programs so as to permit proper segregation and treatment of prisoners according to the nature of the  offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and correctional treatment of persons committed to the Department. The Secretary of Correction, or his authorized representative, shall designate the places of confinement where sentences to imprisonment in the State's prison system shall be served. The Secretary or his representative may designate any available facility appropriate for the individual in view of custodial and correctional considerations. (1931, c. 145, s. 28; c. 277, s. 8; 1933, c. 46, ss. 3, 4; c. 172, ss. 4, 17; 1943, c. 409; 1955, c. 238, s. 7; 1957, c. 349, s. 10; 1967, c. 996, s. 7; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10.)