2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 148-32.1. Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
§ 148‑32.1.  Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
(a)       The Department of Correction shall pay each local confinement facility a standard sum set by the General Assembly in its appropriation acts at a per day, per inmate rate, for the cost of providing food, clothing, personal items, supervision and necessary ordinary medical services to those inmates committed to the custody of the local confinement facility to serve criminal sentences of 30 days or more. This reimbursement shall not include any period of detention prior to actual commitment by the sentencing court. The Department shall also pay to the local confinement facility extraordinary medical expenses incurred for the inmates, defined as follows:
(1)       Medical expenses incurred as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an inpatient (hospitalized);
(2)       Other medical expenses when the total cost exceeds thirty‑five dollars ($35.00) per occurrence or illness as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an outpatient (nonhospitalized); and
(3)       Cost of replacement of eyeglasses and dental prosthetic devices if those eyeglasses or devices are broken while the inmate is incarcerated, provided the inmate was using the eyeglasses or devices at the time of his commitment and then only if prior written consent of the Department is obtained by the local facility.
In order to obtain reimbursement for any of the expenses authorized by this section, a local confinement facility shall submit an invoice to the Department within 90 days of the date of commitment by the sentencing court.
(b)       In the event that the custodian of the local confinement facility certifies in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which said local confinement facility is located that the local confinement facility is filled to capacity, or that the facility cannot reasonably accommodate any more prisoners due to segregation requirements for particular prisoners, or that the custodian anticipates, in light of local experiences, an influx of temporary prisoners at that time, or if the local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A‑221, any judge of the district court in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 where the facility is located, or any superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A‑47.1 or G.S. 7A‑48 in a district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 where the facility is located may order that the prisoner be transferred to any other qualified local confinement facility within that district or within another such district where space is available, including a satellite jail unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A‑230.3 if the prisoner is a non‑violent misdemeanant, which local facility shall accept the transferred prisoner, if the prison population has exceeded a manageable level as provided for in G.S. 148‑4.1(a). If
* * *