2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 148-32.1. Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
§ 148‑32.1.  Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
(a)       The Department of Correction shall pay each local confinement facility a standard sum set by the General Assembly in its appropriation acts at a per day, per inmate rate, for the cost of providing food, clothing, personal items, supervision and necessary ordinary medical services to those inmates committed to the custody of the local confinement facility to serve criminal sentences of 30 days or more. This reimbursement shall not include any period of detention prior to actual commitment by the sentencing court. The Department shall also pay to the local confinement facility extraordinary medical expenses incurred for the inmates, defined as follows:
(1)       Medical expenses incurred as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an inpatient (hospitalized);
(2)       Other medical expenses when the total cost exceeds thirty‑five dollars ($35.00) per occurrence or illness as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an outpatient (nonhospitalized); and
(3)       Cost of replacement of eyeglasses and dental prosthetic devices if those eyeglasses or devices are broken while the inmate is incarcerated, provided the inmate was using the eyeglasses or devices at the time of his commitment and then only if prior written consent of the Department is obtained by the local facility.
In order to obtain reimbursement for any of the expenses authorized by this section, a local confinement facility shall submit an invoice to the Department within 90 days of the date of commitment by the sentencing court.
(b)       In the event that the custodian of the local confinement facility certifies in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which said local confinement facility is located that the local confinement facility is filled to capacity, or that the facility cannot reasonably accommodate any more prisoners due to segregation requirements for particular prisoners, or that the custodian anticipates, in light of local experiences, an influx of temporary prisoners at that time, or if the local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A‑221, any judge of the district court in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 where the facility is located, or any superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A‑47.1 or G.S. 7A‑48 in a district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 where the facility is located may order that the prisoner be transferred to any other qualified local confinement facility within that district or within another such district where space is available, including a satellite jail unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A‑230.3 if the prisoner is a non‑violent misdemeanant, which local facility shall accept the transferred prisoner, if the prison population has exceeded a manageable level as provided for in G.S. 148‑4.1(a). If
* * *
(d)       When a prisoner serving a sentence of 30 days or more in a local confinement facility is placed on work release pursuant to a recommendation of the sentencing court, the custodian of the facility shall forward the prisoner's work‑release earnings to the Department of Correction, which shall disburse the earnings as determined under G.S. 148‑33.1(f). When a prisoner serving a sentence of 30 days or more in a local confinement facility is placed on work release pursuant to an order of the sentencing court, the custodian of the facility shall forward the prisoner's work‑release earnings to the clerk of the court that sentenced the prisoner or to the Department of Correction, as provided in the prisoner's commitment order. The clerk or the Department, as appropriate, shall disburse the earnings as provided in the prisoner's commitment order. Upon agreement between the Department of Correction and the custodian of the local confinement facility, however, the clerk may disburse to the local confinement facility the amount of the earnings to be paid for the cost of the prisoner's keep, and that amount shall be set off against the reimbursement to be paid by the Department to the local confinement facility pursuant to G.S. 148‑32.1(a).
(e)       Upon entry of a prisoner serving a sentence of imprisonment for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 into a local confinement facility pursuant to this section, the custodian of the local confinement facility shall forward to the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission information pertaining to the prisoner so as to make him eligible for parole consideration pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1371. Such information shall include date of incarceration, jail credit, and such other information as may be required by the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission. The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall approve a form upon which the custodian shall furnish this information, which form will be provided to the custodian by the Department of Correction. (1977, c. 450, s. 3; c. 925, s. 2; 1981, c. 859, s. 25; 1985, c. 226, s. 3(1), (2); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, ss. 199, 201(e); 1987, c. 7, ss. 2, 6; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 120; c. 1100, s. 17.4(a); 1989, c. 1, s. 2; c. 761, s. 3; 1991, c. 217, s. 6; 1993, c. 538, s. 33; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 65; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1995, c. 324, s. 19.9(f); 1997‑456, s. 23; 2004‑199, s. 48; 2004‑203, s. 54.)