2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 148-32.1. Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
§ 148‑32.1.  Local confinement, costs, alternate facilities, parole, work release.
* * *
(1)       Medical expenses incurred as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an inpatient (hospitalized);
(2)       Other medical expenses when the total cost exceeds thirty‑five dollars ($35.00) per occurrence or illness as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an outpatient (nonhospitalized); and
(3)       Cost of replacement of eyeglasses and dental prosthetic devices if those eyeglasses or devices are broken while the inmate is incarcerated, provided the inmate was using the eyeglasses or devices at the time of his commitment and then only if prior written consent of the Department is obtained by the local facility.
In order to obtain reimbursement for any of the expenses authorized by this section, a local confinement facility shall submit an invoice to the Department within 90 days of the date of commitment by the sentencing court.
(b)       In the event that the custodian of the local confinement facility certifies in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which said local confinement facility is located that the local confinement facility is filled to capacity, or that the facility cannot reasonably accommodate any more prisoners due to segregation requirements for particular prisoners, or that the custodian anticipates, in light of local experiences, an influx of temporary prisoners at that time, or if the local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A‑221, any judge of the district court in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 where the facility is located, or any superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A‑47.1 or G.S. 7A‑48 in a district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1 where the facility is located may order that the prisoner be transferred to any other qualified local confinement facility within that district or within another such district where space is available, including a satellite jail unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A‑230.3 if the prisoner is a non‑violent misdemeanant, which local facility shall accept the transferred prisoner, if the prison population has exceeded a manageable level as provided for in G.S. 148‑4.1(a). If no such local confinement facility is available, then any such judge may order the prisoner transferred to such camp or facility as the proper authorities of the Department of Correction shall designate, notwithstanding that the term of imprisonment of the prisoner is 90 days or less. In no event, however, shall a prisoner whose term of imprisonment is less than 30 days be assigned or ordered transferred to any such camp or facility.
* * *