2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Organization and Management.
§ 148‑10.  Department of Environment and Natural Resources to supervise sanitary and health conditions of prisoners.
The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall have general supervision over the sanitary and health conditions of the central prison, over the prison camps, or other places of confinement of prisoners under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Correction, and shall make periodic examinations of the same and report to the State Department of Correction the conditions found there with respect to the sanitary and hygienic care of such prisoners. (1917, c. 286, s. 8; 1919, c. 80, s. 4; C.S., s. 7714; 1925, c. 163; 1933, c. 172, s. 22; 1943, c. 409; 1957, c. 349, s. 10; 1967, c. 996, s. 13; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1989, c. 727, s. 219(37); 1997‑443, s. 11A.111.)