2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Organization and Management.
§ 148‑2.  Prison moneys and earnings.
(a)       Persons authorized to collect or receive the moneys and earnings of the State prison system shall enter into bonds payable to the State of North Carolina in penal sums and with security approved by the Department of Correction, conditioned upon the faithful performance by these persons of their duties in collecting, receiving, and paying over prison moneys and earnings to the State Treasurer. Only corporate security with sureties licensed to do business in North Carolina shall be accepted.
(b)       All revenues from the sale of articles and commodities manufactured or produced by prison enterprises shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to be kept and maintained as a special revolving working‑capital fund designated "Prison Enterprises Fund." Revenue in the Prison Enterprises Fund shall be applied first to capital and operating expenditures, including salaries and wages of supervisory personnel, necessary to develop and operate prison industrial and forestry enterprises to provide diversified employment for prisoners, and incentive wages for non‑Prison Enterprises Inmates. Of the remaining revenue in the Fund, five percent (5%) of the net profits, before expansion costs, shall be credited to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund established in G.S. 15B‑23 as soon as practicable after profits have been determined for the previous year, and at the direction of the Governor, the remainder shall be used for other purposes within the State prison system or shall be transferred to the General Fund. The provisions of this section shall not apply to revenues generated from private prison enterprises conducted pursuant to G.S. 148‑70 except for lease and rental income.
(c)       Notwithstanding G.S. 147‑77, Article 6A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes, or any other provision of law, the Department of Correction may deposit revenue from prison canteens in local banks. The profits from prison canteens shall be deposited with the State Treasurer on a monthly basis in a fund denominated as the Correction Inmate Welfare Fund. Once the operating budget for the Correction Inmate Welfare Fund has been met, an amount equal to the funds allocated to each prison unit on a per inmate per year basis shall be credited to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund established in G.S 15B‑23 as soon as practicable after the total amount paid to each unit per inmate per year has been determined. (1901, c. 472, s. 7; Rev., s. 5389; C.S., s. 7704; 1923, c. 156; 1925, c. 163; 1933, c. 172, s. 18; 1957, c. 349, s. 2; 1967, c. 996, s. 14; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 203; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 902, s. 4; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 21.5(a).)