2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Organization and Management.
§ 148‑6.  Custody, employment and hiring out of convicts.
The State Department of Correction shall provide for receiving, and keeping in custody until discharged by law, all such convicts as may be now confined in the prison and such as may be hereafter sentenced to imprisonment therein by the several courts of this State. The Department shall have full power and authority to provide for employment of such convicts, either in the prison or on farms leased or owned by the State of North Carolina, or elsewhere, or otherwise; and may contract for the hire or employment of any able‑ bodied convicts upon such terms as may be just and fair, but such convicts so hired, or employed, shall remain under the actual management, control and care of the Department: Provided, however, that no female convict shall be worked on public roads or streets in any manner. (1895, c. 194, s. 5; 1897, c. 270; 1901, c. 472, ss. 5, 6; Rev., s. 5391; C.S., s. 7707; 1925, c. 163; 1933, c. 172, s. 18; 1957, c. 349, s. 10; 1967, c. 996, s. 13.)