2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 147-69.2. Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
§ 147‑69.2.  Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
(a)       This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the following:
(1)       The Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.
(2)       The Consolidated Judicial Retirement System.
(3)       The Teachers' and State Employees' Hospital and Medical Insurance Plan.
(4)       The General Assembly Medical and Hospital Care Plan.
(5)       The Disability Salary Continuation Plan.
(6)       The Firemen's and Rescue Workers' Pension Fund.
(7)       The Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System.
(8)       The Legislative Retirement System.
(9)       The Escheat Fund.
(10)     The Legislative Retirement Fund.
(11)     The State Education Assistance Authority.
(12)     The State Property Fire Insurance Fund.
(13)     The Stock Workers' Compensation Fund.
(14)     The Mutual Workers' Compensation Fund.
(15)     The Public School Insurance Fund.
(16)     The Liability Insurance Trust Fund.
(16a)   The University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill funds, except appropriated funds, deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116‑37.2.
(17)     Trust funds of The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116‑36.1.
(17a)   North Carolina Veterans Home Trust Fund.
(17b)   North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund.
(17c)   Retiree Health Premium Reserve Account.
(17d)   The Election Fund.
(17e)   The North Carolina State Lottery Fund.
(17f)   Funds deposited with the State Treasurer by public hospitals pursuant to G.S. 159‑39(g).
(18)     Any other special fund created by or pursuant to law for purposes other than meeting appropriations made pursuant to the Executive Budget Act.
(b)       It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:
(1)       Any of the investments authorized by G.S. 147‑69.1(c)(1)‑(7).
(2)       General obligations of other states of the United States.
(3)       General obligations of cities, counties and special districts in North Carolina.
(4)       Obligations of any company, other organization or legal entity incorporated or otherwise created or located within or outside the United States if the obligations bear one of the four highest ratings of at least one nationally recognized rating service and do not bear a rating below the four highest by any nationally recognized rating service which rates the particular security.
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑444, s. 2, effective October 1, 2001.
* * *
(11)     With respect to assets of the Escheat Fund, obligations of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority authorized by G.S. 63A‑4(a)(22), not to exceed twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000), that have a final maturity not later than October 1, 2007. The obligations shall bear interest at the rate set by the State Treasurer. No commitment to purchase obligations may be made pursuant to this subdivision after September 1, 1993, and no obligations may be purchased after September 1, 1994. In the event of a loss to the Escheat Fund by reason of an investment made pursuant to this subdivision, it is the intention of the General Assembly to hold the Escheat Fund harmless from the loss by appropriating to the Escheat Fund funds equivalent to the loss.
            If any part of the property owned by the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority now or in the future is divested, proceeds of the divestment shall be used to fulfill any unmet obligations on an investment made pursuant to this subdivision.
(12)     With respect to assets of the Escheat Fund, in addition to those investments authorized by subdivisions (1) through (6) of this subsection, up to twenty percent (20%) in the investments authorized under subdivisions (7) through (9) of this subsection, notwithstanding the limitations imposed on the retirement funds under those subdivisions.
(b1)     With respect to investments authorized by subsections (b)(8) and (b)(9) of this section, the State Treasurer shall appoint an Investment Advisory Committee, which shall consist of five members: the State Treasurer, who shall be chairman ex officio; two members selected from among the members of the boards of trustees of the Retirement Systems; and two members selected from the general public. The two public members must have experience in one or more of the following areas: investment management, real estate investment trusts, real estate development, venture capital investment, or absolute return strategies. The State Treasurer shall also appoint a Secretary of the Investment Advisory Committee who need not be a member of the committee. Members of the committee shall receive for their services the same per diem and allowances granted to members of the State boards and commissions generally. The committee shall have advisory powers only and membership shall not be deemed a public office within the meaning of Article VI, Section 9 of the Constitution of North Carolina or G.S. 128‑1.1.
(b2)     The State Treasurer may invest funds deposited pursuant to subdivision (a)(17e) of this section in any of the investments authorized under subdivisions (1) through (6) and subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section. The State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit, up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), and may assess a reasonable fee, not to exceed 15 basis points, as a condition of participation pursuant to this subsection. Funds deposited pursuant to this subsection by a hospital shall remain the funds of that hospital, and interest or other investment income earned thereon shall be prorated and credited to the contributing hospital on the basis of the amounts thereof contributed, figured according to sound accounting principles.
* * *