2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 147-69.2. Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
§ 147‑69.2.  Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
* * *
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑444, s. 2, effective October 1, 2001.
(6)       Asset‑backed securities (whether considered debt or equity) provided they bear ratings by nationally recognized rating services as provided in G.S. 147‑69.2(b)(4) and that they do not bear a rating below the four highest by any nationally recognized rating service that rates the particular securities.
(7)       With respect to Retirement Systems' assets referred to in G.S. 147‑69.2(b)(8), (i) insurance contracts that provide for participation in individual or pooled separate accounts of insurance companies, (ii) group trusts, (iii) individual, common, or collective trust funds of banks and trust companies, (iv) real estate investment trusts, and (v) limited partnerships, whether described as limited liability partnerships or limited liability companies; provided the investment manager has assets under management of at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000); provided such investment assets are managed primarily for the purpose of investing in or owning real estate or related debt financing located within or outside the United States; and provided that the investment authorized by this subsection shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems.
* * *
            The investments authorized for the Retirement Systems under this subdivision cannot exceed sixty‑five percent (65%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems. Up to five percent (5%) of the amount that may be invested under this subdivision may be invested in the stocks or shares of a diversified investment company registered under the "Investment Company Act of 1940" that has total assets of at least fifty million dollars ($50,000,000).
            The assets authorized under this subdivision can be invested through individual, common, or collective trust funds of banks, trust companies, and group trust funds of investment advisory companies so long as the investment manager has assets under management of at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000).
            The assets authorized under this subdivision can also be invested directly, if all of the following conditions are met:
a.         The common stock or preferred stock of such corporation is registered on a national securities exchange as provided in the Federal Securities Exchange Act or quoted through the National Association of Securities Dealers' Automated Quotations (NASDAQ) system.
b.         The corporation has paid a cash dividend on its common stock in each year of the 5‑year period next preceding the date of investment and the aggregate net earnings available for dividends on the common stock of the corporation for the whole of that period have been at least equal to the amount of the dividends paid.
c.         In applying the dividend and earnings test under this section to any issuing, assuming, or guaranteeing corporation, if the corporation acquired its property or any substantial part thereof within a five‑year period immediately preceding the date of investment by consolidation, merger, or by the purchase of all or a substantial portion of the property of any other corporation or corporations, or acquired the assets of any unincorporated business enterprise by purchase or otherwise, the dividends and net earnings of the several predecessor or constituent corporations or
* * *
No more than one and one‑half percent (1 1/2%) of the market value of the Retirement Systems' assets that may be invested under this subdivision can be invested in the stock of a single corporation, and the total number of shares in that single corporation cannot exceed eight percent (8%) of the issued and outstanding stock of that corporation.
d.         to f. Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑444, s. 2, effective October 1, 2001.
g.         That investments may be made in securities convertible into common stocks issued by any such company, if such securities bear one of the four highest ratings of at least one nationally recognized rating service and do not bear a rating below the four highest by any nationally recognized rating service which may then rate the particular security.
(9)       With respect to Retirement Systems' assets, as defined in subdivision (b)(8) of this subsection, they may be invested in limited partnership interests in a partnership or in interests in a limited liability company if the primary purpose of the partnership or limited liability company is to invest in public or private debt, public or private equity, or corporate buyout transactions, within or outside the United States. The amount invested under this subdivision shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems.
(10)     Recodified as part of subdivision (b)(9) by Session Laws 2000‑160, s. 2.
* * *
and credited to the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill on the basis of the amounts thereof contributed, figured according to sound accounting principles.
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 501, s. 2. The investments authorized for the Retirement Systems under this subdivision cannot exceed sixty‑five percent (65%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems. Up to five percent (5%) of the amount that may be invested under this subdivision may be invested in the stocks or shares of a diversified investment company registered under the "Investment Company Act of 1940" that has total assets of at least fifty million dollars ($50,000,000). (1979, c. 467, s. 2; 1983, c. 702, ss. 1‑9; 1987, c. 446, s. 1; c. 751, s. 5; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1070; 1989, c. 770, s. 54; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 813, s. 11; c. 848, s. 5; 1991, c. 542, s. 16; c. 636, s. 3; c. 749, s. 8; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 777, s. 4(i); 1995, c. 346, s. 2; c. 501, s. 2; 1997‑456, s. 27; 1999‑237, s. 27.16; 1999‑251, s. 2; 2000‑160, s. 2; 2001‑444, ss. 2, 3; 2003‑12, s. 2; 2004‑124, s. 30.22(b); 2005‑144, s. 7; 2005‑201, s. 2; 2005‑252, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 28.17; 2005‑344, s. 10; 2005‑417, s. 2.)