2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 147-69.2. Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
§ 147‑69.2.  Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
* * *
g.         That investments may be made in securities convertible into common stocks issued by any such company, if such securities bear one of the four highest ratings of at least one nationally recognized rating service and do not bear a rating below the four highest by any nationally recognized rating service which may then rate the particular security.
(9)       With respect to Retirement Systems' assets, as defined in subdivision (b)(8) of this subsection, they may be invested in limited partnership interests in a partnership or in interests in a limited liability company if the primary purpose of the partnership or limited liability company is to invest in public or private debt, public or private equity, or corporate buyout transactions, within or outside the United States. The amount invested under this subdivision shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems.
(10)     Recodified as part of subdivision (b)(9) by Session Laws 2000‑160, s. 2.
(11)     With respect to assets of the Escheat Fund, obligations of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority authorized by G.S. 63A‑4(a)(22), not to exceed twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000), that have a final maturity not later than October 1, 2007. The obligations shall bear interest at the rate set by the State Treasurer. No commitment to purchase obligations may be made pursuant to this subdivision after September 1, 1993, and no obligations may be purchased after September 1, 1994. In the event of a loss to the Escheat Fund by reason of an investment made pursuant to this subdivision, it is the intention of the General Assembly to hold the Escheat Fund harmless from the loss by appropriating to the Escheat Fund funds equivalent to the loss.
            If any part of the property owned by the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority now or in the future is divested, proceeds of the divestment shall be used to fulfill any unmet obligations on an investment made pursuant to this subdivision.
(12)     With respect to assets of the Escheat Fund, in addition to those investments authorized by subdivisions (1) through (6) of this subsection, up to twenty percent (20%) in the investments authorized under subdivisions (7) through (9) of this subsection, notwithstanding the limitations imposed on the retirement funds under those subdivisions.
* * *