2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 147-33.91. Telecommunications services; duties of State Chief Information Officer with respect to State agencies.
Part 3. Telecommunications Services.
§ 147‑33.91.  Telecommunications services; duties of State Chief Information Officer with respect to State agencies.
(a)       With respect to State agencies, the State Chief Information Officer shall exercise general coordinating authority for all telecommunications matters relating to the internal management and operations of those agencies. In discharging that responsibility, the State Chief Information Officer, in cooperation with affected State agency heads, may:
(1)       Provide for the establishment, management, and operation, through either State ownership, contract, or commercial leasing, of the following systems and services as they affect the internal management and operation of State agencies:
a.         Central telephone systems and telephone networks.
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 23, effective July 1, 2004.
c.         Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 23, effective July 1, 2004.
d.         Satellite services.
e.         Closed‑circuit TV systems.
f.          Two‑way radio systems.
g.         Microwave systems.
h.         Related systems based on telecommunication technologies.
i.          The "State Network", managed by the Office, which means any connectivity designed for the purpose of providing Internet Protocol transport of information to any building.
(2)       Coordinate the development of cost‑sharing systems for respective user agencies for their proportionate parts of the cost of maintenance and operation of the systems and services listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3)       Assist in the development of coordinated telecommunications services or systems within and among all State agencies and recommend, where appropriate, cooperative utilization of telecommunication facilities by aggregating users.
(4)       Perform traffic analysis and engineering for all telecommunications services and systems listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(5)       Pursuant to G.S. 143‑49, establish telecommunications specifications and designs so as to promote and support compatibility of the systems within State agencies.
(6)       Pursuant to G.S. 143‑49 and G.S. 143‑50, coordinate the review of requests by State agencies for the procurement of telecommunications systems or services.
(7)       Pursuant to G.S. 143‑341 and Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, coordinate the review of requests by State agencies for State government property acquisition, disposition, or construction for telecommunications systems requirements.
(8)       Provide a periodic inventory of telecommunications costs, facilities, systems, and personnel within State agencies.
(9)       Promote, coordinate, and assist in the design and engineering of emergency telecommunications systems, including, but not limited to, the 911 emergency telephone number program, Emergency Medical Services, and other emergency telecommunications services.
(10)     Perform frequency coordination and management for State agencies and local governments, including all public safety radio service frequencies, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission or any successor federal agency.
(11)     Advise all State agencies on telecommunications management planning and related matters and provide through the State Personnel Training Center or the Office of Information Technology Services training to users within State agencies in telecommunications technology and systems.
(12)     Assist and coordinate the development of policies and long‑range plans, consistent with the protection of citizens' rights to privacy and access to information, for the acquisition and use of telecommunications systems, and base such policies and plans on current information about State telecommunications activities in relation to the full range of emerging technologies.
(13)     Work cooperatively with the North Carolina Agency for Public Telecommunications in furthering the purpose of this section.
(b)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to the Criminal Information Division of the Department of Justice or to the Judicial Information System in the Judicial Department. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1024, s. 1; 1987, c. 738, s. 59(a)(2); 1989, c. 239, s. 4; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 37; 1991, c. 542, s. 14; 1993, c. 512, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 777, s. 1(a); 1997‑148, ss. 3, 6; 1999‑347, s. 4; 1999‑434, s. 29; 2000‑174, s. 2; 2004‑129, s. 23.)