2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 147-33.76. Qualification, appointment, and duties of the State Chief Information Officer.
§ 147‑33.76.  Qualification, appointment, and duties of the State Chief Information Officer.
(a)       The Office of Information Technology Services shall be managed and administered by the State Chief Information Officer ("State CIO"). The State Chief Information Officer shall be qualified by education and experience for the office and shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 3.
(b1)     The State CIO shall be responsible for developing and administering a comprehensive long‑range plan to ensure the proper management of the State's information technology resources. The State CIO shall set technical standards for information technology, review and approve major information technology projects, review and approve State agency information technology budget requests, establish information technology security standards, provide for the procurement of information technology resources, and develop a schedule for the replacement or modification of major systems. The State CIO is authorized to adopt rules to implement this Article.
(c)       The salary of the State Chief Information Officer shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. The State Chief Information Officer shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act. (1999‑434, s. 10; 2000‑174, s. 2; 2004‑129, ss. 1, 3.)