2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 147-33.113. State agency cooperation.
§ 147‑33.113.  State agency cooperation.
(a)       The head of each State agency shall cooperate with the State Chief Information Officer in the discharge of his or her duties by:
(1)       Providing the full details of the agency's information technology and operational requirements and of all the agency's information technology security incidents within 24 hours of confirmation.
(2)       Providing comprehensive information concerning the information technology security employed to protect the agency's information technology.
(3)       Forecasting the parameters of the agency's projected future information technology security needs and capabilities.
(4)       Designating an agency liaison in the information technology area to coordinate with the State Chief Information Officer. The liaison shall be subject to a criminal background report from the State Repository of Criminal Histories, which shall be provided by the State Bureau of Investigation upon its receiving fingerprints from the liaison. If the liaison has been a resident of this State for less than five years, the background report shall include a review of criminal information from both the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories. The criminal background report shall be provided to the State Chief Information Officer and the head of the agency. In addition, all personnel in the Office of State Auditor who are responsible for information technology security reviews pursuant to G.S. 147‑64.6(c)(18) shall be subject to a criminal background report from the State Repository of Criminal Histories, which shall be provided by the State Bureau of Investigation upon receiving fingerprints from the personnel designated by the State Auditor. For designated personnel who have been residents of this State for less than five years, the background report shall include a review of criminal information from both the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories. The criminal background reports shall be provided to the State Auditor.
(b)       The information provided by State agencies to the State Chief Information Officer under this section is protected from public disclosure pursuant to G.S. 132‑6.1(c). (2001‑424, s. 15.2(b); 2003‑153, s. 1(a); 2004‑129, ss. 12, 14.)