2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6C - Health and Wellness Trust Fund.
§ 147‑86.30.  Health and Wellness Trust Fund established.
(a)       Fund Established. – There is established the Health and Wellness Trust Fund in the Office of the State Treasurer to be used to develop a comprehensive plan to finance programs and initiatives to improve the health and wellness of the people of North Carolina. As used in this Article, the term "Fund" means the Health and Wellness Trust Fund. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the funds provided pursuant to this Article to address the health needs of North Carolinians be used to supplement, not supplant, existing funding of health and wellness programs.
(b)       Fund Earnings, Assets, and Balances. – The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the Fund and shall invest its assets in accordance with G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3. Investment earnings credited to the assets of the Fund shall become part of the Fund. Any balance remaining in the Fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the Fund for the next succeeding fiscal year. Payments from the Fund shall be made on the warrant of the chair of the Commission, pursuant to directives of the Commission. The Commission may expend moneys in the Fund only as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(c)       Priority Use of Funds. – As soon as practicable after the beginning of each fiscal year, the State Treasurer must certify in writing to the chair of the Commission the estimated amount of debt service anticipated to be paid during the fiscal year for special indebtedness authorized by the State Capital Facilities Act of 2004, Part 1 of S.L. 2004‑124. The chair of the Commission must issue a warrant from the Fund to the General Fund for the lesser of (i) one‑half of the amount certified by the Treasurer and (ii) the applicable percentage of the Fund's receipts for the current fiscal year. For fiscal years beginning before July 1, 2007, the applicable percentage is thirty percent (30%). For fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2007, the applicable percentage is sixty‑five percent (65%).
(d)       Use of Remaining Funds. – The Commission may expend or commit moneys in the Fund in a fiscal year only after the payment required by subsection (c) of this section has been made.
(e)       Fund Purposes. – Moneys from the Fund may be used for any of the following purposes:
(1)       To address the health needs of vulnerable and underserved populations in North Carolina.
(2)       To fund programs and initiatives that include research, education, prevention, and treatment of health problems in North Carolina and to increase the capacity of communities to respond to the public's health needs.
(3)       To develop a comprehensive, community‑based plan with goals and objectives to improve the health and wellness of the people of North Carolina with a priority on preventing, reducing, and remedying the health effects of tobacco use and with an emphasis on reducing youth tobacco use. The plan shall include measurable health and wellness objectives and a proposed timetable for achieving these objectives. In developing the plan, the Commission shall consider all facets of health, including prevention, education, treatment, research, and related areas.
(f)        Limit on Operating and Administrative Expenses. – No more than two and one‑half percent (2 1/2%) of the annual receipts of the Fund for the fiscal year beginning July 1 or a total of one million dollars ($1,000,000), whichever is less, may be used each fiscal year for administrative and operating expenses of the Commission and its staff. All administrative expenses of the Commission shall be paid from the Fund. (2000‑147, s. 2; 2004‑179, s. 1.3.)