2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Treasurer.
§ 147‑71.  May demand and sue for money and property of State.
The Treasurer is authorized to demand, sue for, collect and receive all money and property of the State not held by some person under authority of law. (1866, c. 46; Code, s. 3359; Rev., s. 5375; C.S., s. 7688.)