2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Treasurer.
§ 147‑69.2.  Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
(a)       This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the following:
(1)       The Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.
(2)       The Consolidated Judicial Retirement System.
(3)       The Teachers' and State Employees' Hospital and Medical Insurance Plan.
(4)       The General Assembly Medical and Hospital Care Plan.
(5)       The Disability Salary Continuation Plan.
(6)       The Firemen's and Rescue Workers' Pension Fund.
(7)       The Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System.
(8)       The Legislative Retirement System.
(9)       The Escheat Fund.
(10)     The Legislative Retirement Fund.
(11)     The State Education Assistance Authority.
(12)     The State Property Fire Insurance Fund.
(13)     The Stock Workers' Compensation Fund.
(14)     The Mutual Workers' Compensation Fund.
(15)     The Public School Insurance Fund.
(16)     The Liability Insurance Trust Fund.
(16a)   The University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill funds, except appropriated funds, deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116‑37.2.
(17)     Trust funds of The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116‑36.1.
(17a)   North Carolina Veterans Home Trust Fund.
(17b)   North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund.
(17c)   Retiree Health Premium Reserve Account.
(17d)   The Election Fund.
(17e)   The North Carolina State Lottery Fund.
(17f)   Funds deposited with the State Treasurer by public hospitals pursuant to G.S. 159‑39(g).
(18)     Any other special fund created by or pursuant to law for purposes other than meeting appropriations made pursuant to the Executive Budget Act.
(b)       It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:
(1)       Any of the investments authorized by G.S. 147‑69.1(c)(1)‑(7).
(2)       General obligations of other states of the United States.
(3)       General obligations of cities, counties and special districts in North Carolina.
(4)       Obligations of any company, other organization or legal entity incorporated or otherwise created or located within or outside the United States if the obligations bear one of the four highest ratings of at least one nationally recognized rating service and do not bear a rating below the four highest by any nationally recognized rating service which rates the particular security.
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑444, s. 2, effective October 1, 2001.
* * *
(7)       With respect to Retirement Systems' assets referred to in G.S. 147‑69.2(b)(8), (i) insurance contracts that provide for participation in individual or pooled separate accounts of insurance companies, (ii) group trusts, (iii) individual, common, or collective trust funds of banks and trust companies, (iv) real estate investment trusts, and (v) limited partnerships, whether described as limited liability partnerships or limited liability companies; provided the investment manager has assets under management of at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000); provided such investment assets are managed primarily for the purpose of investing in or owning real estate or related debt financing located within or outside the United States; and provided that the investment authorized by this subsection shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems.
(8)       With respect to assets of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, the Firemen's and Rescue Workers' Pension Fund, the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System, the Legislative Retirement System, the North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund (hereinafter referred to collectively as the Retirement Systems), and assets invested pursuant to subdivision (b2) of this section, they may be invested in preferred or common stocks issued by any company incorporated or otherwise created or located within or outside the United States provided the investments meet the conditions of this subdivision.
            The investments authorized for the Retirement Systems under this subdivision cannot exceed sixty‑five percent (65%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems. Up to five percent (5%) of the amount that may be invested under this subdivision may be invested in the stocks or shares of a diversified investment company registered under the "Investment Company Act of 1940" that has total assets of at least fifty million dollars ($50,000,000).
            The assets authorized under this subdivision can be invested through individual, common, or collective trust funds of banks, trust companies, and group trust funds of investment advisory companies so long as the investment manager has assets under management of at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000).
            The assets authorized under this subdivision can also be invested directly, if all of the following conditions are met:
a.         The common stock or preferred stock of such corporation is registered on a national securities exchange as provided in the Federal Securities Exchange Act or quoted through the National Association of Securities Dealers' Automated Quotations (NASDAQ) system.
* * *