2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Treasurer.
§ 147‑68.  To receive and disburse moneys; to make reports.
(a)       It is the duty of the Treasurer to receive all moneys which shall from time to time be paid into the treasury of this State; and to pay all warrants legally drawn on the Treasurer.
(b)       No moneys shall be paid out of the treasury except on warrant unless there is a legislative appropriation or authority to pay the same.
(c)       It shall be the responsibility of the Treasurer to determine that all warrants presented to him for payment are valid and legally drawn on the Treasurer.
(d)       The Treasurer shall report to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission annually and to the General Assembly at the beginning of each biennial session the exact balance in the treasury to the credit of the State, with a summary of the receipts and payments of the treasury during the preceding fiscal year, and so far as practicable an account of the same down to the termination of the current calendar year.
(d1)     The Treasurer shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, to the Chairman, Appropriations Base Budget Committee and the Chairman, Appropriations Expansion Budget Committee of the House of Representatives, and to the Chairman, Committee on Appropriations and the Chairman, Committee on Base Budget of the Senate, on a quarterly basis, concerning all investments and deposits made by and through his office. The report shall include a listing of all investments with or on behalf of the State or any of its agencies or institutions and shall include the particular agency or institution, fund, rate of return, duration of the investment, and the amount of deposit on all noninterest bearing accounts. The first report is due 90 days after July 1, 1982, and shall include all investments and deposits made during the 1981‑82 fiscal year and all investments made during the first quarter of the 1982‑83 fiscal year; thereafter, reports shall be made on a quarterly basis including all investments and deposits made during that reporting period.
(d2)     After consulting with the Select Committee on Information Technology and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and after consultation with and approval of the Information Resources Management Commission, the Department of State Treasurer may spend departmental receipts for the 2000‑2001 fiscal year to continue improvement of the Department's investment banking operations system, retirement payroll systems, and other information technology infrastructure needs. The Department of State Treasurer shall report by January 1, 2001, and annually thereafter to the following regarding the amount and use of the departmental receipts: the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Chairs of the General Government Appropriations Subcommittees of both the House of Representatives and the Senate, and the Joint Legislative Committee on Information Technology.
(e)       The State Treasurer, in carrying out the responsibilities of this section, shall be independent of any fiscal control exercise by the Director of the Budget or the Department of Administration and shall be responsible to the Advisory Budget Commission, the General Assembly and the people of North Carolina for the efficient and faithful exercise of the responsibilities of his office. The State Treasurer, for all other purposes, is subject to Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. (1868‑9, c. 270, s. 71; Code, s. 3356; Rev., s. 5370; C.S., s. 7682; 1955, c. 577; 1957, c. 269, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1282, s. 65; 1983, c. 913, s. 52; 2000‑67, s. 24A; 2003‑284, s. 28.2(a); 2004‑129, s. 46A.)