2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Treasurer.
§ 147‑69.1.  Investments authorized for General Fund and Highway Funds assets.
(a)       The Governor and Council of State, with the advice and assistance of the State Treasurer, shall adopt such rules and regulations as shall be necessary and appropriate to implement the provisions of this section.
(b)       This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of:
(1)       The General Fund;
(2)       The Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund.
(c)       It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (b) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:
(1)       Obligations of the United States or obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States.
(2)       Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Fannie Mae, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, the United States Postal Service, the Export‑Import Bank, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Finance Corporation, the Inter‑American Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, and the Student Loan Marketing Association.
(3)       Repurchase Agreements with respect to securities issued or guaranteed by the United States government or its agencies or other securities eligible for investment by this section executed by a bank or trust company or by primary or other reporting dealers to the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.
(4)       Obligations of the State of North Carolina.
(5)       Certificates of deposit and other time deposits of financial institutions under any of the following conditions:
a.         With financial institutions with a physical presence in the State for the purpose of receiving commercial or retail deposits; provided that any principal amount of such deposit in excess of the amount insured by the federal government or any agency thereof, be fully secured by surety bonds, or be fully collateralized; provided further that the rate of return or investment yield may not be less than that available in the market on United States government or agency obligations of comparable maturity.
b.         With financial institutions with a physical presence inside or outside the State, in accordance with all of the following conditions:
1.         The funds are initially deposited through a bank or savings and loan association in the State that is an official depository and that is selected by the State Treasurer, provided that the rate of return or investment yield shall not be less than that available in the market on United States government or agency obligations of comparable maturity.
2.         The selected bank or savings and loan association arranges for the deposit of the funds in certificates of deposit for the account of the State in one or more federally insured banks or savings and loan associations wherever located, provided that no State funds shall be deposited in a bank or savings and loan association that at the time holds other time deposits from the State.
3.         The full amount of principal and any accrued interest of each certificate of deposit are covered by federal deposit insurance.
4.         The selected bank or savings and loan association acts as custodian for the State with respect to the certificates of deposit issued for the State's account.
* * *