2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Treasurer.
§ 147‑69.2.  Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
(a)       This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the following:
* * *
b.         The corporation has paid a cash dividend on its common stock in each year of the 5‑year period next preceding the date of investment and the aggregate net earnings available for dividends on the common stock of the corporation for the whole of that period have been at least equal to the amount of the dividends paid.
c.         In applying the dividend and earnings test under this section to any issuing, assuming, or guaranteeing corporation, if the corporation acquired its property or any substantial part thereof within a five‑year period immediately preceding the date of investment by consolidation, merger, or by the purchase of all or a substantial portion of the property of any other corporation or corporations, or acquired the assets of any unincorporated business enterprise by purchase or otherwise, the dividends and net earnings of the several predecessor or constituent corporations or enterprises shall be consolidated and adjusted so as to ascertain whether or not the applicable requirements of this subdivision have been complied with.
            No more than one and one‑half percent (1 1/2%) of the market value of the Retirement Systems' assets that may be invested under this subdivision can be invested in the stock of a single corporation, and the total number of shares in that single corporation cannot exceed eight percent (8%) of the issued and outstanding stock of that corporation.
d.         to f. Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑444, s. 2, effective October 1, 2001.
g.         That investments may be made in securities convertible into common stocks issued by any such company, if such securities bear one of the four highest ratings of at least one nationally recognized rating service and do not bear a rating below the four highest by any nationally recognized rating service which may then rate the particular security.
(9)       With respect to Retirement Systems' assets, as defined in subdivision (b)(8) of this subsection, they may be invested in limited partnership interests in a partnership or in interests in a limited liability company if the primary purpose of the partnership or limited liability company is to invest in public or private debt, public or private equity, or corporate buyout transactions, within or outside the United States. The amount invested under this subdivision shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems.
(10)     Recodified as part of subdivision (b)(9) by Session Laws 2000‑160, s. 2.
(11)     With respect to assets of the Escheat Fund, obligations of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority authorized by G.S. 63A‑4(a)(22), not to exceed twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000), that have a final maturity not later than October 1, 2007. The obligations shall bear interest at the rate set by the State Treasurer. No commitment to purchase obligations may be made pursuant to this subdivision after September 1, 1993, and no obligations may be purchased after September 1, 1994. In the event of a loss to the Escheat Fund by reason of an investment made pursuant to this subdivision, it is the intention of the General Assembly to hold the Escheat Fund harmless from the loss by appropriating to the Escheat Fund funds equivalent to the loss.
            If any part of the property owned by the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority now or in the future is divested, proceeds of the divestment shall be used to fulfill any unmet obligations on an investment made pursuant to this subdivision.
(12)     With respect to assets of the Escheat Fund, in addition to those investments authorized by subdivisions (1) through (6) of this subsection, up to twenty percent (20%) in the investments authorized under subdivisions (7) through (9) of this subsection, notwithstanding the limitations imposed on the retirement funds under those subdivisions.
(b1)     With respect to investments authorized by subsections (b)(8) and (b)(9) of this section, the State Treasurer shall appoint an Investment Advisory Committee, which shall consist of five members: the State Treasurer, who shall be chairman ex officio; two members selected from among the members of the boards of trustees of the Retirement Systems; and two members selected from the general public. The two public members must have experience in one or more of the following areas: investment management, real estate investment trusts, real estate development, venture capital investment, or absolute return strategies. The State Treasurer shall also appoint a Secretary of the Investment Advisory Committee who need not be a member of the committee. Members of the committee shall receive for their services the same per diem and allowances granted to members of the State boards and commissions generally. The committee shall have advisory powers only and membership shall not be deemed a public office within the meaning of Article VI, Section 9 of the Constitution of North Carolina or G.S. 128‑1.1.
(b2)     The State Treasurer may invest funds deposited pursuant to subdivision (a)(17e) of this section in any of the investments authorized under subdivisions (1) through (6) and subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section. The State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit, up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), and may assess a reasonable fee, not to exceed 15 basis points, as a condition of participation pursuant to this subsection. Funds deposited pursuant to this subsection by a hospital shall remain the funds of that hospital, and interest or other investment income earned thereon shall be prorated and credited to the contributing hospital on the basis of the amounts thereof contributed, figured according to sound accounting principles.
* * *