2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Treasurer.
§ 147‑80.  Deposit in other banks unlawful; liability.
It shall be unlawful for any funds of the State to be deposited by any person, institution, or department or agency in any place or bank or trust company, other than those so selected and designated as official depositories of the State of North Carolina by the State Treasurer, and any person so offending or aiding and abetting in such offense shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and any person so offending or aiding and abetting in such offense shall also immediately become civilly liable to the State of North Carolina in the amount of the money or funds unlawfully deposited, and, at the instance of the State Treasurer, or at the instance of the Governor, the Attorney General shall forthwith institute the civil action in the name of the State of North Carolina against such person or persons, either in the courts of Wake County, according to their respective jurisdiction, or in the county in which said unlawful deposit has been made, according to the selection made by the officer requesting the institution of such action, for the purpose of recovering the amount of the money so unlawfully deposited, with interest thereon at six percent (6%) per annum, and for the cost of said action, and the court in which said action is tried may also tax, as a part of the cost in said action, to the use of the State of North Carolina, a sum sufficient to reimburse the State of North Carolina for all expense incidental to or connected with the preparation and prosecution of such action. (1925, c. 128, s. 3; 1993, c. 539, s. 1057; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)