2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Treasurer.
§ 147‑69.2.  Investments authorized for special funds held by State Treasurer.
(a)       This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the following:
* * *
(15)     The Public School Insurance Fund.
(16)     The Liability Insurance Trust Fund.
(16a)   The University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill funds, except appropriated funds, deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116‑37.2.
(17)     Trust funds of The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 116‑36.1.
(17a)   North Carolina Veterans Home Trust Fund.
(17b)   North Carolina National Guard Pension Fund.
(17c)   Retiree Health Premium Reserve Account.
(17d)   The Election Fund.
(17e)   The North Carolina State Lottery Fund.
(17f)   Funds deposited with the State Treasurer by public hospitals pursuant to G.S. 159‑39(g).
(18)     Any other special fund created by or pursuant to law for purposes other than meeting appropriations made pursuant to the Executive Budget Act.
(b)       It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:
(1)       Any of the investments authorized by G.S. 147‑69.1(c)(1)‑(7).
(2)       General obligations of other states of the United States.
(3)       General obligations of cities, counties and special districts in North Carolina.
(4)       Obligations of any company, other organization or legal entity incorporated or otherwise created or located within or outside the United States if the obligations bear one of the four highest ratings of at least one nationally recognized rating service and do not bear a rating below the four highest by any nationally recognized rating service which rates the particular security.
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑444, s. 2, effective October 1, 2001.
(6)       Asset‑backed securities (whether considered debt or equity) provided they bear ratings by nationally recognized rating services as provided in G.S. 147‑69.2(b)(4) and that they do not bear a rating below the four highest by any nationally recognized rating service that rates the particular securities.
(7)       With respect to Retirement Systems' assets referred to in G.S. 147‑69.2(b)(8), (i) insurance contracts that provide for participation in individual or pooled separate accounts of insurance companies, (ii) group trusts, (iii) individual, common, or collective trust funds of banks and trust companies, (iv) real estate investment trusts, and (v) limited partnerships, whether described as limited liability partnerships or limited liability companies; provided the investment manager has assets under management of at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000); provided such investment assets are managed primarily for the purpose of investing in or owning real estate or related debt financing located within or outside the United States; and provided that the investment
* * *