2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3D - State Information Technology Services.
§ 147‑33.72C.  Project approval standards.
(a)       Project Review and Approval. – The State Chief Information Officer shall:
(1)       Review all State agency information technology projects that cost or are expected to cost more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), whether the project is undertaken in a single phase or component or in multiple phases or components. If the State Chief Information Officer determines a project meets the quality assurance requirements established under this Article, the State Chief Information Officer shall approve the project.
(2)       Establish thresholds for determining which information technology projects costing or expected to cost five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or less shall be subject to review and approval under subdivision (a)(1) of this section. When establishing the thresholds, the State Chief Information Officer shall consider factors such as project cost, potential project risk, agency size, and projected budget.
(b)       Project Implementation. – No State agency shall proceed with an information technology project that is subject to review and approval under subsection (a) of this section until the State CIO approves the project. If a project is not approved, the State CIO shall specify in writing to the agency the grounds for denying the approval. The State CIO shall provide this information to the agency within five business days of the denial.
(c)       Suspension of Approval. – The State Chief Information Officer may suspend the approval of any information technology project that does not continue to meet the applicable quality assurance standards. This authority extends to any information technology project that costs more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) to implement regardless of whether the project was originally subject to review and approval under subsection (a) of this section. If the State CIO suspends approval of a project, the State CIO shall specify in writing to the agency the grounds for suspending the approval. The State CIO shall provide this information to the agency within five business days of the suspension.
The Office of Information Technology Services shall report any suspension immediately to the Office of the State Controller and the Office of State Budget and Management. The Office of State Budget and Management shall not allow any additional expenditure of funds for a project that is no longer approved by the State Chief Information Officer.
(d)       General Quality Assurance. – Information technology projects that are not subject to review and approval under subsection (a) of this section shall meet all other standards established under this Article.
(e)       Performance Contracting. – All contracts between a State agency and a private party for information technology projects shall include provisions for vendor performance review and accountability. The State CIO may require that these contract provisions include monetary penalties for projects that are not completed within the specified time period or that involve costs in excess of those specified in the contract. The State CIO may require contract provisions requiring a vendor to provide a performance bond. (2004‑129, s. 2.)