2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3D - State Information Technology Services.
§ 147‑33.82.  Functions of the Office of Information Technology Services.
(a)       In addition to any other functions required by this Article, the Office of Information Technology Services shall:
(1)       Procure all information technology for State agencies, as provided in Part 4 of this Article.
(2)       Submit for approval of the Office of State Budget and Management all rates and fees for common, shared State government‑wide technology services provided by the Office on a fee‑for‑service basis and not covered by another fund.
(3)       Conduct an annual assessment of State agencies for compliance with statewide policies for information technology and  submit for review of the Information Technology Advisory Board recommended statewide policies for information technology.
(4)       Develop standards, procedures, and processes to implement policies approved by the State CIO.
(5)       Review State agency management of State information technology resources for compliance with this Article.
(6)       Review State agency implementation of statewide information technology management efforts of State government for compliance with this Article.
(7)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 13, effective July 1, 2004.
(8)       Develop a project management, quality assurance, and architectural review process for projects that require review and approval under G.S. 147‑33.72C(a).
(9)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 13, effective July 1, 2004.
(b)       Notwithstanding any other provision of law, local governmental entities may use the information technology programs, services, or contracts offered by the Office, including information technology procurement, in accordance with the statutes, policies, and rules of the Office. For purposes of this subsection, "local governmental entities" includes local school administrative units, as defined in G.S. 115C‑5, and community colleges. Local governmental entities are not required to comply with otherwise applicable competitive bidding requirements when using contracts established by the Office. Any other State entities may also use the information technology programs, services, or contracts offered by the Office, including information technology procurement, in accordance with the statutes, policies, and rules of the Office.
(c)       Recodified as G.S. 147‑33.110 by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 12, effective July 1, 2004.
(d)       Recodified as G.S. 147‑33.111 by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 12, effective July 1, 2004.
(e)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 11, effective July 1, 2004.
(e1)     Recodified as G.S. 147‑33.112 by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 12, effective July 1, 2004.
(f)        Recodified as G.S. 147‑33.113 by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 12, effective July 1, 2004. (1999‑434, s. 10; 2000‑174, s. 2; 2001‑424, s. 15.2(b); 2002‑126, s. 27.2(a); 2003‑153, ss. 1(a), 1(b); 2004‑129, ss. 10, 11, 12, 13.)