2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3D - State Information Technology Services.
§ 147‑33.75.  Office located in the Office of the Governor.
(a)       The Office of Information Technology Services ("Office") shall be housed in the Office of the Governor.
(b)       The Governor has the authority, powers, and duties over the Office that are assigned to the Governor and the head of department pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143A‑6(b), and the Constitution and other laws of this State. (1999‑434, s. 9; 2000‑174, s. 2; 2004‑129, ss. 1, 9.)