2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3D - State Information Technology Services.
§ 147‑33.77.  Office of Information Technology Services; organization and operation.
(a)       The State Chief Information Officer may appoint a Chief Deputy Information Officer. The salary of the Chief Deputy Information Officer shall be set by the State Chief Information Officer. The State Chief Information Officer may appoint all employees, including legal counsel, necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the office. These employees shall be subject to the State Personnel Act.
(b)       All employees of the office shall be under the supervision, direction, and control of the State Chief Information Officer. Except as otherwise provided by this Article, the State Chief Information Officer may assign any function vested in the State Chief Information Officer or the Office of Information Technology Services to any subordinate officer or employee of the office.
(c)       The State Chief Information Officer may, subject to the provisions of G.S. 147‑64.7(b)(2), obtain the services of independent public accountants, qualified management consultants, and other professional persons or experts to carry out powers and duties of the office.
(d)       The State Chief Information Officer shall have legal custody of all books, papers, documents, and other records of the office.
(e)       The State Chief Information Officer shall be responsible for the preparation of and the presentation of the office budget request, including all funds requested and all receipts expected for all elements of the budget.
(f)        The State Chief Information Officer may adopt regulations for the administration of the office, the conduct of employees of the office, the distribution and performance of business, the performance of the functions assigned to the State Chief Information Officer and the Office of Information Technology Services, and the custody, use, and preservation of the records, documents, and property pertaining to the business of the office. (1989, c. 239, s. 5; c. 770, s. 60; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 36; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 14(g); c. 1030, s. 51.14; ; 1997‑148, ss. 5, 6; 1999‑347, s. 2; 1999‑434, s. 27; 2000‑174, s. 2.)