2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3D - State Information Technology Services.
§ 147‑33.88.  Information technology reports.
(a)       The Office shall develop an annual budget for review and approval by the Office of State Budget and Management prior to April 1 of each year.
(b)       The Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division on the Office's Internal Service Fund on a quarterly basis, no later than the first day of the second month following the end of the quarter. The report shall include current cash balances, line‑item detail on expenditures from the previous quarter, and anticipated expenditures and revenues. The Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division on expenditures for the upcoming quarter, projected year‑end balance, and the status report on personnel position changes including new positions created and existing positions eliminated. The Office spending reports shall comply with the State Accounting System object codes. (1999‑434, s. 10; 2000‑174, s. 2; 2004‑129, s. 20.)