2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3D - State Information Technology Services.
§ 147‑33.101.  Board of Awards review.
(a)       When the dollar value of a contract for the procurement of information technology equipment, materials, and supplies exceeds the benchmark established by the Chief State Information Officer, the contract shall be reviewed by the Board of Awards pursuant to G.S. 143‑52.1 prior to the contract being awarded.
(b)       Prior to submission of any contract for review by the Board of Awards pursuant to this section for any contract for information technology being acquired for the benefit of the Office and not on behalf of any other State agency, the Director of the Budget shall review and approve the procurement to ensure compliance with the established processes, specifications, and standards applicable to all information technology purchased, licensed, or leased in State government, including established procurement processes, and compliance with the State government‑wide technical architecture as established by the State CIO. (1999‑434, s. 10; 2000‑174, s. 2; 2004‑129, s. 25.)