2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 143-6. Information from departments and agencies asking State aid.
§ 143‑6.  Information from departments and agencies asking State aid.
(a)       On or before the first day of September in the even‑numbered years, each of the departments, bureaus, divisions, officers, boards, commissions, institutions, and other State agencies and undertakings receiving or asking financial aid from the State, or receiving or collecting funds under the authority of any general law of the State, shall furnish the Director all the information, data and estimates which he may request with reference to past, present and future appropriations and expenditures, receipts, revenue, and income.
(b)       Any department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other State agency or undertaking desiring to request financial aid from the State for the purpose of constructing or renovating any State building, utility, or other property development (except a railroad, highway, or bridge structure) shall, before making any such request for State financial aid, submit to the Department of Administration a statement of its needs in terms of space and other physical requirements, and shall furnish the Department with such additional information as it may request. The Department of Administration shall then review the statement of needs submitted by the requesting department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other State agency or undertaking and perform additional analysis, as necessary, to comply with G.S. 143‑341.
(b1)     All requests for financial aid for the purpose of constructing or renovating any State building, utility, or other property development (except a railroad, highway, or bridge structure) shall be accompanied by a certification from the Department of Administration as outlined in G.S. 143‑341. The General Assembly may provide advanced planning funds but shall only provide construction funds when the requirements of this subsection have been met. This subsection shall not apply to requests for appropriations of less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
(b2)     Any department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other State agency or undertaking desiring to request financial aid from the State for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology as defined by G.S. 147‑33.81(2) shall, before making the request for State financial aid, submit to the State Chief Information Officer (State CIO) a statement of its needs in terms of information technology and other related requirements and shall furnish the State CIO with any additional information requested by the State CIO. The CIO shall then review the statement of needs and perform additional analysis, as necessary, to comply with Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. All requests for financial aid for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology shall be accompanied by a certification from the State CIO deeming the request for financial aid to be consistent with Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. The State CIO shall make recommendations to the Governor regarding the merits of requests for financial aid for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology. This subsection shall not apply to requests for appropriations of less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
(c)       On or before the first day of September in the even‑numbered years, each of the departments, bureaus, divisions, officers, boards, commissions, institutions, and other State agencies receiving or asking financial aid or support from the State, under the authority of any general law of the State, shall furnish the Director with the following information:
(1)       The amount of State funds disbursed in the immediately preceding two fiscal years and the purpose for which the funds were disbursed and used, the amount being requested as continuation funds for the upcoming fiscal year, and the justification for continued State support; and
(2)       Justification for continued State support shall include information on the extent of the public benefit being derived from State support.
(d)       The Office of State Budget and Management and the Director of the Budget shall provide to the General Assembly, on or before January 15 of each odd‑numbered year, a report that adequately and fairly presents the information required in this section. (1925, c. 89, s. 6; 1929, c. 100, s. 6; 1957, c. 584, s. 4; 1965, c. 310, s. 4; 1991, c. 689, s. 190(b); 1998‑45, s. 2; 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, ss. 12.2(b), 15.3(a); 2004‑129, s. 39.)