North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 143-6.1. (Repealed effective July 1, 2005 - See editor\'s note) Report on use of State funds by non-State entities.
§ 143‑6.1.  (Repealed effective July 1, 2005 – See editor's note) Report on use of State funds by non‑State entities.
(a)       Disbursement and Use of State Funds. – Every non‑State entity that receives, uses, or expends any State funds shall use or expend the funds only for the purposes for which they were appropriated by the General Assembly or collected by the State. For purposes of this section, the term "non‑State entity" means a firm, organization, corporation, partnership, association, institution, unit of local government, or any other organization that is not a State agency, department, or institution. State funds include federal funds that flow through the State. For the purposes of this section, the term "grantee" means a non‑State entity other than a unit of local government that receives a grant of State funds from a State agency, department, or institution.
The State shall not disburse State funds appropriated by the General Assembly to any grantee or collected by the State for use by any grantee unless that grantee:
(1)       Provides all reports and financial information required under this section to the appropriate State agencies and officials; and
(2)       Provides any additional information that the Office of State Budget and Management deems necessary demonstrating that such grantee is capable of managing the funds in accordance with law and has established adequate financial procedures and controls.
All financial statements furnished to the State Auditor pursuant to this section, and any audits or other reports prepared by the State Auditor, are public records.
(a1)     Compliance by Non‑State Entities. – If the Director of the Budget finds that a non‑State entity has spent or encumbered State funds for an unauthorized purpose, the Director shall take appropriate administrative action to ensure that no further irregularities occur and shall report to the Attorney General any facts that pertain to an apparent violation of a criminal law or an apparent instance of malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in connection with the use of State funds.
(b)       State Agency Responsibilities. – A State agency that receives State funds and then disburses the State funds to a grantee shall:
(1)       Submit documents to the State Auditor in a prescribed format describing standards of compliance and suggested audit procedures sufficient to give adequate direction to independent auditors performing audits.
(2)       Annually, at the time the grant is made, notify each grantee, in writing, of the reporting requirements set forth in this section and that the State agency is not authorized to disburse funds to grantees that fail to comply with the reporting requirements for funds received during the prior fiscal year.
(3)       Provide each grantee with the accounting form and other requirements prescribed by the State Auditor.
* * *