2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 143-25. Maintenance appropriations dependent upon adequacy of revenues to support them.
§ 143‑25.  Maintenance appropriations dependent upon adequacy of revenues to support them.
(a)       All maintenance appropriations now or hereafter made are hereby declared to be maximum, conditional and proportionate appropriations, the purpose being to make the appropriations payable in full in the amounts named herein if necessary and then only in the event the aggregate revenues collected and available during each fiscal year of the biennium for which such appropriations are made, are sufficient to pay all of the appropriations in full; otherwise, the said appropriations shall be deemed to be payable in such proportion as the total sum of all appropriations bears to the total amount of revenue available in each of said fiscal years. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Director of the Budget is given full power and authority to examine and survey the progress of the collection of the revenue out of which such appropriations are to be made, and to declare and determine the amounts that can be, during each quarter of each of the fiscal years of the biennium properly allocated to each respective appropriation. In making such examination and survey, the Director of the Budget shall receive estimates of the prospective collection of revenues from the Secretary of Revenue and every other revenue collecting agency of the State. The Director of the Budget may reduce all of said appropriations pro rata when necessary to prevent an overdraft or deficit to the fiscal period for which such appropriations are made. The Governor may also reduce all of said appropriations pursuant to Article III, Section 5(3) of the Constitution in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, after consulting with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations under G.S. 120‑76(8) if prior consultation is required by that section. The purpose and policy of this Article are to provide and insure that there shall be no overdraft or deficit in the general fund of the State at the end of the fiscal period, growing out of appropriations for maintenance and the Director of the Budget is directed and required to so administer this Article as to prevent any such overdraft or deficit. Prior to taking any action under this section to reduce appropriations pro rata, the Governor may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission.
(b)       The General Assembly recognizes that it has required units of local government to adopt and maintain annual balanced budgets and take other steps to assure financially sound operations under the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act and other provisions of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes. Accordingly, the General Assembly finds that in order to satisfy those statutory requirements and provide adequate services to their citizens, units of local government must be able to rely on the funds and local revenue sources the General Assembly has provided.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that funds that have been collected by the State on behalf of local governments and funds that the General Assembly has appropriated or otherwise committed to local governments shall not be reduced except as provided in this section. In exercising the powers contained in Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution, the Governor shall not withhold from distribution funds that have been collected by the State on behalf of local governments or funds that the General Assembly has appropriated or otherwise committed to local governments unless, after making adequate provision for the prompt payment of principal of and interest on bonds and notes of the State according to their terms, the Governor has exhausted all other sources of revenue of the State including surplus remaining in the treasury at the beginning of the fiscal period.
This subsection does not authorize the Governor to withhold revenues from taxes levied by units of local governments and collected by the State. The General Assembly recognizes that under Section 19 of Article I of the North Carolina Constitution and under the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution, the State is prohibited from taking local tax revenue. (1929, c. 100, s. 26; 1955, c. 578, s. 7; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1981, c. 859, s. 47.1; 1983, c. 717, s. 58; 1985, c. 290, s. 5; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 73, 74; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.4(g); 2002‑120, s. 7.)