2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 38 - Water Resources.
§ 143‑355.  Powers and duties of the Department.
(a)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 603, s. 1.
(b)       Functions to Be Performed. – The Department shall:
* * *
or gardens. All reports required under this subsection are provided solely for the purpose of the Department. Within the meaning of this subsection the term "person" means any and all persons, including individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, public or private institutions, municipalities or political subdivisions, governmental agencies, and private or public corporations organized or existing under the laws of this State or any other state or country.
(l)        For purposes of this subsection, "community water system" means a community water system, as defined in G.S. 130A‑313(10), that regularly serves 1,000 or more service connections or 3,000 or more individuals. Each unit of local government that provides public water service or that plans to provide public water service and each community water system shall, either individually or together with other units of local government and community water systems, prepare a local water supply plan and submit it to the Department. The Department shall provide technical assistance with the preparation of plans to units of local government and community water systems upon request and to the extent that the Department has resources available to provide assistance. At a minimum, each unit of local government and community water system shall include in local water supply plans all information that is readily available to it. Plans shall include present and projected population, industrial development, and water use within the service area; present and future water supplies; an estimate of the technical assistance that may be needed at the local level to address projected water needs; current and future water conservation and water reuse programs; a description of how the local government or community water system will respond to drought and other water shortage emergencies and continue to meet essential public water supply needs during the emergency; and any other related information as the Department may require in the preparation of a State water supply plan. Local plans shall be revised to reflect changes in relevant data and projections at least once each five years unless the Department requests more frequent revisions. The revised plan shall include the current and anticipated reliance by the local government unit or community water system on surface water transfers as defined by G.S. 143‑215.22G. Local plans and revised plans shall be submitted to the Department once they have been approved by each unit of local government and community water system that participated in the preparation of the plan.
(m)      In order to assure the availability of adequate supplies of good quality water to protect the public health and to support desirable economic growth, the Department shall develop a State water supply plan. The State water supply plan shall include the information and projections required to be included in local plans, a summary of water conservation and water reuse programs described in local plans, a summary of the technical assistance needs indicated by local plans, and shall indicate the extent to which the various local plans are compatible. The State plan shall identify potential conflicts among the various local plans and ways in which local water supply programs could be better coordinated.
(n)       The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this section and the development of the State water supply plan on or before 1 September of each year. (1959, c. 779, s. 3; 1961, c. 315; 1967, c. 1069, ss. 1‑3; c. 1070, s. 1; c. 1071, ss. 3, 4; c. 1117, s. 1; 1973, c. 1262, ss. 23, 28, 86; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1981, c. 514, ss. 2, 3; 1989, c. 603, s. 1; 1993, c. 513, s. 7(a); c. 539, s. 1034; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 509, s. 85; 1997‑358, ss. 5, 6; 1998‑129, s. 1; 1998‑168, s. 5; 2001‑452, s. 2.7; 2002‑167, ss. 1, 2; 2003‑387, s. 1.)