2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 38 - Water Resources.
§ 143‑355.1.  Drought Management Advisory Council; drought advisories.
(a)       The Department shall establish a Drought Management Advisory Council. The purposes of the Council are:
(1)       To improve coordination among local, State, and federal agencies; public water systems, as defined in G.S. 130A‑313(10); and water users to improve the management and mitigation of the harmful effects of drought.
(2)       To provide consistent and accurate information to the public about drought conditions.
(b)       The Department shall invite each of the following organizations to designate a representative to serve on the Council:
(1)       North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service.
(2)       State Climate Office at North Carolina State University.
(3)       Public Staff of the Utilities Commission.
(4)       Wildlife Resources Commission.
(5)       Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(6)       Department of Commerce.
(7)       Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.
(8)       National Weather Service of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration of the United States Department of Commerce.
(9)       United States Geological Survey of the United States Department of the Interior.
(10)     United States Army Corps of Engineers.
(11)     United States Department of Agriculture.
(12)     Federal Emergency Management Agency of the United States Department of Homeland Security.
(c)       The Department shall also invite other agencies and organizations that represent water users, including local governments, agriculture, agribusiness, forestry, manufacturing, and others as appropriate, to designate a representative to serve on the Council or to participate in the work of the Council with respect to particular drought related issues.
(d)       The Department shall designate an employee of the Department to serve as Chair of the Council. The Council shall meet at least once in each calendar year in order to maintain appropriate agency readiness and participation. In addition, the Council shall meet on the call of the Chair to respond to drought conditions. The provisions of Article 33C of this Chapter apply to meetings of the Council.
(e)       In order to provide accurate and consistent information to assist local governments and other water users in taking appropriate drought response actions, the Council may issue drought advisories that designate:
(1)       Specific areas of the State in which drought conditions are impending.
(2)       Specific areas of the State that are suffering from drought conditions.
(3)       The level of severity of drought conditions.
(f)        In making a determination of any of the drought designations described in subsection (e) of this section, the Council shall consider stream flows, ground water levels, the amount of water stored in reservoirs, weather forecasts, the time of year, and other factors that are relevant to determining the location and severity of drought conditions.
(g)       The Council shall report on the implementation of this section to the Secretary, the Governor, and the Environmental Review Commission no later than 1 October of each year. The report shall include a review of drought advisories issued by the Council and any recommendations to improve coordination among local, State, and federal agencies; public water systems; and water users to improve the management and mitigation of the harmful effects of drought. (2003‑387, s. 2; 2004‑195, s. 2.5.)
§§ 143‑356 through 143‑357:  Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 222, ss. 1, 2.