2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 38 - Water Resources.
§ 143‑354.  Ordinary powers and duties of the Commission.
(a)       Powers and Duties in General. – Except as otherwise specified in this Article, the powers and duties of the Commission shall be as follows:
* * *
(7)       All recommendations for proposed legislation made by the Commission shall be available to the public.
(8)       The Commission shall adopt such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article.
(9)       Any member of the Commission or any person authorized by it, shall have the right to enter upon any private or public lands or waters for the purpose of making investigations and studies reasonably necessary in the gathering of facts concerning streams and watersheds, subject to responsibility for any damage done to property entered.
(10)     The Commission is authorized to provide to federal agencies the required assurances, subject to availability of appropriations by the General Assembly or applicable funds or assurances from local governments, of nonfederal cooperation for water supply storage and other congressionally authorized purposes in federal projects.
(11)     The Commission is authorized to assign or transfer to any county or municipality or other local government having a need for water supply storage in federal projects any interest held by the State in such storage, upon the assumption of repayment obligation therefor, or compensation to the State, by such local government.  The Commission shall also have the authority to reassign or transfer interests in such storage held by local governments, if indicated by the investigation of needs made pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section, subject to equitable adjustment of financial responsibility.
(b)       Declaration of Water Emergency. – Upon the request of the governing body of a county, city or town the Commission shall conduct an investigation to determine whether the needs of human consumption, necessary sanitation and public safety require emergency action as hereinafter provided.  Upon making such determination, the Commission shall conduct a public hearing on the question of the source of relief water after three days' written notice of such hearing has been given to any persons having the right to the immediate use of water at the point from which such water is proposed to be diverted.  After determining the source of such relief water the Commission shall then notify the Governor and he shall have the authority to declare a water emergency in an area including said county, city or town and the source or sources of water available for the relief hereinafter provided; provided, however, that no emergency period shall exceed 30 days but the Governor may declare any number of successive emergencies upon request of the Commission.
* * *
(1)       To authorize any county, city or town in which an emergency has been declared to divert water in the emergency area sufficient to take care of the needs of human consumption, necessary sanitation and public safety.  Provided, however, there shall be no diversion of waters from any stream or body of water pursuant to this Article unless the person controlling the water or sewerage system into which such waters are diverted shall first have limited and restricted the use of water in such water or sewerage system to human consumption, necessary sanitation and public safety and shall have effectively enforced such restrictions.  Diversion of waters shall cease upon the termination of the water emergency or upon the finding of the Commission that the person controlling the water or sewerage system using diverted waters has failed to enforce effectively the restrictions on use to human consumption and necessary sanitation and public safety.  In the event waters are diverted pursuant to this Article, there shall be no diversion to the same person in any subsequent year unless the Commission finds as fact from evidence presented that the person controlling the water or sewerage system has made reasonable plans and acted with due diligence pursuant thereto to eliminate future emergencies by adequately enlarging such person's own water supply.
(2)       To make such reasonable rules and regulations governing the conservation and use of diverted waters within the emergency area as shall be necessary for the health and safety of the persons who reside within the emergency area; and the violation of such rules and regulations during the period of the emergency shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor; provided, however, that before such rules and regulations shall become effective, they shall be published in not less than two consecutive issues of not less than one newspaper generally circulated in the emergency area.
(d)       Temporary Rights‑of‑Way. – When any diversion of waters is ordered by the Commission pursuant to this Article, the person controlling the water or sewerage system into which such waters are diverted is hereby empowered to lay necessary temporary water lines for the period of such emergency across, under or above any and all properties to connect the emergency water supply to an intake of said water or sewerage system.  The route of such water lines shall be prescribed by the Commission.
(e)       Compensation for Water Allocated during Water Emergency and Temporary Rights‑of‑Way. – Whenever the Commission, pursuant to this Article has ordered any diversion of waters, the person controlling the waters or sewerage system into which such waters are diverted shall be liable to all persons suffering any loss or damage caused by or resulting from the diversion of such waters or caused by or resulting from the laying of temporary water lines to effectuate such diversion.  The Commission, before ordering such diversion, shall require that the person against whom liability attaches hereunder to post bond with a surety approved by the Commission in an amount determined by the Commission and conditioned upon the payment of such loss or damage. (1959, c. 779, s. 1; 1967, c. 1071, ss. 1, 2; 1973, c. 1262, s. 23; 1991, c. 342, s. 15(b); 1993, c. 539, s. 1033; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).).