2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 38 - Water Resources.
§ 143‑352.  Purpose of Article.
The purpose of this Article is to create a State agency to coordinate the State's water resource activities; to devise plans and policies and to perform the research and administrative functions necessary for a more beneficial use of the water resources of the State, in order to insure improvements in the methods of conserving, developing and using those resources. (1959, c. 779, s. 1.)