2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑15.3A.  Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account.
(a)       There is established a Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account as a restricted reserve in the General Fund. The State Controller shall reserve to the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account three percent (3%) of the replacement value of all State buildings supported from the General Fund, at the end of each fiscal year.
(b)       The funds in the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account shall be used only for the repair and renovation of State facilities and related infrastructure that are supported from the General Fund. Funds from the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account shall be used only for the following types of projects:
(1)       Roof repairs and replacements;
(2)       Structural repairs;
(3)       Repairs and renovations to meet federal and State standards;
(4)       Repairs to electrical, plumbing, and heating, ventilating, and air‑conditioning systems;
(5)       Improvements to meet the requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., as amended;
(6)       Improvements to meet fire safety needs;
(7)       Improvements to existing facilities for energy efficiency;
(8)       Improvements to remove asbestos, lead paint, and other contaminants, including the removal and replacement of underground storage tanks;
(9)       Improvements and renovations to improve use of existing space;
(10)     Historical restoration;
(11)     Improvements to roads, walks, drives, utilities infrastructure; and
(12)     Drainage and landscape improvements.
Funds from the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account shall not be used for new construction or the expansion of the footprint of an existing facility unless required in order to comply with federal or State codes or standards.
The Director of the Budget shall not use funds in the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account unless the use has been approved by an act of the General Assembly or, if the General Assembly is not in session, the Director of the Budget has first consulted with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations under G.S. 143‑15.3A(c).
(c)       The Governor shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations before making allocations from the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account.
Notwithstanding this subsection, whenever an expenditure is required because of an emergency that poses an imminent threat to public health or public safety, and is either the result of a natural event, such as a hurricane or a flood, or an accident, such as an explosion or a wreck, the Governor may take action under this subsection without consulting the Commission if the action is determined by the Governor to be related to the emergency. The Governor shall report to the Commission on any expenditures made under this paragraph no later than 30 days after making the expenditure and shall identify in the report the emergency, the type of action taken, and how it was related to the emergency. (1993, c. 321, s. 17.1(b); c. 561, s. 16; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, s. 5(c); 1995, c. 324, s. 5.2(b); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, ss. 7.1(b), 7.4(b), (d); 1997‑443, s. 7.9(d).)