2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑23.  All maintenance funds for itemized purposes; transfers between objects or line items.
(a)       All appropriations now or hereafter made for the maintenance of the various departments, institutions and other spending agencies of the State, are for the (i) purposes or programs and (ii) objects or line items enu
* * *
(3)       Uses for which overexpenditures are permitted by subdivision (2) of subsection (a1) of this section but the Director of the Budget shall include such use and the reason for it in his quarterly report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
Lapsed salary funds shall not be used for new permanent employee positions or to raise the salary of existing employees.
(a3),    (a4) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 18, s. 7.4(f).
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 290, s. 8.
(c)       Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the Senate may be made by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
(d)       Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the House of Representatives may be made by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(e)       Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the General Assembly other than of the Senate and House of Representatives may be made jointly by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(e1)     Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the Office of the Governor may be made by the Governor.
(e2)     Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the Office of the Lieutenant Governor may be made by the Lieutenant Governor.
(f)        As used in this section:
(1)       "Object or line item" means a budgeted expenditure or receipt in the budget enacted by the General Assembly that is designated by (i) a thirteen‑digit code in the 1000‑object code series or (ii) an eleven‑digit code in all other object code series, in accordance with the Budget Code Structure and the State Accounting System Uniform Chart of Accounts set out in the Administrative Policies and Procedures Manual of the Office of the State Controller.
* * *