2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑3.5.  Coordination of statistics; fiscal analysis required for any bill proposed by a State agency that affects the budget.
(a)       It shall be the duty of the Director, through the Office of State Budget and Management to coordinate the efforts of governmental agencies in the collection, development, dissemination and analysis of official economic, demographic and social statistics pertinent to State budgeting. The Director shall:
(1)       Prepare and release the official demographic and economic estimates and projections for the State;
(2)       Conduct special economic and demographic analyses and studies to support statewide budgeting;
(3)       Develop and coordinate cooperative arrangements with federal, State and local governmental agencies to facilitate the exchange of data to support State budgeting;
(4)       Compile, maintain, and disseminate information about State programs which involve the distribution of State aid funds to local governments including those variables used in their allocation;
(5)       Develop and maintain in cooperation with other State and local governmental agencies, an information system providing comparative data on resources and expenditures of local governments; and
(6)       Report major trends that influence revenues and expenditures in the State budget in the current fiscal year and that may influence revenues and expenditures over the next five fiscal years.
Every fiscal analysis prepared by the Director or the Office of State Budget and Management addressing the State budget outlook shall encompass the upcoming five‑year period. Every fiscal analysis prepared by the Director or the Office of State Budget and Management addressing the impact of proposed legislation on the State budget shall estimate the impact for the first five fiscal years the legislation would be in effect. To minimize duplication of effort in collecting or developing new statistical series pertinent to State planning and budgeting, including contractual arrangements, State agencies must submit to the Director proposed procedures and funding requirements.
(b)       Any bill proposed by an executive or judicial department, agency, institution, board, or commission that affects the State budget shall be accompanied by a fiscal analysis. The fiscal analysis shall estimate the impact of the legislation on the State budget for the first five fiscal years the legislation would be in effect.
(c)       This section shall not apply to the General Assembly, any of its committees and subcommittees, the Legislative Research Commission, the Legislative Services Commission, or any other committee or commission in the legislative branch. (1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 41; 1991, c. 689, s. 341; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 11.1(b); 2000‑140, s. 93.1(f); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b).)