2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑28.1.  Highway Fund appropriation.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Article, the appropriations made from the Highway Fund for highway construction and maintenance are subject to the following provisions.
(1)       Cash Flow Funding for Highway Construction and Maintenance. – Highway maintenance and construction funds shall be budgeted, expended and accounted for on a "cash flow" basis. Pursuant to this end, highway maintenance and construction contracts shall be planned and limited so payments due at any time will not exceed the cash available to pay them.
(2)       Appropriations are for Payments and Contract Commitments to be Made in the Appropriation Fiscal Year. – The appropriations provided for by the Appropriations Act for highway maintenance and construction are for maximum payments estimated to be made during the appropriation fiscal year and for maximum contracting authority for future years. Highway maintenance and construction contracts shall be scheduled so that the total contract payments and other expenditures charged to projects in the fiscal year for each highway maintenance and construction appropriation item will not exceed the current appropriations provided by the General Assembly and unspent prior appropriations made by the General Assembly for the particular appropriation item.
(3)       Payments Subject to Availability of Funds – Retainage Fully Funded – 5% Cash Balance Required. – The annual appropriations for highway maintenance and construction provided for by the Appropriations Act shall be expended only to the extent that sufficient funds are available in the Highway Fund. The Department of Transportation shall fully fund retainage from maintenance and construction contracts in the year in which the work is performed, and in addition shall maintain an available cash balance at the end of each month equal to at least five percent (5%) of the unpaid balance of the total maintenance and construction contract obligations. In the event this cash position is not maintained, no further construction and maintenance contract commitments shall be entered into until the cash balance has been regained. For the purposes of awarding contracts involving federal‑aid, any amount due from the federal government and the Highway Bond Fund as a result of unreimbursed expenditures may be considered as cash for the purposes of this provision.
(4)       Anticipation of Revenues. – In awarding State highway construction and maintenance contracts requiring payments beyond a biennium, the Director of the Budget may anticipate revenues as authorized and certified by the General Assembly, to continue contract payments for up to seventy‑five percent (75%) of the revenues which are estimated for the first fiscal year of the succeeding biennium and which are not required for other budget items. Up to fifty percent (50%) of the revenues not required for other budget items may be anticipated for the second fiscal year of the succeeding biennium's contract payments. Up to forty percent (40%) of the revenues not required for other budget items may be anticipated for the first year of the second succeeding biennium and up to twenty percent (20%) of the revenues not required for other budget items may be anticipated for the second year of the second succeeding biennium.
(5)       Amounts Obligated – Payments Subject to the Availability of Funds – Termination of Contracts. – Highway maintenance and construction appropriations may be obligated in the amount of allotments made to the Department of Transportation by the Office of State Budget and Management for the estimated payments for maintenance and construction contract work to be performed in the appropriation fiscal year. The allotments shall be multi‑year allotments and shall be based on estimated revenues and shall be subject to the maximum contract authority contained in subdivision (2) above. Payment for highway maintenance and construction work performed pursuant to contract in any fiscal year other than the current fiscal year will be subject to appropriations by the General Assembly. Highway maintenance and construction contracts shall contain a schedule of estimated completion progress and any acceleration of this progress shall be subject to the approval of the Department of Transportation provided funds are available. The State reserves the right to terminate or suspend any highway maintenance or construction contract and any highway maintenance or construction contract shall be so terminated or suspended if funds will not be available for payment of the work to be performed during that fiscal year pursuant to the contract. In the event of termination of any contract, the contractor shall be given a written notice of termination at least 60 days before completion of scheduled work for which funds are available. In the event of termination, the contractor shall be paid for the work already performed in accordance with the contract specifications.
(6)       Provision Incorporated in Contracts. – The provisions of subdivision (5) of this section shall be incorporated verbatim in all highway construction and maintenance contracts.
(7)       Existing Contracts Are Not Affected. – The provisions of this section shall not apply to highway construction and maintenance contracts awarded by the Department of Transportation prior to July 15, 1980. (1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 62; 1981, c. 859, s. 9; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 19.4(b); 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b).)