2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑4.  Advisory Budget Commission.
(a)       Five Senators appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, five Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House and five persons appointed by the Governor shall constitute the Advisory Budget Commission. If the Governor appoints any members of the General Assembly to the Advisory Budget Commission, he must appoint an equal number from the Senate and House of Representatives.
(b)       The Chairman of the Advisory Budget Commission shall also receive an additional two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) payable in quarterly installments, for expenses.
The members of the Advisory Budget Commission shall receive no per diem compensation for their services, but shall receive the same subsistence and travel allowance as are provided for members of the General Assembly for services on interim legislative committees.
(c)       The Governor may call a meeting of the Commission during the period beginning with the convening of each regular session and ending 30 days later. Otherwise, meetings of the Commission may be called by the Governor or by the chairman.
Members of the Commission shall take the oath of office at or before the first meeting of the Commission they attend.
The Office of State Budget and Management, under the direction of the State Budget Officer, may serve as staff to the Commission. The State Budget Officer shall designate a secretary to the Commission.
(d)       After the agenda for a meeting has been delivered to the members of the Commission, no other item shall be considered at that meeting except upon the approval of a majority of the members present and voting.
Except for the Governor, persons who are not members of the Commission may address the Commission only at the invitation of the Governor, the chairman, or a majority of the members present and voting.
A vacancy in one of the seats on the Commission shall be filled by appointment by the officer who appointed the person causing the vacancy.
(e)       Before the end of each fiscal year or as soon thereafter as practicable, the Advisory Budget Commission shall contract with a competent certified public accountant who is in no way otherwise affiliated with the State or with any agency thereof to conduct a thorough and complete audit of the receipts and expenditures of the State Auditor's office during the immediate fiscal year just ended, and to report to the Advisory Budget Commission on such audit not later than the following October first. A sufficient number of copies of such audit shall be provided so that at least one copy is filed with the Governor's Office, one copy with the Office of State Budget and Management and at least two copies filed with the Secretary of State.
(f)        In all matters where action on the part of the Advisory Budget Commission is required by this Article, 10 members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for performing the duties or acts required by the Commission. (1925, c. 89, s. 4; 1929, c. 100, s. 4; 1931, c. 295; 1951, c. 768; 1955, c. 578, s. 3; 1957, c. 269, s. 2; 1973, c. 820, ss. 1‑3; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, ss. 25, 29.1, 37; 1981, c. 859, s. 47.1; 1983, c. 48, ss. 1‑3; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 148; 1985, c. 3, ss. 1‑2.1; c. 290, s. 3; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 56, 57; 1989, c. 781, s. 41; 1991, c. 739, s. 22; 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b).)