2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑8.  Reporting of legislative and judicial expenditures and financial needs.
On or before the first day of September, biennially, in the even‑numbered years, the Legislative Services Officer shall furnish the Director a detailed statement of expenditures of the General Assembly for the current fiscal biennium, and an estimate of its financial needs, itemized in accordance with the budget classification adopted by the Director and approved and certified by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for each year of the ensuing biennium, beginning with the first day of July thereafter. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall furnish the Director a detailed statement of expenditures of the judiciary, and for each year of the current fiscal biennium an estimate of its financial needs as provided by law, itemized in accordance with the budget classification adopted by the Director and approved and certified by the Chief Justice for each year of the ensuing biennium, beginning with the first day of July thereafter. The Director shall include these estimates and accompanying explanations in the budget submitted with such recommendations as the Director may desire to make in reference thereto. (1925, c. 89, s. 8; 1929, c. 100, s. 8; 1961, c. 1181, s. 1; 1971, c. 1200, s. 7; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1024, ss. 8, 9; 1987, c. 738, s. 61; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 8(m).)