2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑34.1.  Positions included in the State's payroll must be approved by the Director of Budget; payment of benefits and other salary‑related items must be made from same source as salary; dependent care assistance program authorized; flexible compensation benefits authorized.
(a)       Before a department, institution, or other agency of State government establishes a new position or changes the funding of an existing position, the agency must submit the proposed action to the Director for approval. The Director shall review the proposed action to ensure that it is within the amount appropriated to the agency. If the Director approves the action, the Director shall notify the agency and the State Controller of the approval. The State Controller may not honor a voucher in payment of a payroll that includes a new position or a change in an existing position that has not been approved by the Director.
(a1)     A department, institution, or other agency of State government may establish new receipt‑supported positions only after prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. This subsection shall not apply to work‑order funded positions in the Department of Transportation that are created for the purpose of highway construction, to positions at The University of North Carolina or its constituent institutions, or to positions established by the Governor to expand the State's capabilities in dealing with the threat of terrorism in the event of an emergency or other exigent circumstances.
(b)       Required employer salary‑related contributions for retirement benefits, death benefits, disability salary continuation and Social Security for employees whose salaries are paid from general fund or highway fund revenues, or from department, office, institutional or agency receipts, or from nonstate funds, shall be paid from the same source as the source of the employees' salaries. In those instances in which an employee's salary is paid in part from the general fund, or the highway fund, and in part from the department, office, institutional or agency receipts, or from nonstate funds, the required salary‑related contributions shall be paid from the general fund, or the highway fund, only to the extent of the proportionate part paid from the general fund, or highway fund, in support of the salary of such employee, and the remainder of the employer's contribution requirements shall be paid from the same source which supplies the remainder of such employee's salary. The requirements of this section as to the source of payment are also applicable to payments on behalf of the employee for hospital‑medical insurance, longevity payments, salary increments, and legislative salary increases. The State Controller shall approve the method of payment by State departments, offices, institutions and agencies for employer salary‑related requirements of this section, and determine the applicability of the section to an employer's salary‑related contribution or payment in behalf of an employee.
* * *