2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑13.  Printing copies of budget report and bills and rules for the introduction of the same.
The Director shall cause to be printed one thousand copies each of the budget report, the Current Operations Appropriations Bill, Capital Improvement Appropriations Bill, and the Budget Revenue Bill. The Governor shall present copies thereof to the General Assembly, together with the biennial message, except incoming Governors may, at the first session of the General Assembly in their respective terms, submit the same after the biennial message has been presented to the General Assembly. The Current Operations Appropriations Bill and the Capital Improvement Appropriations Bill shall be introduced by the chairman of the committee on appropriations in each house of the General Assembly, and the Budget Revenue Bill shall be introduced by the chairmen of the finance committees in each branch of the General Assembly: Provided, that for the years in which the Governor is elected, other than when a Governor is elected for a second successive term the Director shall deliver the budget report and the Current Operations Appropriations Bill and the Capital Improvement Appropriations Bill and the Budget Revenue Bill to the Governor‑elect, on or before the fifteenth day of December, and the said budget report, Appropriations, and Revenue Bills, shall be presented by the Governor to the General Assembly with such recommendations in the way of amendments, or other modifications, together with such criticism as he may determine. The provisions herein contained as to the introduction of the bills mentioned in this section shall be considered and treated as a rule of procedure in the Senate and House of Representatives until otherwise expressly provided for by a rule in either, or both, of said branches of the General Assembly. (1925, c. 89, s. 14; 1929, c. 100, s. 15; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss. 152, 155‑158; 1985, c. 61, s. 4; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1010.)