2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑31.2.  Appropriation, allotment, and expenditure of funds for historic and archeological property.
The Department of Cultural Resources may not expend any State funds for the acquisition, preservation, restoration, or operation of historic or archeological real and personal property, and the Director of the Budget may not allot any appropriations to the Department of Cultural Resources for a particular historic site until (i) the property or properties shall have been approved for such purpose by the Department of Cultural Resources according to criteria adopted by the North Carolina Historical Commission, (ii) the report and recommendation of the North Carolina Historical Commission has been received and considered by the Department of Cultural Resources, and (iii) the Department of Cultural Resources has found that there is a feasible and practical method of providing funds for the acquisition, restoration and/or operation of such property. (1963, c. 210, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 48; 1985 (Reg. Sess; 1986), c. 1014, s. 171(e).)