2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑32.  Person expending an appropriation wrongfully.
(a)       Any trustee, director, manager, building committee or other officer or person connected with any institution, or other State agency as herein defined, to which an appropriation is made, who shall expend any appropriation for any purpose other than that for which the money was appropriated and budgeted or who shall consent thereto, shall be liable to the State of North Carolina for such sum so spent and the sum so spent, together with interest and costs, shall be recoverable in an action to be instituted by the Attorney General for the use of the State of North Carolina, which action may be instituted in the Superior Court of Wake County, or any other county, subject to the power of the court to remove such action for trial to any other county, as provided in G.S. 1‑83, subdivision (2).  Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapters 120, 128, 135, and 143 of the General Statutes, the board of trustees of the State administered retirement system may not pay any retirement benefits or allowances, except for withdrawn contributions, to any person found liable pursuant to this subsection until the person has paid to the State the sum required by this subsection, together with interest and costs.  The Attorney General shall notify the retirement system of any member's outstanding liability under this subsection and shall also notify the retirement system when this liability has been removed.
(b)       Any member or members of any board of trustees, board of directors, or other controlling body governing any of the institutions of the State, or any officer, employee of, or person holding any position with any of the institutions of the State, or other State agency as herein defined, who willfully acts to divert, use, or expend any funds appropriated for the use of said institution or agency, in a manner designed to circumvent the provisions of this section, including normal reversions of State funds, by failing to properly receive or deposit funds, or by the improper expenditure or transfer of funds for any purpose other than that for which the funds were appropriated and budgeted, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  All offenses against this section shall be held to have been committed in the County of Wake and shall be tried and disposed of in the General Court of Justice for Wake County.  If such offender be not an officer elected by vote of the people, conviction of such offense shall be sufficient cause for removal from office or dismissal from employment by the Governor upon 30 days' notice in writing to such offender. (1925, c. 230, s. 4; 1929, c. 100, s. 34; 1977, c. 930; 1985, c. 479, s. 195; 1993, c. 539, s. 1002; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)