2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑16.3.  No expenditures for purposes for which the General Assembly has considered but not enacted an appropriation.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no funds from any source, except for gifts, grants, funds allocated from the Repair and Renovations Account in accordance with G.S. 143‑15.3A, and funds allocated from the Contingency and Emergency Fund in accordance with G.S. 143‑12(b), may be expended for any new or expanded purpose, position, or other expenditure for which the General Assembly has considered but not enacted an appropriation of funds for the current fiscal period; provided, however, that in the event the Director of the Budget declares that it is necessary to deviate from this provision, he may do so after prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. For the purpose of this section, the General Assembly has considered a purpose, position, or other expenditure when that purpose is included in a bill, amendment, or petition and when any committee of the Senate or the House of Representatives deliberates on that purpose. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 177; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1086, s. 50; 1989, c. 752, s. 47; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 812, s. 6(b); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.4(j); 1997‑443, s. 7.8(a).)