2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑3.3.  Assignments of claims against State.
(a)       Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
* * *
(j)        Payroll Deduction for University of North Carolina System Employees' Contributions to Certain Charitable Organizations Allowed. – Subject to rules adopted by the State Controller, if a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina approves a payroll deduction plan under this subsection, an employee of the constituent institution may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the employee's salary or wages paid for employment by the constituent institution of a designated lump sum to be contributed to a qualified charitable organization that exists to support athletic or charitable programs of the constituent institution and that has first been approved by the President of The University of North Carolina as existing to support athletic or charitable programs. If a payroll deduction plan under this subsection results in additional costs to a constituent institution, these costs shall be paid by the qualified charitable organizations receiving contributions under the plan.
(k)       Payroll Deduction for University of North Carolina System Employees to Pay for Discretionary Privileges of University Service. – Subject to rules adopted by the State Controller, if a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina approves a payroll deduction plan under this subsection, an employee of the constituent institution may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the employee's salary or wages paid for employment by the constituent institution, of one or more designated lump sums to be applied to the cost of corresponding discretionary privileges available at employee expense from the employing institution. Discretionary privileges from the employing institution that may be paid for through this subsection include parking privileges, athletic passes, use of recreational facilities, admission to campus concert series, and access to other institutionally hosted or provided entertainments, events, and facilities.
(l)        Assignment of Payments From the Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Funds. – This section does not apply to an assignment of any claim for payment or reimbursement from the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143‑215.94B or the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143‑215.94D. (1925, c. 249; 1935, c. 19; 1939, c. 61; 1941, c. 128; 1965, c. 1179; 1969, c. 625; 1977, c. 88; 1981, c. 869; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1282, ss. 14, 15; 1983, c. 680; c. 913, s. 49; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 147; c. 1036, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1024, s. 5; 1987, c. 738, s. 223; 1989, c. 215; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 82; 1991, c. 688, s. 1; 1993, c. 561, s. 63(a); 1997‑412, s. 9; 1998‑161, s. 7; 2002‑126, s. 6.4(a); 2003‑224, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 6.35.)