2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑17.  Requisition for allotment.
Before an appropriation of any spending agency shall become available, such agency shall submit to the Director, not less than 20 days before the beginning of each quarter of each fiscal year a requisition for an allotment of the amount estimated to be required to carry on the work of the agency during the ensuing quarter and such requisition shall contain such details of proposed expenditures as may be required by the Director. The Director shall approve such allotments, or modifications of them, as he may deem necessary to make, and he shall submit the same to the State Controller who in the course of his operations shall check for compliance with such allotments. No allotment shall be changed nor shall transfers be made except upon the written request of the responsible head of the spending agency and by approval of the Director of the Budget in writing: Provided, that quarterly allotments made to the State Auditor's office, State Treasurer's office, and Administrative Office of the Courts shall be in such amounts as may be designated by the Advisory Budget Commission, and shall be made available in accordance with procedures determined by the Advisory Budget Commission. (1925, c. 89, s. 18; 1929, c. 100, s. 19; 1955, c. 578, s. 4; 1981, c. 859, s. 47.1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1024, s. 14.)