2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑15.3.  Use of General Fund credit balance; priority uses.
(a)       There is established a Savings Reserve Account as a restricted reserve in the General Fund. The State Controller shall reserve to the Savings Reserve Account one‑fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year until the account contains funds equal to five percent (5%) of the amount appropriated the preceding year for the General Fund operating budget, including local government tax‑sharing funds, that were directly appropriated. In the event that the one‑fourth exceeds the amount necessary to reach the five percent (5%) level, only funds necessary to reach that level shall be reserved. If there are insufficient funds in the unreserved credit balance for the Savings Reserve Account and the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account, then the requirements of this section shall be complied with first, and any remaining funds shall be reserved to the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account, in accordance with G.S. 143‑15.3A.
(a1)     If the balance in the Savings Reserve Account falls below the five percent (5%) level during a fiscal year, the State Controller shall, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, reserve to the Savings Reserve Account for the following fiscal years up to one‑fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year until the account again equals the five percent (5%) level set out in subsection (a) of this section.
(a2)     The transfer of funds to the Savings Reserve Account in accordance with this section or any other provision of law is not an "appropriation made by law", as that phrase is used in Article V, Section 7(1) of the North Carolina Constitution.
(b)       The Director may not use funds in the Savings Reserve Account unless the use has been approved by an act of the General Assembly. (1991, c. 689, s. 346; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 812, s. 7(b), (c); c. 900, s. 11; c. 993, s. 13; 1993, c. 321, ss. 17.1(c), 21.2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, s. 5(b); c. 769, s. 7.27(b); 1997‑443, s. 7.9(c); 2000‑67, s. 7.7(f); 2005‑276, s. 2.2(c).)