2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑12.1.  Vending facilities.
(a)       The receipts from vending facilities operated by State agencies, institutions, departments, boards, and commissions are State funds. The payments received by a State agency, institution, department, board or commission by contract under which another party operates vending facilities and pays a sum to the State, whether computed as a percentage of gross or net receipts or gross or net profits, or as a fixed or variable fee, are State funds.
(b)       The receipts or payments described in subsection (a) of this section from vending facilities shall be deposited as provided by law in the appropriate fund to be determined by the Office of State Budget and Management.
(c)       The net proceeds from vending facilities are subject to appropriation by the General Assembly.
(d)       The Office of State Budget and Management shall submit to the General Assembly along with or as a part of the biennial budget (and along with or as a part of any second‑year budget requests) budgets for vending facilities operated by General Fund, Highway Fund, and Wildlife Fund departments' and institutions' operating budgets.
(e)       Budgets for vending facilities prepared under subsection (d) of this section shall reflect total receipts from the facilities, and the total costs to staff, stock, and operate the vending facilities, shall set out the total net proceeds, and shall contain, in line‑item detail, requests the departments and institutions have submitted to expend the net proceeds. If a State agency or institution receives payments on account of vending facilities but does not actually operate the facilities, the budget shall contain a statement of the payments and shall contain, in line‑item detail, requests the departments and institutions have submitted to expend the net proceeds.
(f)        The net proceeds that the General Assembly approves for expenditure by the department or institution shall be retained in the appropriate fund budget code for the purposes approved by the General Assembly.
(f1)     The net proceeds of the vending operations at the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill shall be used at the beginning of each fiscal year to cover any deficits incurred by the Hospital's cafeteria operation during the prior fiscal year. The amount transferred from the net proceeds of the vending operations may not be available for expenditure but shall revert to the General Fund at the end of the fiscal year.
(g)       For the purposes of this section "vending facilities" has the same meaning as provided in G.S. 111‑42(d), but also means any mechanical or electronic device dispensing items or something of value or entertainment or services for a fee, regardless of the method of activation, and regardless of the means of payment, whether by coin, currency, tokens, or other means.
(h)       The provisions of subsections (c) through (f1) of this section shall not supersede or apply to operations under the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 111 of the General Statutes, G.S. 127A‑138(b), or G.S. 116‑36.1 through G.S. 116‑36.2, or to the operation of any vending facility by a community college or local school administrative unit, but they shall apply to the operations of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 166; 1985, c. 479, s. 77; 1987, c. 564, s. 25; c. 738, s. 233(a); 1989, c. 141, s. 17; 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b).)