2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑12.  Bills containing proposed appropriations.
(a)       The Director shall cause to be prepared and submitted to the General Assembly the following bills:
(1)       A bill containing all proposed current operations appropriations of the budget for each year in the ensuing biennium, which shall be known as the "Current Operations Appropriations Bill", and a bill containing all proposed capital appropriations of the budget for each year in the ensuing biennium, which shall be known as the "Capital Improvement Appropriations Bill".
(2)       If necessary, a bill containing the Director of the Budget's views on revenue for the ensuing biennium, which shall be known as the "Budget Revenue Bill", and shall provide an amount of revenue for the ensuing biennium sufficient, in the opinion of the Director and the Commission, to meet the appropriations contained in the Current Operations Appropriations Bill and the Capital Improvement Appropriations Bill.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1034, s. 153.
(b)       To the end that all expenses of the State may be brought and kept within the budget, the Current Operations Appropriations Bill shall contain a specific sum as a contingent or emergency appropriation, and shall allocate a specific portion of that sum to a special reserve to be used solely for purposes as outlined in G.S. 143‑23(a1)(2). Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the manner of the allocation of such contingent or emergency appropriation shall be as follows: Any institution, department, commission, or other agency or activity of the State, or other activity in which the State is interested, desiring an allotment out of such contingent or emergency appropriation, shall upon forms prescribed and furnished by the Director of the Budget, present such request in writing to the Director of the Budget, with such information as he may require, and if the Director of the Budget shall approve such request, in whole or in part, and after consulting with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, he shall forthwith present the same to the Governor and Council of State, and upon their order only shall such allotment be made. If the Director shall disapprove the request of such an allotment out of the emergency or contingent appropriation, he shall transmit his refusal and his reason therefor to the Governor and Council of State for their information.
Funds allocated from the contingent or emergency appropriation may be used only for the purpose for which they were allocated and may not be reallocated for another purpose by the Governor and the Council of State. If the funds are not spent or encumbered for the purpose for which they were allocated by the end of the fiscal biennium and if the Governor and the Council of State do not reallocate them for that same purpose, the funds shall revert to the fund from which the contingent or emergency appropriation was made. Also, if the funds are not needed for the purpose for which they were allocated, the funds shall revert to the fund from which the contingent or emergency appropriation was made.
(c)       The Director of the Budget may, in preparation of the Appropriations and Revenue Bills, seek the advice of the Advisory Budget Commission. If the Director and the Commission shall not agree as to the Appropriations and Revenue Bills in substantial particulars, the Director shall prepare the same, based on his conclusions and judgment, and the Commission or any of its members retain the right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof as they shall find proper to submit as representing their own views. (1925, c. 89, s. 13; 1929, c. 100, ss. 12, 13, 14; 1957, c. 269, s. 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss. 150, 151, 153, 154; 1985, c. 290, s. 7; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 63, 64; c. 1014, s. 179; 1989, c. 752, s. 20; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.4(c).)