2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑3.3.  Assignments of claims against State.
(a)       Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
* * *
(f)        Payroll Deduction for State Employee Credit Union Accounts Allowed. – An employee of the State who is a member of a State employee credit union may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the employee's salary or wages paid for employment by the State of a designated lump sum for deposit to any credit union accounts, purchase of any credit union shares, or payment of any credit union obligations agreed to by the employee and the State employee credit union.
(f1)     Payroll Deduction for Contributions to the Parental Savings Fund Allowed. – An employee of the State may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the employee's salary or wages paid for employment by the State of a designated lump sum for deposit in the Parental Savings Trust Fund administered by the State Education Assistance Authority.
(g)       Payroll Deduction for Payments to Certain Employees' Associations Allowed. – An employee of the State or any of its political subdivisions, institutions, departments, bureaus, agencies or commissions, or any of its local boards of education or community colleges, who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 2,000 members, 500 of whom are employees of the State, a political subdivision of the State, or public school employees, may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum to be paid to the employees' association.
An employee of any local board of education who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 40,000 members, the majority of whom are public school teachers, may authorize in writing the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum or sums to be paid for dues and voluntary contributions for the employees' association.
An authorization under this subsection shall remain in effect until revoked by the employee. A plan of payroll deductions pursuant to this subsection for employees of the State and other association members shall become void if the employees' association engages in collective bargaining with the State, any political subdivision of the State, or any local school administrative unit. This subsection does not apply to county or municipal governments or any local governmental unit, except for local boards of education.
(h)       Payroll Deduction for State Employees Combined Campaign Allowed. – Subject to rules adopted by the State Controller, an employee of the State may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the employee's salary or wages paid for employment by the State of a designated lump sum to be paid to satisfy the employee's pledge to the State Employees Combined Campaign.
* * *