2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑18.  Unencumbered balances to revert to treasury; capital appropriations excepted.
All unencumbered balances of maintenance appropriations shall revert to the State treasury to the credit of the general fund or special funds from which the appropriation and/or appropriations, were made and/or expended, at the end of each fiscal year; except that capital expenditures for the purchase of land, the erection of buildings, new construction or renovations in progress shall continue in force until the attainment of the object or the completion of the work for which the appropriations are made; except that maintenance appropriations to the General Assembly shall remain available until expended, unless otherwise provided by the Legislative Services Commission.
As used in this section, "unencumbered" means not obligated in the form of purchase orders, contracts, renovations in progress or salary commitments.  No purchase orders, contracts, renovations in progress, or salary commitments shall be entered into during a fiscal year unless sufficient funds are available within the purpose for which the funds were appropriated by the General Assembly or as authorized by the Director of the Budget as allowed by law. (1925, c. 18, s. 19; 1929, c. 100, s. 20; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 181; 1985, c. 479, s. 158; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 26.)