2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑3.2.  Issuance of warrants upon State Treasurer; delivery of warrants and disbursements for non‑State entities.
(a)       The State Controller shall have the exclusive responsibility for the issuance of all warrants for the payment of money upon the State Treasurer. All warrants upon the State Treasurer shall be signed by the State Controller, who before issuing them shall determine the legality of payment and the correctness of the accounts. All warrants issued for non‑State entities shall be delivered by the appropriate agency to the entity's legally designated recipient by United States mail or its equivalent, including electronic funds transfer.
When the State Controller finds it expedient to do so because of a State agency's size and location, the State Controller may authorize a State agency to make expenditures through a disbursing account with the State Treasurer. The State Controller shall authorize the Judicial Department and the General Assembly to make expenditures through such disbursing accounts. All disbursements made to non‑State entities shall be delivered by the appropriate agency to the entity's legally designated recipient by United States mail or its equivalent, including electronic funds transfer. All deposits in these disbursing accounts shall be by the State Controller's warrant. A copy of each voucher making withdrawals from these disbursing accounts and any supporting data required by the State Controller shall be forwarded to the Office of the State Controller monthly or as otherwise required by the State Controller. Supporting data for a voucher making a withdrawal from one of these disbursing accounts to meet a payroll shall include the amount of the payroll and the employees whose compensation is part of the payroll.
A central payroll unit operating under the Office of the State Controller may make deposits and withdrawals directly to and from a disbursing account. The disbursing account shall constitute a revolving fund for servicing payrolls passed through the central payroll unit.
The State Controller may use a facsimile signature machine in affixing his signature to warrants.
(b)       The State Treasurer may impose on an agency a fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00) for each check drawn against the agency's disbursing account that causes the balance in the account to be in overdraft or while the account is in overdraft. The financial officer shall pay the fee from non‑State or personal funds to the General Fund to the credit of the miscellaneous non‑tax revenue account by the agency. (1955, c. 578, s. 2; 1957, c. 269, s. 2; 1961, c. 1194; 1969, c. 844, s. 12; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1137, s. 37; 1981, c. 859, s. 47.1; c. 884, s. 10; 1985, c. 290, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1024, s. 4; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1074, s. 17; 1991, c. 542, s. 5; 1995, c. 507, s. 27.4.)