2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑16.1.  Federal funds.
(a)       All federal funds shall be expended and reported in accordance with provisions of the Executive Budget Act, except as otherwise provided by law. Proposed budgets recommended to the General Assembly by the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission shall include information concerning the federal expenditures in State agencies, departments and institutions in the same manner as State funds. Each budgetary category shall show the total received and anticipated State and federal expenditures, along with a description of the purpose for which the federal funds will be spent at the program level. All expenditures for the prior fiscal year and all expenditures anticipated in the proposed budget shall be reported by objects of expenditure by purpose and shall be identified by each federal grant. For the purpose of this section, "federal funds" are any financial assistance made to a State agency by the United States government, whether a loan, grant, subsidy, augmentation, reimbursement, or any other form. The Director of the Budget may adopt rules and regulations establishing uniform planning, budgeting and fiscal procedures, not inconsistent with federal law, that ensure that all federal funds shall be expended in a standardized manner. The function of the Advisory Budget Commission under this section applies only if the Director of the Budget consults with the Commission in preparation of the budget.
(b)       The Secretary of each State agency that receives and administers federal Block Grant funds shall prepare and submit the agency's Block Grant plans to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly not later than February 20 of each odd‑numbered calendar year and not later than April 20 of each even‑numbered calendar year. The agency shall submit a separate Block Grant plan for each Block Grant received and administered by the agency, and each plan shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1)       A delineation of the proposed dollar amount allocations by activity and by category, including dollar amounts to be used for administrative costs; and
(2)       A comparison of the proposed funding with two prior years' program budgets.
The Director of the Budget shall review for accuracy, consistency, and uniformity each State agency's Block Grant plans prior to submission of the plans to the General Assembly. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1219, s. 45; 1983, c. 717, s. 56; c. 761, s. 57; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, s. 65; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 8; 1998‑212, s. 7.2; 1999‑237, s. 5(r).)