2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑15.3B.  The Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
(a)       The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established in G.S. 113A‑253. The General Assembly finds that, due to the critical need in this State to clean up pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect and conserve those waters that are not yet polluted, it is imperative that the State provide a minimum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) each calendar year to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund; therefore, there is annually appropriated from the General Fund to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund the sum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000).
(b)       The funds in the Clean Water Management Trust Fund shall be used only in accordance with Article 18 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.6(b); 1997‑443, s. 7.9(a); 2000‑67, ss. 7.7(b)‑(d); 2001‑474, s. 26.)