2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑23.  All maintenance funds for itemized purposes; transfers between objects or line items.
(a)       All appropriations now or hereafter made for the maintenance of the various departments, institutions and other spending agencies of the State, are for the (i) purposes or programs and (ii) objects or line items enumerated in the itemized requirements of such departments, institutions and other spending agencies submitted to the General Assembly by the Director of the Budget and the Advisory Budget Commission, as amended by the General Assembly. The function of the Advisory Budget Commission under this subsection applies only if the Director of the Budget consults with the Commission in preparation of the budget.
(a1)     Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a department, institution, or other spending agency may, with approval of the Director of the Budget, spend more than was appropriated for:
(1)       An object or line item within a purpose or program so long as the total amount expended for the purpose or program is no more than was appropriated from all sources for the purpose or program for the fiscal period;
(2)       A purpose or program, without consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, if the overexpenditure of the purpose or program is:
a.         Required by a court, Industrial Commission, or administrative hearing officer's order;
b.         Required to respond to an unanticipated disaster such as a fire, hurricane, or tornado; or
c.         Required to call out the National Guard.
The Director of the Budget shall report on a quarterly basis to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on any overexpenditures under this subdivision; or
(3)       A purpose or program, after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations in accordance with G.S. 120‑76(8), and only if: (i) the overexpenditure is required to continue the purpose or programs due to complications or changes in circumstances that could not have been foreseen when the budget for the fiscal period was enacted and (ii) the scope of the purpose or program is not increased. The consultation is required as follows:
a.         For a purpose or program with a certified budget of up to five million dollars ($5,000,000), consultation is required when the authorization for the overexpenditure exceeds ten percent (10%) of the certified budget;
b.         For a purpose or program with a certified budget of from five million dollars ($5,000,000) up to twenty million dollars ($20,000,000), consultation is required when the authorization for the overexpenditure exceeds five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or seven and one‑half percent (7.5%) of the certified budget, whichever is greater;
c.         For a purpose or program with a certified budget of twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) or more, consultation is required when the authorization for the overexpenditure exceeds one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) or five percent (5%) of the certified budget, whichever is greater;
d.         For a purpose or program supported by federal funds or when expenditures are required for the reasons set out in subdivision (2) of this subsection, no consultation is required.
(a2)     Funds appropriated for salaries and wages are also subject to the limitation that they may only be used for:
(1)       Salaries and wages or for premium pay, overtime pay, longevity, unemployment compensation, workers' compensation, temporary wages, moving expenses of employees, payment of accumulated annual leave, certain awards to employees, tort claims, and employer's social security, retirement, and hospitalization payments;
(2)       Contracted personal services if (i) the contract is for temporary services or special project services, (ii) the term of the contract does not extend beyond the fiscal year, (iii) the contract does not impose obligations on the State after the end of the fiscal year; and (iv) the total of all overexpenditures for contracted personal services approved in a program for a fiscal year does not exceed the greater of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or ten percent (10%) of the lapsed salary funds in the program for the fiscal year; and
(3)       Uses for which overexpenditures are permitted by subdivision (2) of subsection (a1) of this section but the Director of the Budget shall include such use and the reason for it in his quarterly report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
Lapsed salary funds shall not be used for new permanent employee positions or to raise the salary of existing employees.
(a3),    (a4) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 18, s. 7.4(f).
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 290, s. 8.
(c)       Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the Senate may be made by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
(d)       Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the House of Representatives may be made by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(e)       Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the General Assembly other than of the Senate and House of Representatives may be made jointly by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(e1)     Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the Office of the Governor may be made by the Governor.
(e2)     Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the Office of the Lieutenant Governor may be made by the Lieutenant Governor.
(f)        As used in this section:
* * *