2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑11.  Survey of departments and recommended budget report.
(a)       On or before the fifteenth day of December, biennially in the even‑numbered years, the Director shall make a complete, careful survey of the operation and management of all the departments, bureaus, divisions, officers, boards, commissions, institutions, and agencies and undertakings of the State and all persons or corporations who use or expend State funds, in the interest of economy and efficiency, and of obtaining a working knowledge upon which to base recommendations to the General Assembly as to appropriations for maintenance and special funds and capital expenditures for the succeeding biennium. If the Director and the Commission shall agree in their recommendations for the budget for the next biennial period, he shall prepare their report in the form of a proposed budget, together with such comment and recommendations as they may deem proper to make. If the Director and Commission shall not agree in substantial particulars, the Director shall prepare the proposed budget based on his own conclusions and judgment, and the Commission or any of its members retain the right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof as representing their views. The budget report shall contain a complete and itemized plan of all proposed expenditures for each State department, bureau, board, division, institution, commission, State agency or undertaking, person or corporation who receives or may receive for use and expenditure any State funds, in accordance with the classification of funds and accounts adopted by the State Controller, and of the estimated revenues and borrowings for each year in the ensuing biennial period beginning with the first day of July thereafter. Opposite each line item of the proposed expenditures, the budget shall show in separate parallel columns:
(1)       Proposed expenditures and receipts for each fiscal year of the biennium;
(2)       The certified budget for the preceding fiscal year;
(3)       The currently authorized budget for the preceding fiscal year;
(4)       Actual expenditures and receipts for the most recent fiscal year for which actual expenditure information is available; and
(5)       Proposed increases and decreases.
Revenue and expenditure information shall be no less specific than the two‑digit level in the State Accounting System Chart of Accounts as prescribed by the State Controller. The budget shall clearly differentiate between general fund expenditures for operating and maintenance, special fund expenditures for any purpose, and proposed capital improvements. The budget report shall include accurate projections of receipts, expenditures, and fund balances for all budget codes, funds, and accounts. Estimated receipts, including tuition collected by university or community college institutions, shall be adjusted to reflect actual collections from the previous fiscal year, unless the Director either (i) recommends a change that will result in collections in the budget year that differ from the actual collections of the prior year or (ii) otherwise determines there is a more reasonable basis upon which to accurately project receipts.
(b)       The Director shall accompany the budget with:
(1)       A budget message supporting his recommendations and outlining a financial policy and program for the ensuing biennium. The message will include an explanation of increase or decrease over past expenditures, a discussion of proposed changes in existing revenue laws and proposed bond issues, their purpose, the amount, rate of interest, term, the requirements to be attached to their issuance and the effect such issues will have upon the redemption and annual interest charges of the State debt.
(2)       State Controller reports including:
a.         An itemized and complete financial statement for the State at the close of the last preceding fiscal year ending June 30.
b.         A statement of special funds.
(2a)     A statement showing the itemized estimates of the condition of the State treasury as of the beginning and end of each of the next two fiscal years.
(3)       A report on the fees charged by each State department, bureau, division, board, commission, institution, and agency during the previous fiscal year, the statutory or regulatory authority for each fee, the amount of the fee, when the amount of the fee was last changed, the number of times the fee was collected during the prior fiscal year, and the total receipts from the fee during the prior fiscal year.
(4)       A statement showing the State Board of Education's request, in accordance with G.S. 115C‑96, for sufficient funds to provide textbooks to public school students.
(5)       A proposal for expenditure of the funds in the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account, which is established in G.S. 143‑15.3A. The Director shall consider the data from the Facilities Condition and Assessment Program in the Office of State Construction when establishing priorities for the proposed expenditure of these funds.
* * *