2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Executive Budget Act.
§ 143‑27.  Appropriations to educational, charitable and correctional institutions are in addition to receipts by them.
All appropriations now or hereafter made to the educational institutions, and to the charitable and correctional institutions, and to such other departments and agencies of the State as receive moneys available for expenditure by them are declared to be in addition to such receipts of said institutions, departments or agencies, and are to be available as and to the extent that such receipts are insufficient to meet the costs anticipated in the budget authorized by the General Assembly, of maintenance of such institutions, departments, and agencies; Provided, however, that if the receipts, other than gifts and grants that are unanticipated and are for a specific purpose only, collected in a fiscal year by an institution, department, or agency exceed the receipts certified for it in General Fund Codes, Highway Fund Codes, or Wildlife Fund Codes, the Director of the Budget shall decrease the amount he allots to that institution, department, or agency from appropriations from that Fund by the amount of the excess, unless the Director of the Budget has consulted with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and unless the Director of the Budget finds that (i) the appropriations from that Fund are necessary to maintain the function that generated the receipts at the level anticipated in the certified Budget Codes for that Fund and (ii) the funds may be expended in accordance with G.S. 143‑23. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, receipts within The University of North Carolina realized in excess of budgeted levels shall be available, up to a maximum of ten percent (10%) above budgeted levels, for each Budget Code, in addition to appropriations, to support the operations generating such receipts, as approved by the Director of the Budget.
The Office of State Budget and Management shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office within 30 days after the end of each quarter on expenditures of receipts in excess of the amounts certified in General Fund Codes, Highway Fund Codes, or Wildlife Fund Codes, that did not result in a corresponding reduced allotment from appropriations from that Fund. (1929, c. 100, s. 28; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1282, s. 66; 1983, c. 761, s. 14; 1985, c. 479, ss. 156, 157; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 936, s. 5(a); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 7.4(h)(1), (2); 1997‑256, s. 11; 1997‑347, s. 7; 1997‑401, s. 7; 1997‑418, s. 6; 1997‑443, s. 7.8(d); 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b); 2003‑283, s. 6; 2003‑284, s. 6.2.)