2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-43.2. Involuntary servitude.
§ 14‑43.2.  Involuntary servitude.
(a)       As used in this section, "involuntary servitude" means the unlawful holding of a person against his will:
(1)       For the performance of labor, whether or not for compensation, or whether or not for the satisfaction of a debt, and
(2)       By coercion or intimidation using violence or the threat of violence, or by any other means of coercion or intimidation.
(b)       It is unlawful to knowingly and willfully:
(1)       Hold another in involuntary servitude, or
(2)       Entice, persuade or induce another to go to another place with the intent that the other be held in involuntary servitude.
A person violating this subsection shall be guilty of a Class F felony.
(c)       Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the laws governing the relationship between an unemancipated minor and his parents or legal guardian.
(d)       If any person reports a violation of subsection (b) of this section, which violation arises out of any contract for labor, to any party to the contract, the party shall immediately report the violation to the sheriff of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, for appropriate action.  A person violating this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1983, c. 746, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, ss. 23, 1146; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)