2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-288.9. Assault on emergency personnel; punishments.
§ 14‑288.9.  Assault on emergency personnel; punishments.
(a)       An assault upon emergency personnel is an assault upon any person coming within the definition of "emergency personnel" which is committed in an area:
(1)       In which a declared state of emergency exists; or
(2)       Within the immediate vicinity of which a riot is occurring or is imminent.
(b)       The term "emergency personnel" includes law‑enforcement officers, firemen, ambulance attendants, utility workers, doctors, nurses, and other persons lawfully engaged in providing essential services during the emergency.
(c)       Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  Any person who commits an assault upon emergency personnel with or through the use of any dangerous weapon or substance shall be punished as a Class F felon. (1969, c. 869, s. 1; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, ss. 193, 1229; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)