2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-288.13. Powers of counties to enact ordinances to deal with states of emergency.
§ 14‑288.13.  Powers of counties to enact ordinances to deal with states of emergency.
(a)       The governing body of any county may enact ordinances designed to permit the imposition of prohibitions and restrictions during a state of emergency.
(b)       The ordinances authorized by this section may permit the same prohibitions and restrictions to be imposed as enumerated in G.S. 14‑288.12(b).  The ordinances may delegate to the chairman of the board of county commissioners the authority to determine and proclaim the existence of a state of emergency, and to impose those authorized prohibitions and restrictions appropriate at a particular time.
(c)       No ordinance enacted by a county under the authority of this section shall apply within the corporate limits of any municipality, or within any area of the county over which the municipality has jurisdiction to enact general police‑power ordinances, unless the municipality by resolution consents to its application.
(d)       Any person who violates any provision of an ordinance or a proclamation enacted or proclaimed under the authority of this section is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. (1969, c. 869, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 195; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)