2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-208. Punishment; probation; parole.
§ 14‑208.  Punishment; probation; parole.
Any person who shall be deemed guilty in the first degree, as set forth in G.S. 14‑207, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor:  Provided, that in case of a commitment to a reformatory institution, the commitment shall be made for an indeterminate period of time of not less than one nor more than three years in duration, and the board of managers or directors of the reformatory institution shall have authority to discharge or to place on parole any person so committed after the service of the minimum term or any part thereof, and to require the return to said institution for the balance of the maximum term of any person who shall violate the terms or conditions of the parole.
Notwithstanding the previous paragraph, any person who shall be deemed guilty in the first degree, as set forth in G.S. 14‑207, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  This paragraph applies only in cities with a population of 300,000 or over, according to the most recent decennial federal census, but shall only apply in a city within that class if the city has adopted an ordinance to that effect, which ordinance makes a finding that prostitution is a serious problem within the city.
Any person who shall be deemed guilty in the second degree, as set forth in G.S. 14‑207, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor:  Provided, that the defendant may be placed on probation in the care of a probation officer designated by law, or theretofore appointed by the court.
Probation or parole shall be granted or ordered in the case of a person infected with venereal disease only on such terms and conditions as shall insure medical treatment therefor and prevent the spread thereof, and the court may order any convicted defendant to be examined for venereal disease.
No girl or woman who shall be convicted under this Article shall be placed on probation or on parole in the care or charge of any person except a woman probation officer. (1919, c. 215, s. 5; C.S., s. 4362; 1921, c. 101; 1981, c. 969, ss. 1, 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 134; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)