2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-208.9A. Verification of registration information.
§ 14‑208.9A.  Verification of registration information.
The information in the county registry shall be verified annually for each registrant as follows:
(1)       Every year on the anniversary of a person's initial registration date, the Division shall mail a nonforwardable verification form to the last reported address of the person.
(2)       The person shall return the verification form to the sheriff within 10 days after the receipt of the form.
(3)       The verification form shall be signed by the person and shall indicate whether the person still resides at the address last reported to the sheriff. If the person has a different address, then the person shall indicate that fact and the new address.
(4)       If the person fails to return the verification form to the sheriff within 10 days after receipt of the form, the person is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 14‑208.11. If the verification form is returned to the sheriff as undeliverable, the sheriff shall make a reasonable attempt to verify that the person is residing at the registered address. If the person cannot be found at the registered address and has failed to report a change of address, the person is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 14‑208.11, unless the person reports in person to the sheriff and proves that the person has not changed his or her residential address. (1997‑516, s. 1.)