2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-204.1. Loitering for the purpose of engaging in prostitution offense.
§ 14‑204.1.  Loitering for the purpose of engaging in prostitution offense.
(a)       For the purposes of this section, "public place" means any street, sidewalk, bridge, alley or alleyway, plaza, park, driveway, parking lot or transportation facility, or the doorways and entrance ways to any building which fronts on any of those places, or a motor vehicle in or on any of those places.
(b)       If a person remains or wanders about in a public place and
(1)       Repeatedly beckons to, stops, or attempts to stop passers‑by, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers‑by in conversation; or
(2)       Repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles; or
(3)       Repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons
for the purpose of violating any subdivision of G.S. 14‑204 or 14‑177, that person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1979, c. 873, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 133; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)