2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5A - Endangering Executive and Legislative, and Court Officers.
§ 14‑16.8.  No requirement of receipt of the threat.
In prosecutions under G.S. 14‑16.7 of this Article it shall not be necessary to prove that any legislative officer, executive officer, or court officer actually received the threatening communication or actually believed the threat. (1981, c. 822, s. 1; 1999‑398, s. 1.)