2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 54B - Concealed Handgun Permit.
§ 14‑415.13.  Application for a permit; fingerprints.
(a)       A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit. The applicant shall submit to the sheriff all of the following:
(1)       An application, completed under oath, on a form provided by the sheriff.
(2)       A nonrefundable permit fee.
(3)       A full set of fingerprints of the applicant administered by the sheriff.
(4)       An original certificate of completion of an approved course, adopted and distributed by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, signed by the certified instructor of the course attesting to the successful completion of the course by the applicant which shall verify that the applicant is competent with a handgun and knowledgeable about the laws governing the carrying of a concealed handgun and the use of deadly force.
(5)       A release, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, that authorizes and requires disclosure to the sheriff of any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant.
(b)       The sheriff shall submit the fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation for a records check of State and national databases. The State Bureau of Investigation shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation as necessary. The cost of processing the set of fingerprints shall be charged to an applicant as provided by G.S. 14‑415.19. (1995, c. 398, s. 1; c. 507, ss. 22.2(a), 22.1(b).)