2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 54B - Concealed Handgun Permit.
§ 14‑415.10.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this Article:
(1)       Carry a concealed handgun. – The term includes possession of a concealed handgun.
(1a)     Deployed or deployment. – Any military duty that removes a military permittee from the permittee's county of residence during which time the permittee's permit expires or will expire.
(2)       Handgun. – A firearm that has a short stock and is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand.
(2a)     Military permittee. – A person who holds a permit who is also a member of the armed forces of the United States, the armed forces reserves of the United States, the North Carolina Army National Guard, or the North Carolina Air National Guard.
(3)       Permit. – A concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
(3a)     Proof of deployment. – A copy of the military permittee's deployment orders or other written notification from the permittee's command indicating the start and end date of deployment and that orders the permittee to travel outside the permittee's county of residence.
(4)       Qualified former sworn law enforcement officer. – An individual who retired from service as a law enforcement officer with a local, State, campus police, or company police agency in North Carolina, other than for reasons of mental disability, who has been retired as a sworn law enforcement officer two years or less from the date of the permit application, and who satisfies all of the following:
a.         Immediately before retirement, the individual was a qualified law enforcement officer with a local, State, or company police agency in North Carolina.
b.         The individual has a nonforfeitable right to benefits under the retirement plan of the local, State, or company police agency as a law enforcement officer or has 20 or more aggregate years of law enforcement service and has retired from a company police agency that does not have a retirement plan.
c.         The individual is not prohibited by State or federal law from receiving a firearm.
(5)       Qualified sworn law enforcement officer. – A law enforcement officer employed by a local, State, campus police, or company police agency in North Carolina who satisfies all of the following:
a.         The individual is authorized by the agency to carry a handgun in the course of duty.
b.         The individual is not the subject of a disciplinary action by the agency that prevents the carrying of a handgun.
c.         The individual meets the requirements established by the agency regarding handguns. (1995, c. 398, s. 1; 1997‑274, s. 2; 1997‑441, ss. 2, 3; 2005‑231, ss. 4, 5; 2005‑232, s. 1.)