2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 54B - Concealed Handgun Permit.
§ 14‑415.14.  Application form to be provided by sheriff; information to be included in application form.
(a)       The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction. The permit application shall be in triplicate, in a form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, and shall include the following information with regard to the applicant: name, address, physical description, signature, date of birth, social security number, military status, law enforcement status, and the drivers license number or State identification card number of the applicant if used for identification in applying for the permit.
(b)       The permit application shall also contain a warning substantially as follows:
"CAUTION: Federal law and State law on the possession of handguns and firearms differ. If you are prohibited by federal law from possessing a handgun or a firearm, you may be prosecuted in federal court. A State permit is not a defense to a federal prosecution."
(c)       Any person or entity who is presented by the applicant or by the sheriff with an original or photocopied release form as described in G.S. 14‑415.13(a)(5) shall promptly disclose to the sheriff any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant who signed the form and authorized the release of the records. (1995, c. 398, s. 1; 1997‑274, s. 3; 2000‑140, s. 103; 2000‑191, s. 3.)