2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 54B - Concealed Handgun Permit.
§ 14‑415.16.  Renewal of permit.
The holder of a permit shall apply to renew the permit at least 30 days prior to its expiration date by filing with the sheriff of the county in which the person resides a renewal form provided by the sheriff's office, a notarized affidavit stating that the permittee remains qualified under the criteria provided in this Article, a newly administered full set of the permittee's fingerprints, and a renewal fee. Upon receipt of the completed renewal application, including the permittee's fingerprints, and the appropriate payment of fees, the sheriff shall determine if the permittee remains qualified to hold a permit in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 14‑415.12. The permittee's criminal history shall be updated, and the sheriff may waive the requirement of taking another firearms safety and training course. If the permittee applies for a renewal of the permit within 30 days of its expiration date and if the permittee remains qualified to have a permit under G.S. 14‑415.12, the sheriff shall renew the permit. No fingerprints shall be required for a renewal permit if the applicant's fingerprints were submitted to the State Bureau of Investigation after June 30, 2001, on the Automated Fingerprint Information System (AFIS) as prescribed by the State Bureau of Investigation. (1995, c. 398, s. 1; c. 507, s. 22.2(b); 2000‑140, s. 103; 2000‑191, s. 1.)