2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 54B - Concealed Handgun Permit.
§ 14‑415.12.  Criteria to qualify for the issuance of a permit.
(a)       The sheriff shall issue a permit to an applicant if the applicant qualifies under the following criteria:
(1)       The applicant is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the State 30 days or longer immediately preceding the filing of the application.
(2)       The applicant is 21 years of age or older.
(3)       The applicant does not suffer from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a handgun.
(4)       The applicant has successfully completed an approved firearms safety and training course which involves the actual firing of handguns and instruction in the laws of this State governing the carrying of a concealed handgun and the use of deadly force. The North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission shall prepare and publish general guidelines for courses and qualifications of instructors which would satisfy the requirements of this subdivision. An approved course shall be any course which satisfies the requirements of this subdivision and is certified or sponsored by:
a.         The North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission,
b.         The National Rifle Association, or
c.         A law enforcement agency, college, private or public institution or organization, or firearms training school, taught by instructors certified by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission or the National Rifle Association.
Every instructor of an approved course shall file a copy of the firearms course description, outline, and proof of certification annually, or upon modification of the course if more frequently, with the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission.
(5)       The applicant is not disqualified under subsection (b) of this section.
(b)       The sheriff shall deny a permit to an applicant who:
(1)       Is ineligible to own, possess, or receive a firearm under the provisions of State or federal law.
(2)       Is under indictment or against whom a finding of probable cause exists for a felony.
(3)       Has been adjudicated guilty in any court of a felony.
(4)       Is a fugitive from justice.
(5)       Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to marijuana, alcohol, or any depressant, stimulant, or narcotic drug, or any other controlled substance as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802.
(6)       Is currently, or has been previously adjudicated by a court or administratively determined by a governmental agency whose decisions are subject to judicial review to be, lacking mental capacity or mentally ill. Receipt of previous consultative services or outpatient treatment alone shall not disqualify an applicant under this subdivision.
(7)       Is or has been discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than honorable.
(8)       Is or has been adjudicated guilty of or received a prayer for judgment continued or suspended sentence for one or more crimes of violence constituting a misdemeanor, including but not limited to, a violation of a misdemeanor under Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, or a violation of a misdemeanor under G.S. 14‑225.2, 14‑226.1, 14‑258.1, 14‑269.2, 14‑269.3, 14‑269.4, 14‑269.6, 14‑276.1, 14‑277, 14‑277.1, 14‑277.2, 14‑277.3, 14‑281.1, 14‑283, 14‑288.2, 14‑288.4(a)(1) or (2), 14‑288.6, 14‑288.9, 14‑288.12, 14‑288.13, 14‑288.14, 14‑318.2, or 14‑415.21(b).
(9)       Has had entry of a prayer for judgment continued for a criminal offense which would disqualify the person from obtaining a concealed handgun permit.
(10)     Is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a crime which would disqualify him from obtaining a concealed handgun permit.
(11)     Has been convicted of an impaired driving offense under G.S. 20‑138.1, 20‑138.2, or 20‑138.3 within three years prior to the date on which the application is submitted. (1995, c. 398, s. 1; c. 509, s. 135.3(d); 1997‑441, s. 4.)