2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 54B - Concealed Handgun Permit.
§ 14‑415.18.  Revocation or suspension of permit.
(a)       The sheriff of the county where the permit was issued or the sheriff of the county where the person resides may revoke a permit subsequent to a hearing for any of the following reasons:
(1)       Fraud or intentional or material misrepresentation in the obtaining of a permit.
(2)       Misuse of a permit, including lending or giving a permit to another person, duplicating a permit, or using a permit with the intent to unlawfully cause harm to a person or property.
(3)       The doing of an act or existence of a condition which would have been grounds for the denial of the permit by the sheriff.
(4)       The violation of any of the terms of this Article.
(5)       The applicant is adjudicated guilty of or receives a prayer for judgment continued for a crime which would have disqualified the applicant from initially receiving a permit.
A permittee may appeal the revocation, or nonrenewal of a permit by petitioning a district court judge of the district in which the applicant resides. The determination by the court, on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal.
(b)       The court may suspend a permit as part of and for the duration of any orders permitted under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes. (1995, c. 398, s. 1.)