2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 47 - Cruelty to Animals.
§ 14‑362.3.  Restraining dogs in a cruel manner.
A person who maliciously restrains a dog using a chain or wire grossly in excess of the size necessary to restrain the dog safely is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For purposes of this section, "maliciously" means the person imposed the restraint intentionally and with malice or bad motive. (2001‑411, s. 2.)