2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 39 - Protection of Minors.
§ 14‑318.2.  Child abuse a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(a)       Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child, who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty of the Class 1 misdemeanor of child abuse.
(b)       The Class 1 misdemeanor of child abuse is an offense additional to other civil and criminal provisions and is not intended to repeal or preclude any other sanctions or remedies.
(c)       A parent who abandons an infant less than seven days of age pursuant to G.S. 14‑322.3 shall not be prosecuted under this section for any acts or omissions related to the care of that infant. (1965, c. 472, s. 1; 1971, c. 710, s. 6; 1993, c. 539, s. 223; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 13; c. 24, s. 14(c); 2001‑291, s. 4.)