2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 37 - Lotteries, Gaming, Bingo and Raffles.
§ 14‑309.5.  Bingo.
(a)       The purpose of the conduct of bingo is to insure a maximum availability of the net proceeds exclusively for application to the charitable, nonprofit causes and undertakings specified herein; that the only justification for this Part is to support such charitable, nonprofit causes; and such purpose should be carried out to prevent the operation of bingo by professionals for profit, prevent commercialized gambling, prevent the disguise of bingo and other game forms or promotional schemes, prevent participation by criminal and other undesirable elements, and prevent the diversion of funds for the purpose herein authorized.
(b)       It is lawful for an exempt organization to conduct bingo games in accordance with the provisions of this Part.  Any licensed exempt organization who conducts a bingo game in violation of any provision of this Part shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  Upon conviction such person shall not conduct a bingo game for a period of one year.  It is lawful to participate in a bingo game conducted pursuant to this Part.  It shall be a Class I felony for any person:  (i) to operate a bingo game without a license; (ii) to operate a bingo game while license is revoked or suspended; (iii) to willfully misuse or misapply any moneys received in connection with any bingo game; or (iv) to contract with or provide consulting services to any licensee.  It shall not constitute a violation of any State law to advertise a bingo game conducted in accordance with this Part. (1983, c. 896, s. 3; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1107, ss. 1‑4; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 826, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, ss. 212, 1231; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)