2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 37 - Lotteries, Gaming, Bingo and Raffles.
§ 14‑306.1.  Types of machines and devices prohibited by law; penalties.
(a)       Ban on New Machines. – It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep in that person's possession for the purpose of operation any video gaming machine as defined in subsection (c) of this section unless either:
(1)       Such machine was:
a.         Lawfully in operation, and available for play, within this State on or before June 30, 2000; and
b.         Listed in this State by January 31, 2000 for ad valorem taxation for the 2000‑2001 tax year; or
(2)       Such machine is within the scope of the exclusion provided in G.S. 14‑306(b)(1).
(b)       Prohibition of More Than Three Existing Video Gaming Machines at One Location. – It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep in that person's possession for the purpose of operation at one location more than three video gaming machines as defined in subsection (c).
(c)       Definitions. – As used in this section, a video gaming machine means a slot machine as defined in G.S. 14‑306(a) and other forms of electrical, mechanical, or computer games such as by way of illustration:
(1)       A video poker game or any other kind of video playing card game.
(2)       A video bingo game.
(3)       A video craps game.
(4)       A video keno game.
(5)       A video lotto game.
(6)       Eight liner.
(7)       Pot‑of‑gold.
(8)       A video game based on or involving the random or chance matching of different pictures, words, numbers, or symbols not dependent on the skill or dexterity of the player.
For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine is a video machine which requires deposit of any coin, token, or use of any credit card, debit card, or any other method that requires payment to activate play of any of the games listed in this subsection. The enumeration of games in the list in this subsection does not authorize the possession or operation of such game if it is otherwise prohibited by law.
For the purpose of this section, a video gaming machine includes those that are within the scope of the exclusion provided in G.S. 14‑306(b)(2), but does not include those that are within the scope of the exclusion provided in G.S. 14‑306(b)(1).
(d)       Age Requirement. – It shall be an infraction for any person under the age of 18 years to play any video gaming machine defined in subsection (c) of this section. It shall be unlawful for the operator of the video gaming machine to knowingly allow a person under the age of 18 years to play any video gaming machine as proscribed by this subsection.
(e)       Hours of Operation. – It shall be unlawful to operate or allow the operation of any video gaming machine during the hours of 2:00 A.M. Sunday through 7:00 A.M. Monday.
(f)        Plain View. – Any video gaming machine available for operation shall be in plain view of persons visiting the premises.
* * *
(k)       Report to 2001 Session. – The North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, Inc., after consultation with the Division of Alcohol Law Enforcement, and the Conference of District Attorneys of North Carolina, shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations no later than January 1, 2001, its estimates of the costs of the registration process and the cost of enforcement of this section, along with suggested fees to make the registration and enforcement self‑supporting, and recommendations as to a system with registration at the State level and primary enforcement at the local level. Such fee schedule is not effective until approved by the General Assembly.
(l)        Exemption for Certain Machines. – This section shall not apply to assemblers, manufacturers, and transporters of video gaming machines who assemble, manufacture, and transport them for sale in another state as long as the machines, while located in this State, cannot be used to play the prohibited games, and does not apply to those who assemble, manufacture, and sell such machines for the use only by a federally recognized Indian Tribe if such machines may be lawfully used on Indian Land under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act.
(m)      Ban on Warehousing. – It is unlawful to warehouse any video gaming machine except in conjunction with the permitted assembly, manufacture, and transportation of such machines under subsection (l) of this section.
(n)       Exemption for Activities Under IGRA. – This section does not make any activities of a federally recognized Indian Tribe unlawful or against public policy, which are lawful for any federally recognized Indian Tribe under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, Public Law 100‑497.
(o)       No Local Preemption. – This section does not preempt any more restrictive ordinance lawfully adopted under Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes or under Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(p)       No person who has been convicted:
(1)       Once under G.S. 14‑309(a) may possess any video gaming machine as defined in G.S. 14‑306.1 for a period of one year.
(2)       Twice under G.S. 14‑309(a) may possess any video gaming machine as defined in G.S. 14‑306.1 for a period of two years.
(3)       Three or more times under G.S. 14‑309(a) may possess any video gaming machine.
(q)       Not Legalizing Unlawful Activity. – This section does not make lawful any activity which is currently unlawful. (2000‑151, s. 1.)