2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 37 - Lotteries, Gaming, Bingo and Raffles.
§ 14‑309.14.  Beach bingo.
Nothing in this Article shall apply to "beach bingo" games except for the following subdivisions:
(1)       No beach bingo game may offer a prize having a value greater than ten dollars ($10.00).  Any person offering a greater than ten‑dollar ($10.00) but less than fifty‑dollar ($50.00) prize is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.  Any person offering a prize of fifty dollars ($50.00) or greater is guilty of a Class I felony.
(2)       No beach bingo game may be held in conjunction with any other lawful bingo game, with any "promotional bingo game", or with any offering of an opportunity to obtain anything of value, whether for valuable consideration or not.  No beach bingo game may offer free bingo games as a promotion, for prizes or otherwise.  Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a Class I felony.
(3)       G.S. 18B‑308 shall apply to beach bingo games.
(4)       Upon conviction under any provision of this section, such person shall not conduct a bingo game for a period of at least one year. (1983, c. 896, s. 3; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1107, s. 10; 1987, c. 701; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 826, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, ss. 214, 1232; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)