2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 37 - Lotteries, Gaming, Bingo and Raffles.
§ 14‑289.  Advertising lotteries.
Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes or in connection with a lawful raffle as provided in Part 2 of this Article, if anyone by writing or printing or by circular or letter or in any other way, advertises or publishes an account of a lottery, whether within or without this State, stating how, when or where the same is to be or has been drawn, or what are the prizes therein or any of them, or the price of a ticket or any share or interest therein, or where or how it may be obtained, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. News medium as defined in G.S. 8‑53.11 shall be exempt from this section provided the publishing is in connection with a lawful activity of the news medium. (1887, c. 211; Rev., s. 3725; C.S., s. 4427; 1979, c. 893, s. 3; 1983, c. 896, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 199; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2005‑276, s. 31.1(v2); 2005‑344, s. 3(a).)