2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 37 - Lotteries, Gaming, Bingo and Raffles.
§ 14‑291.1.  Selling "numbers" tickets; possession prima facie evidence of violation.
Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, in connection with a lawful lottery conducted in another state, or in connection with a lawful raffle as provided in Part 2 of this Article, if any person shall sell, barter or cause to be sold or bartered, any ticket, token, certificate or order for any number or shares in any lottery, commonly known as the numbers or butter and egg lottery, or lotteries of similar character, to be drawn or paid within or without the State, such person shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Any person who shall have in his possession any tickets, tokens, certificates or orders used in the operation of any such lottery shall be guilty under this section, and the possession of such tickets shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section. (1943, c. 550; 1979, c. 893, s. 6; 1983, c. 896, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 202; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2005‑344, s. 3(d).)