2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 27 - Prostitution.
§ 14‑204.  Prostitution and various acts abetting prostitution unlawful.
It shall be unlawful:
(1)       To keep, set up, maintain, or operate any place, structure, building or conveyance for the purpose of prostitution or assignation.
(2)       To occupy any place, structure, building, or conveyance for the purpose of prostitution or assignation; or for any person to permit any place, structure, building or conveyance owned by him or under his control to be used for the purpose of prostitution or assignation, with knowledge or reasonable cause to know that the same is, or is to be, used for such purpose.
(3)       To receive, or to offer or agree to receive any person into any place, structure, building, or conveyance for the purpose of prostitution or assignation, or to permit any person to remain there for such purpose.
(4)       To direct, take, or transport, or to offer or agree to take or transport, any person to any place, structure, or building or to any other person, with knowledge or reasonable cause to know that the purpose of such directing, taking, or transporting is prostitution or assignation.
(5)       To procure, or to solicit, or to offer to procure or solicit  for the purpose of prostitution or assignation.
(6)       To reside in, enter, or remain in any place, structure, or building, or to enter or remain in any conveyance, for the purpose of prostitution or assignation.
(7)       To engage in prostitution or assignation, or to aid or abet prostitution or assignation by any means whatsoever. (1919, c. 215, s. 1; C.S., s. 4358.)