2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 19 - False Pretenses and Cheats.
§ 14‑100.1.  Possession or manufacture of certain fraudulent forms of identification.
(a)       Except as otherwise made unlawful by G.S. 20‑30, it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly possess or manufacture a false or fraudulent form of identification as defined in this section for the purpose of deception, fraud, or other criminal conduct.
(b)       Except as otherwise made unlawful by G.S. 20‑30, it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly obtain a form of identification by the use of false, fictitious, or fraudulent information.
(c)       Possession of a form of identification obtained in violation of subsection (b) of this section shall constitute a violation of subsection (a) of this section.
(d)       For purposes of this section, a "form of identification" means any of the following or any replica thereof:
(1)       An identification card containing a picture, issued by any department, agency, or subdivision of the State of North Carolina, the federal government, or any other state.
(2)       A military identification card containing a picture.
(3)       A passport.
(4)       An alien registration card containing a picture.
(e)       A violation of this section shall be punished as a Class 1 misdemeanor. (2001‑461, s. 1; 2001‑487, s. 42(a).)