2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 19 - False Pretenses and Cheats.
§ 14‑104.  Obtaining advances under promise to work and pay for same.
If any person, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall obtain any advances in money, provisions, goods, wares or merchandise of any description from any other person or corporation upon and by color of any promise or agreement that the person making the same will begin any work or labor of any description for such person or corporation from whom the advances are obtained, and the person making the promise or agreement shall willfully fail, without a lawful excuse, to commence or complete such work according to contract, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1889, c. 444; 1891, c. 106; 1905, c. 411; Rev., s. 3431; C.S., s. 4281; 1993, c. 539, s. 42; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)