2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131E-182. Application.
§ 131E‑182.  Application.
(a)       (For expiration date – see note) The Department in its rules shall establish schedules for submission and review of completed applications. The schedules shall provide that applications for similar proposals in the same service area will be reviewed together. However, there shall not be a review scheduled prior to February 1, 2006, for submission and review of certificate of need applications that propose an increase in the number of licensed gastrointestinal endoscopy rooms. An applicant for a certificate of need to establish a licensed gastrointestinal endoscopy room shall show that it is performing or reasonably projects to perform at least 1,500 gastrointestinal endoscopy procedures per gastrointestinal endoscopy room per year.
(a)       (For effective date – see note) The Department in its rules shall establish schedules for submission and review of completed applications. The schedules shall provide that applications for similar proposals in the same service area will be reviewed together.
(b)       An application for a certificate of need shall be made on forms provided by the Department. The application forms, which may vary according to the type of proposal, shall require such information as the Department, by its rules deems necessary to conduct the review. An applicant shall be required to furnish only that information necessary to determine whether the proposed new institutional health service is consistent with the review criteria implemented under G.S. 131E‑183 and with duly adopted standards, plans and criteria.
(c)       All fees established by the Department for submitting an application for a certificate of need are due when the application is submitted. These fees are not refundable, regardless of whether a certificate of need is issued. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1182, s. 2; 1981, c. 651, s. 6; 1983, c. 713, s. 97; c. 775, ss. 1, 6; 1987, c. 511, s. 1; 2005‑325, s. 3; 2005‑346, s. 8.)