2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131D-34. Penalties; remedies.
§ 131D‑34.  Penalties; remedies.
(a)       Violations Classified. – The Department of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility which is found to be in violation of requirements of G.S. 131D‑21 or applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations issued for violations shall be classified according to the nature of the violation as follows:
(1)       "Type A Violation" means a violation by a facility of the regulations, standards, and requirements set forth in G.S. 131D‑21 or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which results in death or serious physical harm, or results in substantial risk that death or serious physical harm will occur. Type A Violations shall be abated or eliminated immediately. The Department shall require an immediate plan of correction for each Type A Violation. The person making the findings shall do the following:
a.         Orally and immediately inform the administrator of the facility of the specific findings and what must be done to correct them, and set a date by which the violation must be corrected;
b.         Within 10 working days of the investigation, confirm in writing to the administrator the information provided orally under sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision; and
c.         Provide a copy of the written confirmation required under sub‑subdivision b. of this subdivision to the Department.
The Department shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each Type A Violation in homes licensed for six or fewer beds. The Department shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less than  one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each Type A Violation in facilities licensed for seven or more beds.
(2)       "Type B Violation" means a violation by a facility of the regulations, standards and requirements set forth in G.S. 131D‑21 or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which present a direct relationship to the health, safety, or welfare of any resident, but which does not result in substantial risk that death or serious physical harm will occur. The Department shall require a plan of correction for each Type B Violation and may require the facility to establish a specific plan of correction within a reasonable time period to address the violation. The required plan cannot exceed requirements imposed by existing rule or law.
(b)       Penalties for failure to correct violations within time specified.
(1)       Where a facility has failed to correct a Type A Violation, the Department shall assess the facility a civil penalty in the amount of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day that the deficiency continues beyond the time specified in the plan of correction approved by the Department or its authorized representative. The Department or its authorized representative shall ensure that the violation has been corrected.
* * *