2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131D-34. Penalties; remedies.
§ 131D‑34.  Penalties; remedies.
(a)       Violations Classified. – The Department of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility which is found to be in violation of requirements of G.S. 131D‑21 or applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations issued for violations shall be classified according to the nature of the violation as follows:
* * *
(5)       The family members or guardians of the residents affected.
(c2)     Local county departments of social services and Division of Facilities Services personnel shall submit proposed penalty recommendations to the Department within 45 days of the citation of a violation.
(d)       The Department shall impose a civil penalty on any facility which refuses to allow an authorized representative of the Department to inspect the premises and records of the facility.
(d1)     The Department shall impose a civil penalty on any applicant for licensure who provides false information or omits information on the portion of the licensure application requesting information on owners, administrators, principals, or affiliates of the facility. The amount of the penalty shall be as is prescribed for a Type A Violation.
(e)       Any facility wishing to contest a penalty shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails a notice of penalty to a licensee. At least the following specific issues shall be addressed at the administrative hearing:
(1)       The reasonableness of the amount of any civil penalty assessed, and
(2)       The degree to which each factor has been evaluated pursuant to subsection (c) of this section to be considered in determining the amount of an initial penalty.
If a civil penalty is found to be unreasonable or if the evaluation of each factor is found to be incomplete, the hearing officer may recommend that the penalty be adjusted accordingly.
(f)        Notwithstanding the notice requirements of G.S. 131D‑26(b), any penalty imposed by the Department of Health and Human Services under this section shall commence on the day the violation began.
(g)       The Secretary may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county wherein the violation occurred to recover the amount of the administrative penalty whenever a facility:
(1)       Which has not requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after being notified of the penalty, or
(2)       Which has requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty within 60 days after receipt of a written copy of the decision as provided in G.S. 150B‑36.
(g1)     In lieu of assessing an administrative penalty, the Secretary may order a facility to provide staff training if:
(1)       The cost of training does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(2)       The penalty would be for the facility's only violation within a 12‑month period preceding the current violation and while the facility is under the same management; and
(3)       The training is:
a.         Specific to the violation;
b.         Approved by the Department of Health and Human Services; and
c.         Taught by someone approved by the Department and other than the provider.
(h)       The Secretary shall establish a penalty review committee within the Department, which shall meet at least semiannually to review violations and penalties imposed by the Adult Care Licensure Section; provide a forum for residents, guardians or families of residents, local department of social services, and providers; and make recommendations to the Department for changes in policy, training, or rules as a result of its review and publish a report.
(1)       The Secretary shall administer the work of the Committee and provide notice of its meetings to the following parties involved in the penalties the Committee will be reviewing:
a.         The licensed provider;
b.         The local department of social services that is responsible for oversight of the facility involved;
c.         The residents affected; and
d.         The families or guardians of the residents affected.
(2)       The Secretary shall ensure that the Nursing Home/Adult Care Home Penalty Review Committee established by this subsection is comprised of nine members. At least one member shall be appointed from each of the following categories:
a.         A licensed pharmacist;
b.         A registered nurse experienced in long term care;
c.         A representative of a nursing home;
d.         A representative of an adult care home; and
e.         Two public members. One shall be a "near" relative of a nursing home patient, chosen from a list prepared by the Office of State Long Term Care Ombudsman, Division of Aging, Department of Health and Human Services. One shall be a "near" relative of a rest home patient, chosen from a list prepared by the Office of State Long Term Care Ombudsman, Division of Aging, Department of Health and Human Services. For purposes of this subdivision, a "near" relative is a spouse, sibling, parent, child, grandparent, or grandchild.
* * *