2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131D-2. Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
§ 131D‑2.  Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
(a)       The following definitions will apply in the interpretation of this section:
* * *
2.         It is not reasonably probable that the licensee can remedy the licensure deficiencies within a reasonable length of time; or
b.         The Department finds that:
1.         The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles; and
2.         Although the licensee may be able to remedy the deficiencies within a reasonable time, it is not reasonably probable that the licensee will be able to remain in compliance with licensure rules for the foreseeable future; or
c.         The Department finds that the licensee has failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles, and the failure to comply endangered the health, safety, or welfare of the patients in the facility.
The Department may also issue a provisional license to a facility, pursuant to rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, for substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this section or rules adopted pursuant to this section. Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license.
(b)       Licensure; inspections. –
(1)       (Effective July 1, 2007) The Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this section. The Department shall issue a license for a facility not currently licensed as an adult care home for a period of six months. If the licensee demonstrates substantial compliance with Articles 1 and 3 of this Chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto, the Department shall issue a license for the balance of the calendar year. Licenses renewed under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of renewal unless revoked earlier by the Secretary for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder. Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application. The Department shall charge each adult care home with six or fewer beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($125.00). The Department shall charge each adult care home with more than six beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one hundred seventy‑five dollars ($175.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per‑bed fee of six dollars and twenty‑five
* * *
d.         Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of violations under Chapter 122C, or Article 1 of Chapter 131D, or had its license summarily suspended or denied under Article 7 of Chapter 110 until six months from the date of the reinstatement of the license, restoration from provisional to full licensure, or termination of the provisional license, as applicable.
An applicant for new licensure may appeal a denial of certification of substantial compliance under subparagraph b. of this subdivision by filing with the Department a request for review by the Secretary within 10 days of the date of denial of the certification. Within 10 days of receipt of the request for review the Secretary shall issue to the applicant a written determination that either denies certification of substantial compliance or certifies substantial compliance. The decision of the Secretary is final.
(2)       Any individual or corporation that establishes, conducts, manages, or operates a facility subject to licensure under this section without a license is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punishable only by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for the first offense and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each subsequent offense. Each day of a continuing violation after conviction shall be considered a separate offense.
(3)       In addition, the Department may summarily suspend a license pursuant to G.S. 150B‑3(c) whenever it finds substantial evidence of abuse, neglect, exploitation or any condition which presents an imminent danger to the health and safety of any resident of the home. Any facility wishing to contest summary suspension of a license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 20 days after the Department mails a notice of summary suspension to the licensee.
(4)       Notwithstanding G.S. 8‑53 or any other law relating to confidentiality of communications between physician and patient, in the course of an inspection conducted under subsection (b):
a.         Department representatives may review any writing or other record concerning the admission, discharge, medication, care, medical condition, or history of any person who is or has been a resident of the facility being inspected, and
b.         Any person involved in giving care or treatment at or through the facility may disclose information to Department representatives;
unless the resident objects in writing to review of his records or disclosure of such information.
The facility, its employees and any other person interviewed in the course of an inspection shall be immune from liability for damages resulting from disclosure of any information to the Department.
The Department shall not disclose:
* * *