2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131D-2. Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
§ 131D‑2.  Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
(a)       The following definitions will apply in the interpretation of this section:
* * *
(8)       "Neglect" means the failure to provide the services necessary to maintain a resident's physical or mental health.
(9)       "Personal care services" means any hands‑on services allowed to be performed by In‑Home Aides II or III as outlined in Department rules.
(10)     "Registration" means the submission by a multiunit assisted housing with services provider of a disclosure statement containing all the information as outlined in subdivision (7a) of this subsection.
(11)     "Resident" means a person living in an assisted living residence for the purpose of obtaining access to housing and services provided or made available by housing management.
(12)     "Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Services unless some other meaning is clearly indicated from the context.
(a1)     Persons not to be cared for in adult care homes. – Except when a physician certifies that appropriate care can be provided on a temporary basis to meet the resident's needs and prevent unnecessary relocation, adult care homes shall not care for individuals with any of the following conditions or care needs:
(1)       Ventilator dependency;
(2)       Individuals requiring continuous licensed nursing care;
(3)       Individuals whose physician certifies that placement is no longer appropriate;
(4)       Individuals whose health needs cannot be met in the specific adult care home as determined by the residence; and
(5)       Such other medical and functional care needs as the Medical Care Commission determines cannot be properly met in an adult care home.
(a2)     Persons not to be cared for in multiunit assisted housing with services. – Except when a physician certifies that appropriate care can be provided on a temporary basis to meet the resident's needs and prevent unnecessary relocation, multiunit assisted housing with services shall not care for individuals with any of the following conditions or care needs:
(1)       Ventilator dependency;
* * *
e.         The Department shall monitor regularly the enforcement of rules pertaining to air circulation, ventilation, and room temperature in resident living quarters. These rules shall include the requirement that air conditioning or at least one fan per resident bedroom and living and dining areas be provided when the temperature in the main center corridor exceeds 80 degrees Fahrenheit.
f.          The Department shall keep an up‑to‑date directory of all persons who are administrators as defined in subdivision (1a) of subsection (a) of this section.
(1b)     No new license shall be issued for any adult care home to an applicant for licensure who:
a.         Was the owner, principal, or affiliate of a licensable facility under Chapter 122C, Chapter 131D, or Article 7 of Chapter 110 that had its license revoked until one full year after the date of revocation;
b.         Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of an adult care home that was assessed a penalty for a Type A or Type B violation until the earlier of one year from the date the penalty was assessed or until the home has substantially complied with the correction plan established pursuant to G.S. 131D‑34 and substantial compliance has been certified by the Department; or
c.         Is the owner, principal, or affiliate of an adult care home that had its license summarily suspended or downgraded to provisional status as a result of Type A or B violations until six months from the date of reinstatement of the license, restoration from provisional to full licensure, or termination of the provisional license, as applicable.
* * *