2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131D-2. Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
§ 131D‑2.  Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
(a)       The following definitions will apply in the interpretation of this section:
* * *
c.         The Department finds that the licensee has failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles, and the failure to comply endangered the health, safety, or welfare of the patients in the facility.
The Department may also issue a provisional license to a facility, pursuant to rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, for substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this section or rules adopted pursuant to this section. Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license.
(1a)     In addition to the licensing and inspection requirements mandated by subdivision (1) of this subsection:
a.         The Department shall ensure that adult care homes required to be licensed by this Article are monitored for licensure compliance on a regular basis. All facilities licensed under this Article and adult care units in nursing homes are subject to inspections at all times by the Secretary. The Division of Facility Services shall inspect all adult care homes and adult care units in nursing homes on an annual basis, effective July 1, 2007, and thereafter. In addition, the Department shall ensure that adult care homes are inspected every two years to determine compliance with physical plant and life‑safety requirements.
b.         The Department shall work with county departments of social services to do the routine monitoring in adult care homes to ensure compliance with State and federal laws, rules, and regulations in accordance with policy and procedures established by the Division of Facility Services and to have the Division of Facility Services oversee this monitoring and perform any required follow‑up inspection. The county departments of social services shall document in a written report all on‑site visits, including monitoring visits, revisits, and complaint investigations. The county departments of social services shall submit to the Division of Facility Services written reports of each facility visit within 20 working days of the visit.
c.         The Division of Facility Services shall conduct and document annual reviews of the county departments of social services' performance. When monitoring is not done timely or there is failure to identify or document noncompliance, the Department may intervene in the particular service in question. Department intervention shall include one or more of the following activities:
1.         Sending staff of the Department to the county departments of social services to provide technical assistance and to monitor the services being provided by the facility.
* * *