2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131D-2. Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
§ 131D‑2.  Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
(a)       The following definitions will apply in the interpretation of this section:
* * *
(11)     "Resident" means a person living in an assisted living residence for the purpose of obtaining access to housing and services provided or made available by housing management.
(12)     "Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Services unless some other meaning is clearly indicated from the context.
(a1)     Persons not to be cared for in adult care homes. – Except when a physician certifies that appropriate care can be provided on a temporary basis to meet the resident's needs and prevent unnecessary relocation, adult care homes shall not care for individuals with any of the following conditions or care needs:
(1)       Ventilator dependency;
(2)       Individuals requiring continuous licensed nursing care;
(3)       Individuals whose physician certifies that placement is no longer appropriate;
(4)       Individuals whose health needs cannot be met in the specific adult care home as determined by the residence; and
(5)       Such other medical and functional care needs as the Medical Care Commission determines cannot be properly met in an adult care home.
(a2)     Persons not to be cared for in multiunit assisted housing with services. – Except when a physician certifies that appropriate care can be provided on a temporary basis to meet the resident's needs and prevent unnecessary relocation, multiunit assisted housing with services shall not care for individuals with any of the following conditions or care needs:
(1)       Ventilator dependency;
(2)       Dermal ulcers III and IV, except those stage III ulcers which are determined by an independent physician to be healing;
(3)       Intravenous therapy or injections directly into the vein, except for intermittent intravenous therapy managed by a home care or hospice agency licensed in this State;
* * *
(10)     Unless the individual's independent physician determines otherwise, individuals who require maximum physical assistance as documented by a uniform assessment instrument and who meet Medicaid nursing facility level‑of‑care criteria as defined in the State Plan for Medical Assistance. Maximum physical assistance means that an individual has a rating of total dependence in four or more of the seven activities of daily living as documented on a uniform assessment instrument;
(11)     Individuals whose health needs cannot be met in the specific multiunit assisted housing with services as determined by the residence; and
(12)     Such other medical and functional care needs as the Medical Care Commission determines cannot be properly met in multiunit assisted housing with services.
(a3)     Hospice care. – At the request of the resident, hospice care may be provided in an assisted living residence under the same requirements for hospice programs as described in Article 10 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(b)       Licensure; inspections. –
(1)       (Effective until July 1, 2007) The Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder. Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing
* * *
(5)       Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, the Public Records Law, applies to all records of the State Division of Social Services of the Department of Health and Human Services and of any county department of social services regarding inspections of domiciliary care facilities except for information in the records that is confidential or privileged, including medical records, or that contains the names of residents or complainants.
(6)       Prior to issuing a new license or renewing an existing license, the Department shall conduct a compliance history review of the facility and its principals and affiliates. The Department may refuse to license a facility when the compliance history review shows a pattern of noncompliance with State law by the facility or its principals or affiliates, or otherwise demonstrates disregard for the health, safety, and welfare of residents in current or past facilities. The Department shall require compliance history information and make its determination according to rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission.
(c)       The following are excluded from the provisions of this section and are not required to be registered or obtain licensure under this section:
(1)       Facilities licensed under Chapter 122C or Chapter 131E of the General Statutes;
(2)       Persons subject to rules of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services;
(3)       Facilities that care for no more than four persons, all of whom are under the supervision of the United States Veterans Administration;
* * *
(c1)     Although the contract obligation still remains to pay the housing management for any services covered by the contract between the resident and housing management, the resident of an assisted living facility has the right to obtain services not at the expense of the housing management, from providers other than the housing management.
(c2)     The Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules necessary to carry out this section. The Commission has the authority, in adopting rules, to specify the limitation of nursing services provided by assisted living residences. In developing rules, the Commission shall consider the need to ensure comparable quality of services provided to residents, whether these services are provided directly by a licensed assisted living provider, licensed home care agency, or hospice. In adult care homes, living arrangements where residents require supervision due to cognitive impairments, rules shall be promulgated to ensure that supervision is appropriate and adequate to meet the special needs of these residents.
(c3)     Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede any federal or State antitrust, antikickback, or safe harbor laws or regulations.
* * *