2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131D-2. Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
§ 131D‑2.  Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
(a)       The following definitions will apply in the interpretation of this section:
* * *
If the Department finds that the facility is not carrying out its assessment responsibilities in accordance with this section, the Department shall notify the facility and require the facility to implement a corrective action plan. The Department shall also notify the resident of the results of its review of the assessment, service plans, and care plans developed for the resident. In addition to administrative penalties, the Secretary may suspend the admission of any new residents to the facility. The suspension shall be for the period determined by the Secretary and shall remain in effect until the Secretary is satisfied that conditions or circumstances merit removing the suspension.
(f)        If any provisions of this section or the application of it to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the section which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this section are severable.
(g)       In order for an adult care home to maintain its license, it shall not hinder or interfere with the proper performance of duty of a lawfully appointed community advisory committee, as defined by G.S. 131D‑31 and G.S. 131D‑32.
(h)       Suspension of admissions to adult care home:
(1)       In addition to the administrative penalties described in subsection (b), the Secretary may suspend the admission of any new residents to an adult care home, where the conditions of the adult care home are detrimental to the health or safety of the residents. This suspension shall be for the period determined by the Secretary and shall remain in effect until the Secretary is satisfied that conditions or circumstances merit removing the suspension.
(2)       In imposing a suspension under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider the following factors:
a.         The degree of sanctions necessary to ensure compliance with this section and rules adopted hereunder; and
b.         The character and degree of impact of the conditions at the home on the health or safety of its residents.
(3)       The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.
(4)       Any facility wishing to contest a suspension of admissions shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 20 days after the Department mails a notice of suspension of admissions to the licensee.
(i)        Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any other remedy, the Department of Health and Human Services may, in the manner provided by law, maintain an action in the name of the State for injunction or other process against any person to restrain or prevent the establishment, conduct, management or operation of an adult care home without a license. Such action shall be instituted in the superior court of the county in which any unlicensed activity has occurred or is occurring.
If any person shall hinder the proper performance of duty of the Secretary or his representative in carrying out this section, the Secretary may institute an action in the superior court of the county in which the hindrance has occurred for injunctive relief against the continued hindrance, irrespective of all other remedies at law.
Actions under this subsection shall be in accordance with Article 37 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes and Rule 65 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
(j)        Adult care homes shall post the Division of Facility Services' complaint hotline number conspicuously in a public place in the facility. (1868‑9, c. 170, s. 3; Code, ss. 2332, 2333; Rev., ss. 3914, 3915; 1917, c. 170, s. 1; 1919, c. 46, ss. 1, 2; C.S., s. 5006; 1925, c. 90, ss. 1, 2; 1927, c. 65; 1931, c. 175; 1937, c. 319, s. 2; c. 436, ss. 3, 5; 1941, c. 270, s. 1; 1945, c. 185; 1951, c. 103; c. 1098, s. 2; 1953, c. 117; 1955, c. 269; 1957, c. 100, s. 1; c. 541, s. 7; 1959, c. 684; 1961, c. 51, s. 2; 1965, cc. 391, 1175; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, ss. 128, 138; 1975, c. 729; 1981, c. 275, s. 2; c. 544, s. 1; 1983, c. 824, ss. 1‑12; 1987, c. 827, ss. 1, 241; 1991, c. 572, ss. 1, 2; 1993, c. 321, s. 242; c. 530, s. 2; c. 539, s. 953; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 280, s. 1; c. 535, s. 8; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1997‑456, s. 20; 1997‑522, s. 1; 1999‑113, ss. 1, 2; 1999‑193, s. 1; 1999‑334, ss. 1.2‑1.5, 1.7, 1.14, 1.15, 3.3, 3.4; 1999‑443, s. 2; 2000‑140, s. 30; 2001‑209, ss. 1(a), (b); 2001‑487, s. 31; 2003‑284, s. 34.1(a); 2003‑294, s. 3; 2005‑66, s. 1; 2005‑276, ss. 10.40A(i), (j), (k), 41.2(a).)