2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131D-2. Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
§ 131D‑2.  Licensing of adult care homes for the aged and disabled.
(a)       The following definitions will apply in the interpretation of this section:
* * *
2.         It is not reasonably probable that the licensee can remedy the licensure deficiencies within a reasonable length of time; or
b.         The Department finds that:
1.         The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles; and
2.         Although the licensee may be able to remedy the deficiencies within a reasonable time, it is not reasonably probable that the licensee will be able to remain in compliance with licensure rules for the foreseeable future; or
c.         The Department finds that the licensee has failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles, and the failure to comply endangered the health, safety, or welfare of the patients in the facility.
The Department may also issue a provisional license to a facility, pursuant to rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, for substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this section or rules adopted pursuant to this section. Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license.
(b)       Licensure; inspections. –
(1)       (Effective July 1, 2007) The Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this section. The Department shall issue a license for a facility not currently licensed as an adult care home for a period of six months. If the licensee demonstrates substantial compliance with Articles 1 and 3 of this Chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto, the Department shall issue a license for the balance of the calendar year. Licenses renewed under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of renewal unless revoked earlier by the Secretary for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder. Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application. The Department shall charge each adult care home with six or fewer beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($125.00). The Department shall charge each adult care home with more than six beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one hundred seventy‑five dollars ($175.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per‑bed fee of six dollars and twenty‑five
* * *