2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 131D-10.4. Exemptions.
§ 131D‑10.4.  Exemptions.
This Article shall not apply to:
(1)       Any residential child‑care facility chartered by the laws of the State of North Carolina (or operating under charters of other states which have complied with the corporation laws of North Carolina) which has a plant and assets worth sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) or more and which is owned or operated by a religious denomination or fraternal order and which was in operation before July 1, 1977;
(2)       State institutions for emotionally disturbed or delinquent children, the mentally ill, mentally retarded, and substance abusers;
(3)       Secure detention facilities as specified in Article 12 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes;
(4)       Licensable facilities subject to the rules of the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services as specified in Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;
(5)       Persons authorized by statute to receive and place children for foster care and adoption in accordance with G.S. 108A‑14;
(6)       Primarily educational institutions as defined in G.S. 131D‑10.2(11); or
(7)       Individuals who are related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the child. (1983, c. 637, s. 2; 1985, c. 589, s. 39; 1991, c. 636, s. 19(b); 1998‑202, s. 13(ii); 1999‑423, s. 6; 2000‑137, s. 4(gg).)