2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑294.1.  Fees applicable to generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and to hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal facilities.
* * *
(b)       Funds collected pursuant to this section shall be used for personnel and other resources necessary to:
(1)       Provide a high level of technical assistance and waste minimization effort for the hazardous waste management program;
(2)       Provide timely review of permit applications;
(3)       Insure that permit decisions are made on a sound technical basis and that permit decisions incorporate all conditions necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Part;
(4)       Improve monitoring and compliance of the hazardous waste management program;
(5)       Increase the frequency of inspections;
(6)       Provide chemical, biological, toxicological, and analytical support for the hazardous waste management program; and
(7)       Provide resources for emergency response to imminent hazards associated with the hazardous waste management program.
(c)       It is the intent of the General Assembly that the total funds collected per year pursuant to this section not exceed thirty percent (30%) of the total funds budgeted from all sources for the hazardous waste management program. This subsection shall not be construed to limit the obligation of any person to pay any fee imposed by this section.
(d)       The Hazardous Waste Management Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. All fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be used for the purposes listed in subsection (b).
(e)       A person who generates either one kilogram or more of any acute hazardous waste as listed in 40 C.F.R. § 261.30(d) or § 261.33(e) as revised 1 July 1987, or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste, in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall pay an annual fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(f)        A person who generates 100 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June but less than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during that year shall pay an annual fee of one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($125.00).
(g)       A person who generates one kilogram or more of acute hazardous waste or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the calendar year shall pay, in addition to any fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section, a tonnage fee of fifty cents ($0.50) per ton or any part thereof of hazardous waste generated during that year up to a maximum of 25,000 tons.
(h)       A person who generates less than one kilogram of acute hazardous waste and less than 100 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall not be liable for payment of a fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section for that year.
* * *
(m)      An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste storage, treatment, or disposal facility that proposes to operate as a commercial facility shall pay an application fee for each proposed activity as follows:
(1)       Storage facility                                                 $10,000;
(2)       Treatment facility                                             $15,000;
(3)       Disposal facility                                               $25,000.
(n)       The Commission may adopt rules setting fees for modifications to permits. Such fees shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the application fee.
(o)       Annual fees established under this section are due no later than 31 July for the fiscal year beginning 1 July in the same year. Tonnage fees established under this section are due no later than 31 July for the previous calendar year.
(p)       The Department shall make an annual report to the General Assembly and its Fiscal Research Division on the cost of the hazardous waste management program. The report shall include, but is not limited to, beginning fund balance, fees collected under this section, anticipated revenue from all sources, total expenditures (by activities and categories) for the hazardous waste management program, ending fund balance, any recommended adjustments in the annual and tonnage fees which may be necessary to assure the continued availability of funds sufficient to pay the State's share of the cost of the hazardous waste management program, and any other information requested by the General Assembly. In recommending adjustments in annual and tonnage fees, the Department may propose fees for hazardous waste generators, and for hazardous waste treatment facilities which treat waste generated on‑site, which are designed to encourage reductions in the volume or quantity and toxicity of hazardous waste. (1987, c. 773, ss. 2, 4‑8; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1020, s. 2; 1989, c. 168, s. 23; c. 724, s. 4; 1991, c. 286, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 890, s. 10; c. 1039, s. 9; 2003‑284, s. 35.2(a), (b).)