2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a)       The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
incineration, unless the Commission has not adopted rules pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.29 for local solid waste management plans. In any case where the Department denies a permit for a solid waste management facility, it shall state in writing the reason for denial and shall also state its estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans that will be required for the applicant to obtain a permit.
b.         The issuance of permits for sanitary landfills operated by local governments is exempt from the environmental impact statements required by Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, entitled the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. All sanitary landfill permits issued to local governments prior to July 1, 1984, are hereby validated notwithstanding any failure to provide environmental impact statements pursuant to the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971;
(4a)     No permit shall be granted for any public or private sanitary landfill to receive solid non‑radioactive waste generated outside the boundaries of North Carolina to be deposited, unless such waste has previously been inspected by the solid waste regulatory agency of that nation, state or territory, characterized in detail as to its contents and certified by that agency to be non‑injurious to health and safety. The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 795, s. 3.
* * *
(6)       The Department is authorized to charge and collect fees from operators of hazardous waste disposal facilities. The fees shall be used to establish a fund sufficient for each individual facility to defray the anticipated costs to the State for monitoring and care of the facility after the termination of the period during which the facility operator is required by applicable State and federal statutes, regulations or rules to remain responsible for post‑closure monitoring and care. In establishing the fees, consideration shall be given to the size of the facility, the nature of the hazardous waste and the projected life of the facility.
(7)       Establish and collect annual fees from generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and from storage, treatment, and disposal facilities regulated under this Article as provided in G.S. 130A‑294.1.
(b)       The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources. Rules for the establishment, location, operation, maintenance, use, discontinuance, recordation, post‑closure care of solid waste management facilities also shall be based upon recognized public health practices and procedures, including applicable epidemiological research and studies; hydrogeological research and studies; sanitary engineering research and studies; and current technological development in equipment and methods. The rules shall not apply to the management of solid waste that is generated by an individual or individual family or household unit on the individual's property and is disposed of on the individual's property.
* * *
(16)     The operator of the hazardous waste disposal facility shall maintain adequate insurance to cover foreseeable claims arising from the operation of the facility. The Department shall determine what constitutes an adequate amount of insurance;
(17)     The bottom of a hazardous waste disposal facility shall be at least 10 feet above the seasonal high water table and more when necessary to protect the public health and the environment; and
(18)     The operator of a hazardous waste disposal facility shall make monthly reports to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the facility is located on the kinds and amounts of hazardous wastes in the facility.
(d)       The Commission is authorized to adopt and the Department is authorized to enforce rules where appropriate for public participation in the consideration, development, revision, implementation and enforcement of any permit rule, guideline, information or program under this Article.
(e)       Rules adopted under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations.
(f)        Within 10 days of receiving an application for a permit or for an amendment to an existing permit for a hazardous waste facility, the Department shall notify the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the facility is proposed to be located or is located and, if the facility is proposed to be located or is located within a city, the clerk of the governing board of the city, that the application has been filed, and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk. Prior to the issuance of a permit or an amendment of an existing permit the Secretary or his designee shall conduct a public hearing in the county, or in one of the counties in which the hazardous waste facility is proposed to be located or is located. The Secretary or his designee shall give notice of the hearing, and the public hearing shall be in accordance with applicable federal regulations
* * *