2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑295.02.  Resident inspectors required at commercial hazardous waste facilities; recovery of costs for same.
(a)       The Division shall employ full‑time resident inspectors for each commercial hazardous waste facility located within the State.  Such inspectors shall be employed and assigned so that at least one
* * *
time as to whether the special purpose commercial hazardous waste facility is in compliance with the requirements of this subsection and of rules adopted pursuant to this subsection.
(k)       For purposes of this section, a facility that utilizes hazardous waste as a fuel or that has used hazardous waste as a fuel within the preceding calendar year, and that is an affiliate of and adjacent or contiguous to a commercial hazardous waste facility, shall be subject to inspection as a special purpose commercial hazardous waste facility under subsection (j) of this section as if the facility that utilizes hazardous waste as a fuel were a part of the commercial hazardous waste facility.
(l)        As used in this section, the words "affiliate", "parent", and "subsidiary" have the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1990 Edition).
(m)      The Department shall report annually on or before 1 September to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of the resident inspectors program. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1082, s. 1; 1991, c. 20, s. 2; c. 403, s. 4; c. 450, s. 2; 1993, c. 511, s. 1; c. 513, s. 2(b); c. 553, s. 41; 1995, c. 327, s. 1.)