2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑310.3.  Remedial action programs for inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites.
(a)       The Secretary may issue a written declaration, based upon findings of fact, that an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site endangers the public health or the environment. After issuing such a declaration, and at any time during which the declaration is in effect, the Secretary shall be responsible for:
* * *
(1)       To develop an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program for the site subject to approval by the Department, and
(2)       To implement the program within reasonable time limits specified in the order.
Written notice of such an order shall be provided to all persons subject to the order personally or by certified mail. If given by certified mail, notice shall be deemed to have been given on the date appearing in the return of the receipt. If giving of notice cannot be accomplished either personally or by certified mail, notice shall be given as provided in G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j).
(d)       In any inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program implemented hereunder, the Secretary shall ascertain the most nearly applicable cleanup standard as would be applied under CERCLA/SARA, and may seek federal approval of any such program to insure concurrent compliance with federal standards. State standards may exceed and be more comprehensive than such federal standards. The Secretary shall assure concurrent compliance with applicable standards set by the Environmental Management Commission.
(e)       For any removal or remedial action conducted entirely on‑site under this Part, to the extent that a permit would not be required under 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e) for a removal or remedial action conducted entirely on‑site under CERCLA/SARA, the Secretary may grant a waiver from any State law or rule that requires that an environmental permit be obtained from the Department. The Secretary shall not waive any requirement that a permit be obtained unless either the removal or remedial action is being conducted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑310.3(c), 130A‑310.5, or 130A‑310.6, or the owner, operator, or other responsible party has entered into an agreement with the Secretary to implement a voluntary remedial action plan under G.S. 130A‑310.9(b). The Secretary shall invite public participation in the development of the remedial action plan in the manner set out in G.S. 130A‑310.4 prior to granting a permit waiver, except for a removal or remedial action conducted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑310.5.
* * *