2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a)       The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
(i)        The Department shall develop a comprehensive hazardous waste management plan for the State and shall revise the plan on or before 1 July of even‑numbered years. The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on or before 1 October of each year on the implementation of the comprehensive hazardous waste management plan. The report shall include an evaluation of how well the State and private parties are managing and cleaning up hazardous waste. The report shall also include recommendations to the Governor, State agencies, and the General Assembly on ways to: improve waste management; reduce the amount of waste generated; maximize resource recovery, reuse, and conservation; and minimize the amount of hazardous waste which must be disposed of.
(j)        The Commission may adopt rules for financial responsibility (including requirements for sufficient availability of funds for facility closure and postclosure monitoring and corrective measures, and for potential liability for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences), which may permit the use of insurance, financial tests, third‑party guarantees by persons who can pass the financial test, guarantees by corporate parents who can pass the financial test, irrevocable letters of credit, trusts, surety bonds, or any other financial device, or any combination of the foregoing, shown to provide protection equivalent to the financial protection that would have been provided by insurance if insurance were the only mechanism used. Any direct or indirect parent corporation or other parent entity of the operator of a commercial hazardous waste treatment facility shall be deemed to be a guarantor of payment by the operator for closure, monitoring, and corrective measures and for liability incurred by the operator arising from the operation of the commercial hazardous waste treatment facility. The Department may provide a copy of any filing to meet the financial responsibility requirements to the State Treasurer, who shall review the filing and provide written comments on the equivalency of protection provided by the filing, including recommended changes.
(k)       Each person who generates hazardous waste who is required to pay a fee under G.S. 130A‑294.1, and each operator of a hazardous waste treatment facility which treats waste generated on‑site who is required to pay a fee under G.S. 130A‑294.1, shall submit to the Department at the time such fees are due, a written description of any program to minimize or reduce the volume and quantity or toxicity of such waste.
(l)        Disposal of solid waste in or upon water in a manner that results in solid waste entering waters or lands of the State is unlawful. Nothing herein shall be interpreted to affect disposal of solid waste in a permitted landfill.
(m)      Demolition debris consisting of used asphalt or used asphalt mixed with dirt, sand, gravel, rock, concrete, or similar nonhazardous material may be used as fill and need not be disposed of in a permitted landfill or solid waste disposal facility. Such demolition debris may not be placed in the waters of the State or at or below the seasonal high water table.
(n)       The Department shall encourage research and development and disseminate information on state‑of‑the‑art means of handling and disposing of hazardous waste. The Department may establish a waste information exchange for the State.
(o)       The Department shall promote public education and public involvement in the decision‑making process for the siting and permitting of proposed hazardous waste facilities. The Department shall assist localities in which facilities are proposed in collecting and receiving information relating to the suitability of the proposed site. At the request of a local government in which facilities are proposed, the Department shall direct the appropriate agencies of State government to develop such
* * *