2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a)       The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
(6)       The Department is authorized to charge and collect fees from operators of hazardous waste disposal facilities. The fees shall be used to establish a fund sufficient for each individual facility to defray the anticipated costs to the State for monitoring and care of the facility after the termination of the period during which the facility operator is required by applicable State and federal statutes, regulations or rules to remain responsible for post‑closure monitoring and care. In establishing the fees, consideration shall be given to the size of the facility, the nature of the hazardous waste and the projected life of the facility.
(7)       Establish and collect annual fees from generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and from storage, treatment, and disposal facilities regulated under this Article as provided in G.S. 130A‑294.1.
(b)       The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources. Rules for the establishment, location, operation, maintenance, use, discontinuance, recordation, post‑closure care of solid waste management facilities also shall be based upon recognized public health practices and procedures, including applicable epidemiological research and studies; hydrogeological research and studies; sanitary engineering research and studies; and current technological development in equipment and methods. The rules shall not apply to the management of solid waste that is generated by an individual or individual family or household unit on the individual's property and is disposed of on the individual's property.
* * *
will ensure that sufficient funds for closure, post‑closure maintenance and monitoring, and any corrective action that the Department may require will be available during the active life of the facility, at closure, and for a period of not less than 30 years after closure even if the owner or operator becomes insolvent or ceases to reside, be incorporated, do business, or maintain assets in the State.
(b1)    (1)       For purposes of this subsection and subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section, a "substantial amendment" means either:
a.         An increase of ten percent (10%) or more in:
1.         The population of the geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill;
2.         The quantity of solid waste to be disposed of in the sanitary landfill; or
3.         The geographic area to be served by the sanitary landfill.
b.         A change in the categories of solid waste to be disposed of in the sanitary landfill or any other change to the application for a permit or to the permit for a sanitary landfill that the Commission or the Department determines to be substantial.
(2)       Within 10 days after receiving an application for a permit, for the renewal of a permit, or for a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill, the Department shall notify the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located and, if the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located within a city, the clerk of the governing board of the city, that the application has been filed and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk. Prior to the issuance of a permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial amendment to a permit, the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be
* * *
(5)       As used in this subdivision, "coal‑fired generating unit" and "investor‑owned public utility" have the same meaning as in G.S. 143‑215.107D(a). Notwithstanding subdivisions (a)(4), (b1)(3), or (b1)(4) of this section, no franchise shall be required for a sanitary landfill used only to dispose of waste generated by a coal‑fired generating unit that is owned or operated by an investor‑owned utility subject to the requirements of G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(b2)     The Department may require an applicant for a permit under this Article to satisfy the Department that the applicant, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent:
(1)       Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required.
(2)       Has substantially complied with the requirements applicable to any solid waste management activity in which the applicant has previously engaged and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.
(b3)     An applicant for a permit under this Article shall satisfy the Department that the applicant has met the requirements of subsection (b2) of this section before the Department is required to otherwise review the application. In order to continue to hold a permit under this Article, a permittee must remain financially qualified and must provide any information requested by the Department to demonstrate that the permittee continues to be financially qualified.
(c)       The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules concerning the management of hazardous waste. These rules shall establish a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in the area of hazardous waste management and shall provide for:
* * *