2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a)       The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
Unless the local government makes a subsequent determination of consistency with all ordinances cited in the determination or the sanitary landfill as it would be operated under the new, renewed, or substantially amended permit is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be consistent with the cited ordinances, the Department shall attach as a condition of the permit a requirement that the applicant, prior to construction or operation of the sanitary landfill under the permit, comply with all lawfully adopted local ordinances cited in the determination that apply to the sanitary landfill. This subsection shall not be construed to affect the validity of any lawfully adopted franchise, local zoning, subdivision, or land‑use planning ordinance or to affect the responsibility of any person to comply with any lawfully adopted franchise, local zoning, subdivision, or land‑use planning ordinance. This subsection shall not be construed to limit any opportunity a local government may have to comment on a permit application under any other law or rule. This subsection shall not apply to any facility with respect to which local ordinances are subject to review under either G.S. 104E‑6.2 or G.S. 130A‑293.
(5)       As used in this subdivision, "coal‑fired generating unit" and "investor‑owned public utility" have the same meaning as in G.S. 143‑215.107D(a). Notwithstanding subdivisions (a)(4), (b1)(3), or (b1)(4) of this section, no franchise shall be required for a sanitary landfill used only to dispose of waste generated by a coal‑fired generating unit that is owned or operated by an investor‑owned utility subject to the requirements of G.S. 143‑215.107D.
(b2)     The Department may require an applicant for a permit under this Article to satisfy the Department that the applicant, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent:
(1)       Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required.
(2)       Has substantially complied with the requirements applicable to any solid waste management activity in which the applicant has previously engaged and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.
(b3)     An applicant for a permit under this Article shall satisfy the Department that the applicant has met the requirements of subsection (b2) of this section before the Department is required to otherwise review the application. In order to continue to hold a permit under this Article, a permittee must remain financially qualified and must provide any information requested by the Department to demonstrate that the permittee continues to be financially qualified.
(c)       The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules concerning the management of hazardous waste. These rules shall establish a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in the area of hazardous waste management and shall provide for:
(1)       Establishing criteria for hazardous waste, identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous waste;
(1a)     Establishing criteria for hazardous constituents, identifying the characteristics of hazardous constituents and listing particular hazardous constituents;
(2)       Record‑keeping and reporting by generators and transporters of hazardous waste and owners and operators of hazardous waste facilities;
(3)       Proper labeling of hazardous waste containers;
(4)       Use of appropriate containers for hazardous waste;
(5)       A manifest system to assure that all hazardous waste is designated for treatment, storage or disposal at a hazardous waste facility to which a permit has been issued;
(6)       Proper transportation of hazardous waste;
(7)       Treatment, storage and disposal standards of performance and techniques to be used by hazardous waste facilities;
(8)       Location, design, ownership and construction of hazardous waste facilities; provided, however, that no hazardous waste disposal facility or polychlorinated biphenyl disposal facility shall be located within 25 miles of any other hazardous waste disposal facility or polychlorinated biphenyl disposal facility;
(9)       Plans to minimize unanticipated damage from treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous waste; and a plan or plans providing for the establishment and/or operation of one or more hazardous waste facilities in the absence of adequate approved hazardous waste facilities established or operated by any person within the State;
(10)     Proper maintenance and operation of hazardous waste facilities, including requirements for ownership by any person or the State, financial responsibility (including requirements for sufficient availability of funds for facility closure and post‑closure monitoring and corrective measures through the use of a letter of credit, insurance, surety, trust agreement, financial test, or financial test and corporate guarantee), training of personnel, continuity of operation and procedures for establishing and maintaining hazardous waste facilities;
(11)     Monitoring by owners or operators of hazardous waste facilities;
(12)     Inspection or copying of records required to be kept;
(13)     Obtaining and analyzing hazardous waste samples and samples of hazardous waste containers and labels from generators and transporters and from owners and operators of hazardous waste facilities;
(14)     A permit system governing the establishment and operation of hazardous waste facilities;
* * *