2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑290.  Definitions.
(a)       Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:
(1)       "Affiliate" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
(1a)     "CERCLA/SARA" means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96‑510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq., as amended, and the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99‑499, 100 Stat. 1613, as amended.
(1b)     "Chemical or portable toilet" means a self‑contained mobile toilet facility and holding tank and includes toilet facilities in recreational vehicles.
(1c)     "Chlorofluorocarbon refrigerant" means any of the following when used as a liquid heat transfer agent in a mechanical refrigeration system: carbon tetrachloride, chlorofluorocarbons, halons, or methyl chloroform.
(2)       "Closure" means the cessation of operation of a solid waste management facility and the act of securing the facility so that it will pose no significant threat to human health or the environment.
(3)       "Commercial" when applied to a hazardous waste facility, means a hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public or from another person for a fee.
(4)       "Construction" or "demolition" when used in connection with "waste" or "debris" means solid waste resulting solely from construction, remodeling, repair, or demolition operations on pavement, buildings, or other structures, but does not include inert debris, land‑clearing debris or yard debris.
(4a)     "Department" means the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 1.
(6)       "Disposal" means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking or placing of any solid waste into or on any land or water so that the solid waste or any constituent part of the solid waste may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters.
(7)       "Garbage" means all putrescible wastes, including animal offal and carcasses, and recognizable industrial by‑products, but excluding sewage and human waste.
(8)       "Hazardous waste" means a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration or physical, chemical or infectious characteristics may:
a.         Cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness; or
b.         Pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of or otherwise managed.
(9)       "Hazardous waste facility" means a facility for the collection, storage, processing, treatment, recycling, recovery, or disposal of hazardous waste.
* * *