2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑309.70.  Landfilling and incineration of lead‑acid batteries prohibited; delivery for recycling.
(a)       No person shall knowingly place or dispose of a used lead‑acid battery in a landfill, incinerator, or in any waste‑to‑energy facility.  Any person may deliver a lead‑acid battery to a battery retailer or wholesaler, or to a secondary lead smelter, or to a collection or recycling facility authorized under this Chapter or by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(b)       No battery retailer shall knowingly place or dispose of a used lead‑acid battery in a landfill, incinerator, or waste‑to‑energy facility. Any battery retailer may deliver a used lead‑acid battery to the agent of a battery wholesaler or a secondary lead smelter, to a battery manufacturer for delivery to a secondary lead smelter, or to a collection or recycling facility authorized under this Chapter or by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(c)       Any person who knowingly places or disposes of a lead‑acid battery in violation of this section shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) per violation.  Each battery improperly disposed of shall constitute a separate violation.
The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1991, c. 375, s. 2; 1998‑215, s. 56.)