2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑309.09B.  Local government waste reduction programs.
(a)       Each unit of local government shall establish and maintain a solid waste reduction program that will enable the unit of local government to meet the local solid waste reduction goals established pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.09A(b)(2). The following requirements shall apply:
(1)       Demolition debris consisting of used asphalt or used asphalt mixed with dirt, sand, gravel, rock, concrete, or similar nonhazardous material may be used as fill and need not be disposed of in a permitted landfill or solid waste disposal facility, provided that demolition debris may not be placed in the waters of the State or at or below the seasonal high water table.
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 621, s. 8.
(3)       Units of local government are encouraged to separate marketable plastics, glass, metal, and all grades of paper for recycling prior to final disposal and are further encouraged to recycle yard trash and other organic solid waste into compost available for agricultural and other acceptable uses.
(b)       To the maximum extent practicable, units of local government should participate in the preparation and implementation of joint waste reduction and solid waste management programs, whether through joint agencies established pursuant to G.S. 153A‑421, G.S. 160A‑462, or any other means provided by law. Nothing in a county's solid waste management or waste reduction program shall affect the authority of a municipality to franchise or otherwise provide for the collection of solid waste generated within the boundaries of the municipality.
(c)       through (e) Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 14.
(f)        A county or counties and its or their municipalities may jointly determine, through a joint agency established pursuant to G.S. 153A‑421 or G.S. 160A‑462, which local governmental agency shall administer a solid waste management or waste reduction program.
(g)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 14. (1989, c. 784, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1009, s. 4; 1991, c. 537, s. 2; c. 621, s. 8; 1993, c. 86, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 594, s. 14.)