2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑309.81.  Management of discarded white goods; disposal fee prohibited.
(a)       Duty. – Each county is responsible for providing at least one site for the collection of discarded white goods. It must also provide for the disposal of discarded white goods and for the removal of chlorofluorocarbon refrigerants from white goods. A county may contract with another unit of local government or a private entity in accordance with Article 15 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes to provide for the management of discarded white goods or for the removal of chlorofluorocarbon refrigerants from white goods.
(b)       Restrictions. – A unit of local government or a contracting party may not charge a disposal fee for the disposal of white goods. A white good may not be disposed of in a landfill, an incinerator, or a waste‑to‑energy facility.
(c)       Plan. – Each county shall establish written procedures for the management of white goods. The county shall include the procedures in any solid waste management plan required by the Department under this Article. (1993, c. 471, ss. 4, 6; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, ss. 36, 37; 2001‑265, s. 6.)