2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑310.55.  (For expiration date – see note) Violations of Article; enforcement.
(a)       It is unlawful for a person to do any of the following:
(1)       Knowingly flatten, crush, bale, shred, or otherwise alter the condition of a vehicle from which accessible mercury switches have not been removed, in any manner that would prevent or significantly hinder the removal of a mercury switch.
(2)       Willfully fail to remove a mercury switch when the person is required to do so.
(3)       Knowingly make a false report that a mercury switch has been removed from an end‑of‑life vehicle.
(4)       Obtain a mercury switch from another source and falsely report that it was removed from a vehicle processed for recycling.
(b)       This Part may be enforced as provided in Part 2 of Article 1 of this Chapter. (2005‑384, s. 1.)