2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑309.10.  Prohibited acts relating to packaging; coded labeling of plastic containers required; disposal of certain solid wastes in landfills or by incineration prohibited.
* * *
(e)       No person shall distribute, sell, or offer for sale in this State any rigid plastic container, including a plastic beverage container unless the container has a molded label indicating the plastic resin used to produce the container. The code shall consist of a number placed within three triangulated arrows and letters placed below the triangulated arrows. The three arrows shall form an equilateral triangle with the common point of each line forming each angle of the triangle at the midpoint of each arrow and rounded with a short radius. The arrowhead of each arrow shall be at the midpoint of each side of the triangle with a short gap separating the arrowhead from the base of the adjacent arrow. The triangle formed by the three arrows curved at their midpoints shall depict a clockwise path around the code number. The label shall appear on or near the bottom of the container and be clearly visible. A container having a capacity of less than eight fluid ounces or more than five gallons is exempt from the requirements of this subsection. The numbers and letters shall be as follows:
(1)       For polyethylene terephthalate, the letters "PETE" and the number 1.
(2)       For high density polyethylene, the letters "HDPE" and the number 2.
(3)       For vinyl, the letter "V" and the number 3.
(4)       For low density polyethylene, the letters "LDPE" and the number 4.
(5)       For polypropylene, the letters "PP" and the number 5.
(6)       For polystyrene, the letters "PS" and the number 6.
(7)       For any other, the letters "OTHER" and the number 7.
(f)        No person shall knowingly dispose of the following solid wastes in landfills:
(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 375, s. 1.
(2)       Used oil.
(3)       Yard trash, except in landfills approved for the disposal of yard trash under rules adopted by the Commission. Yard trash that is source separated from solid waste may be accepted at a solid waste disposal area where the area provides and maintains separate yard trash composting facilities.
(4)       White goods.
(5)       Antifreeze (ethylene glycol).
(6)       Aluminum cans.
(7)       (Effective until January 1, 2008) Whole scrap tires, as provided in G.S. 130A‑309.58(b). The prohibition against landfilling whole tires applies to all whole pneumatic rubber coverings, but does not apply to whole solid rubber coverings.
(7)       (Effective January 1, 2008 until October 1, 2009) Whole scrap tires, as provided in G.S. 130A‑309.58(b). The prohibition of the disposal of whole scrap tires in landfills applies to all whole pneumatic rubber coverings, but does not apply to whole solid rubber coverings.
(7)       (Effective October 1, 2009) Whole scrap tires, as provided in G.S. 130A‑309.58(b). The prohibition of the disposal of on disposal of whole scrap tires in landfills applies to all whole pneumatic rubber coverings, but does not apply to whole solid rubber coverings.
(8)       Lead‑acid batteries, as provided in G.S. 130A‑309.70.
(9)       (Effective January 1, 2008) Beverage containers that are required to be recycled under G.S. 18B‑1006.1.
(10)     (Effective October 1, 2009) Motor vehicle oil filters.
(11)     (Effective October 1, 2009) Recyclable rigid plastic containers that are required to be labeled as provided in subsection (e) of this section, that have a neck smaller than the body of the container, and that accept a screw top, snap cap, or other closure. The prohibition on disposal of recyclable rigid plastic containers in landfills does not apply to rigid plastic containers that are intended for use in the sale or distribution of motor oil.
(12)     (Effective October 1, 2009) Wooden pallets, except that wooden pallets may be disposed of in a landfill that is permitted to only accept construction and demolition debris.
(13)     (Effective October 1, 2009) Oyster shells.
(f1)     No person shall knowingly dispose of the following solid wastes by incineration in an incinerator for which a permit is required under this Article:
(1)       Antifreeze (ethylene glycol) used solely in motor vehicles.
(2)       Aluminum cans.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 17.
(4)       White goods.
(5)       Lead‑acid batteries, as provided in G.S. 130A‑309.70.
(6)       (Effective January 1, 2008) Beverage containers that are required to be recycled under G.S. 18B‑1006.1.
(f2)     Subsection (f1) of this section shall not apply to solid waste incinerated in an incinerator solely owned and operated by the generator of the solid waste. Subsection (f1) of this section shall not apply to antifreeze (ethylene glycol) that cannot be recycled or reclaimed to make it usable as antifreeze in a motor vehicle.
(g)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 17.
(h)       The accidental or occasional disposal of small amounts of prohibited solid waste by landfill shall not be construed as a violation of subsection (f) of this section.
(i)        The accidental or occasional disposal of small amounts of prohibited solid waste by incineration shall not be construed as a violation of subsection (f1) of this section if the Department has approved a plan for the incinerator as provided in subsection (j) of this section or if the incinerator is exempt from subsection (j) of this section.
* * *