2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑309.71.  Retailers required to accept lead‑acid batteries for recycling; posting of notice required.
(a)       A person who sells or offers for sale lead‑acid batteries at retail in this State shall accept from customers, at the point of transfer or sale, used lead‑acid batteries of the type and in a quantity at least equal to the number of new batteries purchased, if offered by customers.
(b)       A person who sells or offers for sale lead‑acid batteries at retail in this State shall post written notice which must be at least 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches in size and must contain the universal recycling symbol and the following language:
(1)       "It is illegal to improperly dispose of a motor vehicle battery or other lead‑acid battery."
(2)       "Recycle your used batteries."
(3)       "State law requires us to accept used motor vehicle batteries or other lead‑acid batteries for recycling in exchange for new batteries purchased."
(c)       Any person who fails to post the notice required by subsection (b) of this section after receiving a written warning from the Department to do so shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) per day for each day the person fails to post the required notice.
The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1991, c. 375, s. 2; 1998‑215, s. 57.)