2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑290.  Definitions.
(a)       Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:
(1)       "Affiliate" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
(1a)     "CERCLA/SARA" means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96‑510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq., as amended, and the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99‑499, 100 Stat. 1613, as amended.
(1b)     "Chemical or portable toilet" means a self‑contained mobile toilet facility and holding tank and includes toilet facilities in recreational vehicles.
(1c)     "Chlorofluorocarbon refrigerant" means any of the following when used as a liquid heat transfer agent in a mechanical refrigeration system: carbon tetrachloride, chlorofluorocarbons, halons, or methyl chloroform.
(2)       "Closure" means the cessation of operation of a solid waste management facility and the act of securing the facility so that it will pose no significant threat to human health or the environment.
(3)       "Commercial" when applied to a hazardous waste facility, means a hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public or from another person for a fee.
(4)       "Construction" or "demolition" when used in connection with "waste" or "debris" means solid waste resulting solely from construction, remodeling, repair, or demolition operations on pavement, buildings, or other structures, but does not include inert debris, land‑clearing debris or yard debris.
(4a)     "Department" means the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 1.
* * *
(19)     "Natural resources" means all materials which have useful physical or chemical properties which exist, unused, in nature.
(20)     "Open dump" means any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of that is not a sanitary landfill and that is not a facility for the disposal of hazardous waste.
(21)     "Operator" means any person, including the owner, who is principally engaged in, and is in charge of, the actual operation, supervision, and maintenance of a solid waste management facility and includes the person in charge of a shift or periods of operation during any part of the day.
(21a)   "Parent" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
(22)     "Person" means an individual, corporation, company, association, partnership, unit of local government, State agency, federal agency or other legal entity.
(23)     "Processing" means any technique designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any solid waste so as to render it safe for transport; amenable to recovery, storage or recycling; safe for disposal; or reduced in volume or concentration.
(24)     "Recovered material" means a material that has known recycling potential, can be feasibly recycled, and has been diverted or removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, or reuse. In order to qualify as a recovered material, a material must meet the requirements of G.S. 130A‑309.05(c).
(25)     "RCRA" means the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94‑580, 90 Stat. 2795, 42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq., as amended.
(26)     "Recyclable material" means those materials which are capable of being recycled and which would otherwise be processed or disposed of as solid waste.
* * *
(42)     "Treatment" means any method, technique or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such waste or so as to render such waste nonhazardous, safer for transport, amenable for recovery, amenable for storage or reduced in volume. "Treatment" includes any activity or processing designed to change the physical form or chemical composition of hazardous waste so as to render it nonhazardous.
(43)     "Unit of local government" means a county, city, town or incorporated village.
(44)     "White goods" includes refrigerators, ranges, water heaters, freezers, unit air conditioners, washing machines, dishwashers, clothes dryers, and other similar domestic and commercial large appliances.
(44a)   (Effective October 1, 2009) "Wooden pallet" means a wooden object consisting of a flat or horizontal deck or platform supported by structural components that is used as a base for assembling, stacking, handling, and transporting goods.
(45)     "Yard trash" means solid waste consisting solely of vegetative matter resulting from landscaping maintenance.
(b)       Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout G.S. 130A‑309.15 through G.S. 130A‑309.24:
(1)       "Public used oil collection center" means:
a.         Automotive service facilities or governmentally sponsored collection facilities, which in the course of business accept for disposal small quantities of used oil from households; and
b.         Facilities which store used oil in aboveground tanks, which are approved by the Department, and which in the course of business accept for disposal small quantities of used oil from households.
* * *