2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑310.54.  (For expiration date – see note) Funds to implement plan.
(a)       The Mercury Pollution Prevention Account is established in the Department. Revenue is credited to the Account from the certificate of title fee under G.S. 20‑85.
(b)       Revenue in the Mercury Pollution Prevention Account shall be used to reimburse the Department and others for costs incurred in implementing the mercury minimization plan. The reimbursable costs are:
(1)       Five dollars ($5.00) for each mercury switch removed by a vehicle recycler or scrap metal recycling facility pursuant to this Article.
(2)       Costs incurred by the Department in administering the plan.
(c)       The Department shall reimburse vehicle recyclers and scrap metal recycling facilities based on the quarterly reports submitted under G.S. 130A‑310.53. The Department may request any information needed to determine the accuracy of the reports. (2005‑384, s. 1.)