2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑309.14.  Duties of State agencies.
(a)       Each State agency, including the General Assembly, the General Court of Justice, and The University of North Carolina shall:
* * *
a.         Notify persons to whom each agency is required to report, and any other persons it deems appropriate, that a report has been published, its subject and title, and the locations, including State libraries, at which the report is available;
b.         Deliver any report to only those State libraries that each agency determines is likely to receive requests for a particular report; and
c.         Distribute a report to only those who request the report.
            A State library that has received a report shall distribute a report only upon request. Any State agency required by law to report to an entity shall be in compliance with that law by notifying that entity under sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision.
(a1)     The Department of Administration shall review and revise its bid procedures and specifications set forth in Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and the Department of Transportation shall review and revise its bid procedures and specifications set forth in Article 2 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes to encourage the purchase or use of reusable, refillable, repairable, more durable, and less toxic supplies and products.
(1)       The Department of Administration shall require the procurement of such supplies and products to the extent that the purchase or use is practicable and cost‑effective. The Department of Administration shall require the purchase or use of remanufactured toner cartridges for laser printers to the extent practicable.
(2)       The Department of Transportation shall require the purchase or use of such supplies and products in the construction and maintenance of highways and bridges to the extent that the purchase or use is practicable and cost‑effective.
(3)       The Department of Administration and the Department of Transportation shall each provide by 1 October of each year to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources a detailed description of the respective Agency's review and revision of bid procedures and purchase and use of reusable, refillable, repairable, more durable, and less toxic supplies and products. The information provided by the Department of Administration and the Department of Transportation to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall also be included in the report required by G.S. 130A‑309.06(c).
(b)       The Department of Commerce shall assist and encourage the recycling industry in the State. Assistance and encouragement of the recycling industry shall include:
(1)       Assisting the Department in the identification and analysis, by the Department pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.06, of components of the State's recycling industry and present and potential markets for recyclable materials in this State, other states, and foreign countries;
(2)       Providing information on the availability and benefits of using recycled materials to businesses and industries in the State; and
* * *
(4)       State publications that are of historical and enduring value and importance to the citizens of North Carolina shall be printed on alkaline (acid‑free) paper according to G.S. 125‑11.13.
(k)       The Department of Transportation shall provide and maintain recycling containers at each rest area located in this State on a highway in the Interstate Highway System or in the State highway system for the collection of each of the following recyclable materials for which recycling is feasible:
(1)       Aluminum.
(2)       Newspaper.
(3)       Recyclable glass.
(4)       Plastic bottles.
For each rest area that has recycling containers, the Department of Transportation shall install signs, or modify existing signs, that are proximately located to the rest area to notify motorists that the rest area has recycling containers.
(l)        Any State agency or agency of a political subdivision of the State that is using State funds, or any person contracting with any agency with respect to work performed under contract, shall procure products of recycled steel if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)       The product must be acquired competitively within a reasonable time frame.
(2)       The product must meet appropriate performance standards.
(3)       The product must be acquired at a reasonable price.
(m)      (Effective January 1, 2008) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, with the assistance of the Department, shall develop a model recycling program for holders of on‑premises malt beverage permits, on‑premises unfortified wine permits, on‑premises fortified wine permits, and mixed beverages permits under G.S. 18B‑1001 that are required to recycle beverage containers under G.S. 18B‑1006.1. The model program shall provide for the separation, storage, and collection for recycling of all beverage containers that are required to be recycled under G.S. 18B‑1006.1 and shall provide alternatives that reflect variations in local circumstances across the State. The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission may adopt rules to comply with this section. (1989, c. 784, s. 2; 1991, c. 522, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 32; 1993, c. 197, s. 1; c. 250, ss. 1, 2; c. 448, ss. 1, 2; c. 553, s. 74; 2001‑144, s. 1; 2001‑452, s. 3.3; 2001‑512, ss. 13, 14; 2003‑284, s. 6.10(a); 2003‑340, s. 1.6; 2005‑348, s. 2.)