2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a)       The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
* * *
(b3)     An applicant for a permit under this Article shall satisfy the Department that the applicant has met the requirements of subsection (b2) of this section before the Department is required to otherwise review the application. In order to continue to hold a permit under this Article, a permittee must remain financially qualified and must provide any information requested by the Department to demonstrate that the permittee continues to be financially qualified.
(c)       The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules concerning the management of hazardous waste. These rules shall establish a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in the area of hazardous waste management and shall provide for:
(1)       Establishing criteria for hazardous waste, identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous waste;
(1a)     Establishing criteria for hazardous constituents, identifying the characteristics of hazardous constituents and listing particular hazardous constituents;
(2)       Record‑keeping and reporting by generators and transporters of hazardous waste and owners and operators of hazardous waste facilities;
(3)       Proper labeling of hazardous waste containers;
(4)       Use of appropriate containers for hazardous waste;
(5)       A manifest system to assure that all hazardous waste is designated for treatment, storage or disposal at a hazardous waste facility to which a permit has been issued;
(6)       Proper transportation of hazardous waste;
* * *
(18)     The operator of a hazardous waste disposal facility shall make monthly reports to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the facility is located on the kinds and amounts of hazardous wastes in the facility.
(d)       The Commission is authorized to adopt and the Department is authorized to enforce rules where appropriate for public participation in the consideration, development, revision, implementation and enforcement of any permit rule, guideline, information or program under this Article.
(e)       Rules adopted under this section may incorporate standards and restrictions which exceed and are more comprehensive than comparable federal regulations.
(f)        Within 10 days of receiving an application for a permit or for an amendment to an existing permit for a hazardous waste facility, the Department shall notify the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the facility is proposed to be located or is located and, if the facility is proposed to be located or is located within a city, the clerk of the governing board of the city, that the application has been filed, and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk. Prior to the issuance of a permit or an amendment of an existing permit the Secretary or his designee shall conduct a public hearing in the county, or in one of the counties in which the hazardous waste facility is proposed to be located or is located. The Secretary or his designee shall give notice of the hearing, and the public hearing shall be in accordance with applicable
* * *
(p)       The Department shall each year recommend to the Governor a recipient for a "Governor's Award of Excellence" which the Governor shall award for outstanding achievement by an industry or company in the area of waste management.
(q)       The Secretary shall, at the request of the Governor and under the Governor's direction, assist with the negotiation of interstate agreements for the management of hazardous waste.
(r)        The Commission shall, in accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 160A‑211.1 and G.S. 153A‑152.1, review upon appeal specific privilege license tax rates that localities may apply to waste management facilities in their jurisdiction.
(s)       The Department is authorized to enter upon any lands and structures upon lands to make surveys, borings, soundings, and examinations as may be necessary to determine the suitability of a site for a hazardous waste facility or hazardous waste disposal facility. The Department shall give 30 days notice of the intended entry authorized by this section in the manner prescribed for service of process by G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4. Entry under this section shall not be deemed a trespass or taking; provided, however, that the Department shall make reimbursement for any damage to land or structures caused by these activities. (1969, c. 899; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1975, c. 311, s. 4; c. 764, s. 1; 1977, c. 123; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1216; 1979, c. 464, s. 2; c. 694, s. 2; 1981, c. 704, s. 6; 1983, c. 795, ss. 3, 8.1; c. 891, s. 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 973, ss. 6, 7; c. 1034, s. 73; 1985, c. 582; c. 738, ss. 2, 3; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 31; 1987, c. 597; c. 761; c. 773, s. 1; c. 827, ss. 1, 250; c. 848; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1111, s. 6; 1989, c. 168, ss. 15‑22; c. 317; c. 727, s. 218(86); c. 742, s. 6; 1991, c. 537, s. 1; 1993,
* * *