2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑310.53.  (For expiration date – see note) Removal of mercury switches from end‑of‑life vehicles.
(a)       A vehicle recycler that conveys ownership of an end‑of‑life vehicle to a scrap metal recycling facility shall remove all mercury switches identified in the mercury minimization plan prior to delivery of the vehicle to the scrap metal recycling facility. If a mercury switch is inaccessible, the fact that the mercury switch remains in the vehicle shall be noted on the vehicle recycler's invoice.
(b)       A scrap metal recycling facility that accepts an end‑of‑life vehicle that has not been flattened, crushed, baled, or shredded and that contains mercury switches shall remove the mercury switches before the end‑of‑life vehicle is flattened, crushed, baled, or shredded unless the mercury switch is inaccessible.
(c)       A mercury switch is inaccessible if, due to the condition of the vehicle, the switch cannot be removed in accordance with the mercury minimization plan and removal of the switch would significantly increase the risk of a release of mercury into the environment.
(d)       A vehicle recycler or scrap metal recycling facility that removes mercury switches pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall make quarterly reports to the Department on the following:
(1)       The number of vehicles that it processed for recycling.
(2)       The number of vehicles from which it removed a mercury switch by make.
(3)       The number of vehicles for which it could not remove the mercury switch because the switch was inaccessible.
(e)       Mercury switches that are removed from end‑of‑life vehicles are considered 'universal waste' as defined in 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 273.9 (1 July 2004 Edition). Mercury switches that are removed from end‑of‑life vehicles shall be collected, transported, treated, stored, disposed of, and otherwise handled in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission governing universal waste. (2005‑384, s. 1.)