2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑294.1.  Fees applicable to generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and to hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal facilities.
* * *
(c)       It is the intent of the General Assembly that the total funds collected per year pursuant to this section not exceed thirty percent (30%) of the total funds budgeted from all sources for the hazardous waste management program. This subsection shall not be construed to limit the obligation of any person to pay any fee imposed by this section.
(d)       The Hazardous Waste Management Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. All fees collected under this section shall be credited to the Account and shall be used for the purposes listed in subsection (b).
(e)       A person who generates either one kilogram or more of any acute hazardous waste as listed in 40 C.F.R. § 261.30(d) or § 261.33(e) as revised 1 July 1987, or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste, in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall pay an annual fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(f)        A person who generates 100 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June but less than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during that year shall pay an annual fee of one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($125.00).
(g)       A person who generates one kilogram or more of acute hazardous waste or 1000 kilograms or more of hazardous waste in any calendar month during the calendar year shall pay, in addition to any fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section, a tonnage fee of fifty cents ($0.50) per ton or any part thereof of hazardous waste generated during that year up to a maximum of 25,000 tons.
(h)       A person who generates less than one kilogram of acute hazardous waste and less than 100 kilograms of hazardous waste in each calendar month during the year beginning 1 July and ending 30 June shall not be liable for payment of a fee under subsections (e) and (f) of this section for that year.
(i)        Hazardous waste generated as a result of any type of remedial action or by collection by a local government of hazardous waste from households shall not be subject to a tonnage fee under subsections (g) and (l) of this section.
(j)        A person who transports hazardous waste shall pay an annual fee of six hundred dollars ($600.00).
* * *