2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.
(a)       The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
(1)       Develop a comprehensive program for implementation of safe and sanitary practices for management of solid waste;
(2)       Advise, consult, cooperate and contract with other State agencies, units of local government, the federal government, industries and individuals in the formulation and carrying out of a solid waste management program;
(3)       Develop and adopt rules to establish standards for qualification as a "recycling, reduction or resource recovering facility" or as "recycling, reduction or resource recovering equipment" for the purpose of special tax classifications or treatment, and to certify as qualifying those applicants which meet the established standards. The standards shall be developed to qualify only those facilities and equipment exclusively used in the actual waste recycling, reduction or resource recovering process and shall exclude any incidental or supportive facilities and equipment;
(4)      a.         Develop a permit system governing the establishment and operation of solid waste management facilities. A landfill with a disposal area of 1/2 acre or less for the on‑site disposal of land clearing and inert debris is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and shall be governed by G.S. 130A‑301.1. The Department shall not approve an application for a new permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill, excluding demolition landfills as defined in the rules of the Commission, except as provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (b1) of this section.
* * *
(5c)     Except for the authority to designate a geographic area to be serviced by a solid waste management facility, delegate authority and responsibility to units of local government to perform all or a portion of a solid waste management program within the jurisdictional area of the unit of local government; provided that no authority over or control of the operations or properties of one local government shall be delegated to any other local government.
(5d)     Require that an annual report of the implementation of the solid waste management plan within the designated geographic area be filed with the Department.
(6)       The Department is authorized to charge and collect fees from operators of hazardous waste disposal facilities. The fees shall be used to establish a fund sufficient for each individual facility to defray the anticipated costs to the State for monitoring and care of the facility after the termination of the period during which the facility operator is required by applicable State and federal statutes, regulations or rules to remain responsible for post‑closure monitoring and care. In establishing the fees, consideration shall be given to the size of the facility, the nature of the hazardous waste and the projected life of the facility.
(7)       Establish and collect annual fees from generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and from storage, treatment, and disposal facilities regulated under this Article as provided in G.S. 130A‑294.1.
(b)       The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources. Rules for the establishment, location, operation, maintenance, use, discontinuance, recordation, post‑closure care of solid waste management facilities also shall be based upon recognized public health practices and procedures, including applicable epidemiological research and studies; hydrogeological research and studies; sanitary engineering research and studies; and current technological development in equipment and methods. The rules shall not apply to the management of solid waste that is generated by an individual or individual family or household unit on the individual's property and is disposed of on the individual's property.
* * *
(b3)     An applicant for a permit under this Article shall satisfy the Department that the applicant has met the requirements of subsection (b2) of this section before the Department is required to otherwise review the application. In order to continue to hold a permit under this Article, a permittee must remain financially qualified and must provide any information requested by the Department to demonstrate that the permittee continues to be financially qualified.
(c)       The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules concerning the management of hazardous waste. These rules shall establish a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in the area of hazardous waste management and shall provide for:
(1)       Establishing criteria for hazardous waste, identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous waste;
(1a)     Establishing criteria for hazardous constituents, identifying the characteristics of hazardous constituents and listing particular hazardous constituents;
(2)       Record‑keeping and reporting by generators and transporters of hazardous waste and owners and operators of hazardous waste facilities;
(3)       Proper labeling of hazardous waste containers;
(4)       Use of appropriate containers for hazardous waste;
(5)       A manifest system to assure that all hazardous waste is designated for treatment, storage or disposal at a hazardous waste facility to which a permit has been issued;
(6)       Proper transportation of hazardous waste;
(7)       Treatment, storage and disposal standards of performance and techniques to be used by hazardous waste facilities;
* * *
(9)       Plans to minimize unanticipated damage from treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous waste; and a plan or plans providing for the establishment and/or operation of one or more hazardous waste facilities in the absence of adequate approved hazardous waste facilities established or operated by any person within the State;
(10)     Proper maintenance and operation of hazardous waste facilities, including requirements for ownership by any person or the State, financial responsibility (including requirements for sufficient availability of funds for facility closure and post‑closure monitoring and corrective measures through the use of a letter of credit, insurance, surety, trust agreement, financial test, or financial test and corporate guarantee), training of personnel, continuity of operation and procedures for establishing and maintaining hazardous waste facilities;
(11)     Monitoring by owners or operators of hazardous waste facilities;
(12)     Inspection or copying of records required to be kept;
(13)     Obtaining and analyzing hazardous waste samples and samples of hazardous waste containers and labels from generators and transporters and from owners and operators of hazardous waste facilities;
(14)     A permit system governing the establishment and operation of hazardous waste facilities;
(15)     Additional requirements as necessary for the effective management of hazardous waste;
* * *