2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
§ 130A‑309.12.  Solid Waste Management Trust Fund.
(a)       The Solid Waste Management Trust Fund is created and is to be administered by the Department for the purposes of:
(1)       Funding activities of the Department to promote waste reduction and recycling including but not limited to public education programs and technical assistance to units of local government;
(2)       Funding research on the solid waste stream in North Carolina;
(3)       Funding activities related to the development of secondary materials markets;
(4)       Providing funding for demonstration projects as provided by this Part; and
(5)       Providing funding for research by The University of North Carolina and independent nonprofit colleges and universities within the State which are accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools as provided by this Part.
(b)       The Solid Waste Management Trust Fund shall consist of the following:
(1)       Funds appropriated by the General Assembly.
(2)       Contributions and grants from public or private sources.
(3)       Five percent (5%) of the proceeds of the scrap tire disposal tax imposed under Article 5B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(4)       Eight percent (8%) of the proceeds of the white goods disposal tax imposed under Article 5C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(c)       The Department shall include in the report required by G.S. 130A‑309.06(c) a description of the condition of the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund and the use of all funds allocated from the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund. (1989, c. 784, s. 2; 1991, c. 690, s. 10; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 990, s. 7; 1993, c. 471, ss. 5, 8; c. 513, s. 1; c. 548, s. 3; 1997‑209, s. 1; 1998‑24, ss. 3, 7; 2000‑109, s. 9(a); 2001‑265, s. 5; 2001‑452, s. 3.2.)