2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Sanitation.
§ 130A‑271.  Enforcement by the Department.
(a)       The Department shall enforce the provisions of this Part and the rules adopted by the Commission.
(b)       The Secretary may prohibit sale and place an "off sale" tag on any bedding which is not made, sanitized, or tagged as required by this Part and the rules of the Commission. The bedding shall not be sold or otherwise removed until the violation is remedied and the Secretary has reinspected it and removed the "off sale" tag.
(c)       A person supplying material to a bedding manufacturer shall furnish an itemized invoice of all furnished material. Each material entering into willowed or other mixtures shall be shown on the invoice. The bedding manufacturer shall keep the invoice on file for one year subject to inspection by the Department.
(d)       When the Secretary has reason to believe that bedding is not tagged or filled as required by this Part, the Secretary shall have authority to open a seam of the bedding to examine the filling, and, if unable after this examination to determine if the filling is of the kind stated on the tag, shall have the authority to examine purchase or other records necessary to determine definitely the kind of material used in the bedding. The Secretary shall have authority to seize and hold for evidence any records and any bedding or bedding material which in the Secretary's opinion is made, possessed or offered for sale in violation of this Part or the rules of the Commission. The Secretary shall have authority to take a sample of any bedding or bedding material for the purpose of examination or for evidence. (1937, c. 298, s. 6; 1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1971, c. 371, s. 8; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1987, c. 456, s. 8.)