2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Sanitation.
§ 130A‑282.  Commission to adopt rules; exception.
(a)       Rules Required.  For protection of the public health and safety, the Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules concerning the construction and operation of public swimming pools. The Commission shall classify public swimming pools on the basis of size, usage, type, or any other appropriate factor and shall adopt requirements for each classification. The rules shall include requirements for:
(1)       Submission and review of plans prior to construction.
(2)       Application, review, expiration, renewal, and revocation or suspension of an operating permit.
(3)       Inspection.
(4)       Design and construction including materials, depth and other dimensions, and standards for the abatement of suction hazards.
(5)       Operation and safety including water source, water quality and testing, fencing, water treatment, chemical storage, toilet and bath facilities, measures to ensure the personal cleanliness of bathers, safety equipment and other safety measures, and sewage and other wastewater disposal.
(b)       Exception.  Public swimming pools constructed or remodeled prior to May 1, 1993, that do not meet specific design and construction requirements of the rules for public swimming pools adopted by the Commission shall not be required to comply with design and construction requirements other than requirements related to the abatement of suction hazards. Public swimming pools constructed or remodeled prior to May 1, 1993, shall comply with all other rules for public swimming pools adopted by the Commission.
(c)       No single drain, single suction outlet public swimming pools less than 18 inches deep shall be allowed to operate. (1989, c. 577, s. 1; 1993, c. 215, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 732, s. 1.)
Part 11. Tattooing.