2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Sanitation.
§ 130A‑231.  Agreements between the Division of Environmental Health and the Division of Marine Fisheries.
Nothing in this Part is intended to limit the authority of the Division of Marine Fisheries of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to regulate aspects of the harvesting, processing and handling of scallops, shellfish and crustacea relating to conservation of the fisheries resources of the State.  The Division of Environmental Health and the Division of Marine Fisheries are authorized to enter into agreements respecting the duties and responsibilities of each agency as to the harvesting, processing and handling of scallops, shellfish and crustacea. (1965, c. 783, s. 1; 1967, c. 1005, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; c. 1262, s. 86; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1989, c. 727, s. 142; 1997‑443, s. 11A.78.)