2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Sanitation.
§ 130A‑248.  Regulation of food and lodging establishments.
(a)       For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of establishments that prepare or serve drink or food for pay and establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products. However, any establishment that prepares or serves food or drink to the public, regardless of pay, shall be subject to the provisions of this Article if the establishment that prepares or serves food or drink holds an ABC permit, as defined in G.S. 18B‑101, meets any of the definitions in G.S. 18B‑1000, and does not meet the definition of a private club as provided in G.S. 130A‑247(2).
(a1)     For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of hotels, motels, tourist homes, and other establishments that provide lodging for pay.
(a2)     For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of private homes offering bed and breakfast accommodations to eight or fewer persons per night, and rules governing the sanitation of bed and breakfast inns as defined in G.S. 130A‑247. In carrying out this function, the Commission shall adopt requirements that are the least restrictive so as to protect the public health and not unreasonably interfere with the operation of bed and breakfast inns.
(a3)     The rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsections (a), (a1), and (a2) of this section shall address, but not be limited to, the following:
(1)       Sanitation requirements for cleanliness of floors, walls, ceilings, storage spaces, utensils, ventilation equipment, and other areas and items;
(2)       Requirements for:
a.         Lighting and water supply;
b.         Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal facilities; and
c.         Lavatory and toilet facilities, food protection, and waste disposal;
(3)       The cleaning and bactericidal treatment of eating and drinking utensils and other food‑contact surfaces. A requirement imposed under this subdivision to sanitize multiuse eating and drinking utensils and other food‑contact surfaces does not apply to utensils and surfaces provided in the guest room of the lodging unit for guests to prepare food while staying in the guest room.
(3a)     The appropriate and reasonable use of gloves or utensils by employees who handle unwrapped food;
(4)       The methods of food preparation, transportation, catering, storage, and serving;
(5)       The health of employees;
(6)       Animal and vermin control; and
* * *
of C. A permit or transitional permit may otherwise be suspended or revoked in accordance with G.S. 130A‑23.
(b1)     A permit shall expire one year after an establishment closes unless the permit is the subject of a contested case pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(c)       If ownership of an establishment is transferred or the establishment is leased, the new owner or lessee shall apply for a new permit. The new owner or lessee may also apply for a transitional permit. A transitional permit may be issued upon the transfer of ownership or lease of an establishment to allow the correction of construction and equipment problems that do not represent an immediate threat to the public health. Upon issuance of a new permit or a transitional permit for an establishment, any previously issued permit for an establishment in that location becomes void.
(c1)     The Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of pushcarts and mobile food units. A permitted restaurant or commissary shall serve as a base of operations for a pushcart or mobile food unit.
(d)       The Department shall charge each establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, and public school cafeterias, an annual fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. Fees collected under this subsection shall be used for State and local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities. No more than thirty‑three and one‑third percent (33 1/3%) of the fees collected under this subsection may be used to support State health programs and activities.
(d1)     The Department shall charge a twenty‑five dollar ($25.00) late payment fee to any establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, and public school cafeterias, that fails to pay the fee required by subsection (d) of this section within 45 days after billing by the Department. The Department may, in accordance with G.S. 130A‑23, suspend the permit of an establishment that fails to pay the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department. The Department shall charge a reinstatement fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to any establishment that requests reinstatement of its permit after the permit has been suspended. The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.
* * *