2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Sanitation.
§ 130A‑272.  Exemptions for blind persons and State institutions.
(a)       In cases where bedding is manufactured, sanitized or renovated in a plant or place of business which has qualified as a nonprofit agency for the blind or severely handicapped under P.L. 92‑28, as amended, the responsible person shall satisfy the provisions of this Part and the rules of the Commission. However, the responsible persons at these plants or places of business shall not be required to pay fees in accordance with G.S. 130A‑269.
(b)       State institutions engaged in the manufacture, renovation or sanitizing of bedding for their own use or that of another State institution are exempted from all provisions of this Part. (1937, c. 298, s. 11; 1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1971, c. 371 s. 9; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1987, c. 456, s. 9.)