2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Sanitation.
§ 130A‑247.  Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part:
(1)       "Establishment" means (i) an establishment that prepares or serves drink, (ii) an establishment that prepares or serves food, (iii) an establishment that provides lodging, (iv) a bed and breakfast inn, or (v) an establishment that prepares and sells meat food products as defined in G.S. 106‑549.15(14) or poultry products as defined in G.S. 106‑549.51(26).
(1a)     "Permanent house guest" means a person who receives room or board for periods of a week or longer. The term includes visitors of the permanent house guest.
(2)       "Private club" means an organization that maintains selective members, is operated by the membership, does not provide food or lodging for pay to anyone who is not a member or a member's guest, and is either incorporated as a nonprofit corporation in accordance with Chapter 55A of the General Statutes or is exempt from federal income tax under the Internal Revenue Code as defined in G.S. 105‑130.2(1).
(3)       "Regular boarder" means a person who receives food for periods of a week or longer.
(4)       "Establishment that prepares or serves drink" means a business or other entity that prepares or serves beverages made from raw apples or potentially hazardous beverages made from other raw fruits or vegetables or that otherwise puts together, portions, sets out, or hands out drinks for human consumption.
(5)       "Establishment that prepares or serves food" means a business or other entity that cooks, puts together, portions, sets out, or hands out food for human consumption.
(6)       "Bed and breakfast inn" means a business of not more than 12 guest rooms that offers bed and breakfast accommodations to at least nine but not more than 23 persons per night for a period of less than one week, and that:
a.         Does not serve food or drink to the general public for pay;
b.         Serves only the breakfast meal, and that meal is served only to overnight guests of the business;
c.         Includes the price of breakfast in the room rate; and
d.         Is the permanent residence of the owner or the manager of the business.
(7)       "Limited food services establishment" means an establishment as described in G.S. 130A‑248(a4), with food handling operations that are restricted by rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 130A‑248(a4) and that prepares or serves food only in conjunction with amateur athletic events. (1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1987, c. 367; 1991, c. 733, s. 1; 1993, c. 262, s. 1; c. 513, s. 12; 1995, c. 123, s. 12; c. 507, s. 26.8(f); 1999‑247, ss. 3, 4.)