2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Sanitation.
§ 130A‑248.  Regulation of food and lodging establishments.
(a)       For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of establishments that prepare or serve drink or food for pay and establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products. However, any establi
* * *
(c)       If ownership of an establishment is transferred or the establishment is leased, the new owner or lessee shall apply for a new permit. The new owner or lessee may also apply for a transitional permit. A transitional permit may be issued upon the transfer of ownership or lease of an establishment to allow the correction of construction and equipment problems that do not represent an immediate threat to the public health. Upon issuance of a new permit or a transitional permit for an establishment, any previously issued permit for an establishment in that location becomes void.
(c1)     The Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of pushcarts and mobile food units. A permitted restaurant or commissary shall serve as a base of operations for a pushcart or mobile food unit.
(d)       The Department shall charge each establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, and public school cafeterias, an annual fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. Fees collected under this subsection shall be used for State and local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities. No more than thirty‑three and one‑third percent (33 1/3%) of the fees collected under this subsection may be used to support State health programs and activities.
(d1)     The Department shall charge a twenty‑five dollar ($25.00) late payment fee to any establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, and public school cafeterias, that fails to pay the fee required by subsection (d) of this section within 45 days after billing by the Department. The Department may, in accordance with G.S. 130A‑23, suspend the permit of an establishment that fails to pay the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department. The Department shall charge a reinstatement fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to any establishment
* * *