2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Sanitation.
§ 130A‑227.  Department to establish program; definitions.
(a)       For the purpose of promoting a safe and healthful environment and developing corrective measures required to minimize environmental health hazards, the Department shall establish a sanitation program. The Department shall employ environmental engineers, sanitarians, soil scientists and other scientific personnel necessary to carry out the sanitation provisions of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission.
(b)       The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:
(1)       "Department" means the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
(2)       "Secretary" means the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources. (1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.77A.)
Part 2.  Meat Markets.
§§ 130A‑228 through 130A‑229:  Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c.  123, s. 11.
Part 3.  Sanitation of Scallops, Shellfish and Crustacea.