2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Sanitation.
§ 130A‑262.  Sanitizing.
(a)       No person shall sell any renovated bedding or secondhand bedding unless it is sanitized in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission.
(b)       A sanitizing apparatus or process shall not be used for sanitizing bedding or material required to be sanitized under this Part until the apparatus is approved by the Department.
(c)       A person who sanitizes bedding shall attach to the bedding a yellow tag containing information required by the rules of the Commission.
(d)       A person who sanitizes material or bedding for another person shall keep a complete record of the kind of material and bedding which has been sanitized. The record shall be subject to inspection by the Department.
(e)       A person who receives used bedding for renovation or storage shall attach to the bedding a tag on which is legibly written the date of receipt and the name and address of the owner. (1937, c. 298, s. 2; 1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1987, c. 456, s. 2.)