2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 122A-8.1. Powers of the State Treasurer.
§ 122A‑8.1.  Powers of the State Treasurer.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act, the State Treasurer shall have the exclusive power to issue bonds and notes authorized under the act upon request of the Agency and with the approval of the Local Government Commission.
The State Treasurer in his sole discretion shall determine the interest rates, maturities, and other terms and conditions of the bonds and notes authorized by this act.
The North Carolina Housing Finance Agency shall determine when a bond issue is indicated. The Agency shall cooperate with the State Treasurer in structuring any bond issue in general, and also in soliciting proposals from financial consultants, underwriters, and bond attorneys.
The State Treasurer shall have the exclusive power to employ and designate the financial consultants, underwriters, and bond attorneys to be associated with the bond issue; provided, at least annually, the Treasurer shall seek the written recommendations of the Housing Finance Agency; and, subsequent to each bond issue, the Treasurer shall conduct a formal performance evaluation of the financial consultants, underwriters and bond attorneys which shall be open to public inspection.
The Director of the Budget shall provide to the State Treasurer the funds necessary to defray the costs incurred in performing the fiscal functions reserved to the Treasurer under this act from the funds allocated to the Agency pursuant to the 1975 Session Laws. Prior to taking any action under this paragraph, the Director of the Budget may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission.
Nothing in this act is intended to abrogate or diminish the inherent power of the State Treasurer to negotiate the terms and conditions of the bonds and notes, and to issue the bonds and notes authorized by General Statutes Chapter 122A. (1977, c. 673, s. 5; 1983, c. 717, s. 38; 1985, c. 723, s. 5; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 41, 42.)