2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 120-47.1. (Effective until January 1, 2007) Definitions.
Article 9A.
Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.1.  (Effective until January 1, 2007) Definitions.
For the purposes of this Article, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1)       The terms "contribution," "compensation" and "expenditure" mean any advance, conveyance, deposit, payment, gift, retainer, fee, salary, honorarium, reimbursement, loan, pledge or anything of value and any contract, agreement, promise or other obligation whether or not legally enforceable, but those terms do not include prizes, awards, or compensation not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100.00) in a calendar year.
(2),(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 1992.
(4)       The term "legislative action" means the preparation, research, drafting, introduction, consideration, modification, amendment, approval, passage, enactment, tabling, postponement, defeat, or rejection of a bill, resolution, amendment, motion, report, nomination, appointment, or other matter by the legislature or by a member or employee of the legislature acting or purporting to act in an official capacity.
(4a)     The term "legislative liaison personnel" means any State officer or employee whose principal duties in practice or as set forth in that person's job description involve lobbying the General Assembly.
(5)       The term "lobbying" means:
a.         Influencing or attempting to influence legislative action through direct oral or written communication with a member of the General Assembly; or
b.         Solicitation of others by lobbyists to influence legislative action.
(6)       The term "lobbyist" means an individual who:
a.         Is employed and receives compensation, or who contracts for economic consideration, for the purpose of lobbying; or
b.         Represents another person and receives compensation for the purpose of lobbying.
            The term "lobbyist" shall not include those individuals who are specifically exempted from this Article by G.S. 120‑47.8. For the purpose of determining whether an individual is a lobbyist under this subdivision, reimbursement of actual travel and subsistence expenses shall not be considered compensation; provided, however, that reimbursement in the ordinary course of business of these expenses shall be considered compensation if a significant part of the individual's duties involve lobbying before the General Assembly.
(7)       The terms "lobbyist's principal" and "principal" mean the entity in whose behalf the lobbyist influences or attempts to influence legislative action.
(8)       The term "person" means any individual, firm, partnership, committee, association, corporation, or any other organization or group of persons.
(9)       The General Assembly is in "regular session" from the date set by law or resolution that the General Assembly convenes until the General Assembly either:
a.         Adjourns sine die; or
b.         Recesses or adjourns for more than 10 days. (1933, c. 11, s. 1; 1975, c. 820, s. 1; 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1; 2001‑424, s. 6.10(b).)
Article 9A.
Legislative Branch Lobbying.
* * *