2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 120-149.3. Assessment of new licensing boards.
§ 120‑149.3.  Assessment of new licensing boards.
(a)       Any legislative proposal introduced in the General Assembly after the effective date of this act proposing (1) the establishment of a new licensing board, or (2) a study of the need to establish a new licensing board, shall not be eligible for consideration on the floor of either house (other than first reading) or before any committee of either house of the General Assembly until a final assessment report has been issued pursuant to G.S. 120‑149.4(e), with a copy of the report accompanying the proposal in accordance with the rules of the appropriate house.
(b)       If the proposal to establish a new licensing board is first contained in a legislative proposal, the sponsor shall present a copy of the legislative proposal to the Legislative Committee on New Licensing Boards which shall prepare an assessment report. If the proposal is not in the form of a legislative proposal, the person or organization seeking to establish a new licensing board may obtain an assessment report from the Committee only if a legislator requests such a report.
(c)       If a legislative proposal receives a favorable report but does not become law during the biennial session in which it is introduced, a new assessment report shall be required before the same or a substantially similar legislative proposal may be considered after first reading or by any committee during a subsequent biennial session of the General Assembly. If a proposal receives a favorable report but is not introduced as a legislative proposal, the favorable report shall expire at the adjournment of the biennial session coinciding with or following issuance of the final report.
(d)       A preliminary assessment report shall be prepared and returned to the sponsor or requesting legislator as soon as possible and not later than 60 days after the Committee receives the request, provided that if the volume of requests makes preparation of all such reports impossible within that time, the Committee may extend the time for preparation of any report to a maximum of 90 days from the time the request is received. The Committee shall not consider any request until it has received the information required by G.S. 120‑149.4(a).
(e)       If an amendment or committee substitute to a legislative proposal is introduced, the appropriate committee chairman, the presiding officer of the appropriate house, or the sponsor of the proposal may request a supplementary report when, in the opinion of any of them, the amendment or committee substitute substantially alters the legislative proposal. The supplementary report shall be prepared and returned to the requesting individual, and to the sponsor, within 30 days after the Committee receives the request.
(f)        Each assessment report shall be designated as either preliminary, final, or supplementary and shall not constitute any part of the expression of legislative intent proposed by the formation of a new licensing board. An unfavorable final report shall not bar further consideration of the proposal on the floor or by any committee of either house.
(g)       The Committee shall make all reports, including supplementary reports, available to all members of the General Assembly. At least one copy of all preliminary, final, and supplementary reports shall be maintained in the Legislative Library for public inspection. (1987, c. 180, s. 1; 1995, c. 20, s. 14.)