2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9A - Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.11.  (Effective January 1, 2007) Rules and forms.
(a)       The Secretary of State shall adopt any rules, orders, forms, and definitions as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article. The Secretary of State may appoint a council to advise the Secretary in adopting rules under this section.
(b)       The Secretary of State shall adopt rules to protect from disclosure all confidential information under Chapter 132 related to economic development initiatives or to industrial or business recruitment activities. The information shall remain confidential until the State, a unit of local government or the business has announced a commitment by the business to expand or locate a specific project in this State or a final decision not to do so and the business has communicated that commitment or decision to the State or local government agency involved with the project. (1991, c. 740, s. 1.1; 2005‑456, s. 1.)