2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9A - Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.8.  (Effective until January 1, 2007) Persons exempted from provisions of Article.
The provisions of this Article shall not be construed to apply to any of the following:
(1)       An individual, not acting as a lobbyist, solely engaged in expressing a personal opinion on legislative matters to his own legislative delegation or other members of the General Assembly.
(2)       A person appearing before a legislative committee at the invitation or request of the committee or a member thereof and who engages in no further activities as a lobbyist in connection with that or any other legislative matter.
(3)      a.         A duly elected or appointed official or employee of the State, the United States, a county, municipality, school district or other governmental agency, when appearing solely in connection with matters pertaining to his office and public duties.
b.         Notwithstanding the persons exempted in this Article, the Governor, Council of State, and all appointed heads of State departments, agencies and institutions, shall designate all authorized official legislative liaison personnel and shall file and maintain current lists of designated legislative liaison personnel with the Secretary of State and shall likewise file with the Secretary of State a full and accurate accounting of all money expended on lobbying, other than the salaries of regular full‑time employees, at the same times lobbyists are required to file expense reports under G.S. 120‑47.6.
(4)       A person performing professional services in drafting bills or in advising and rendering opinions to clients, or to legislators on behalf of clients, as to the construction and effect of proposed or pending legislation where the professional services are not otherwise, directly or indirectly, connected with legislative action.
(5)       A person who owns, publishes or is employed by any news medium while engaged in the acquisition or dissemination of news on behalf of the news medium.
(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 1992.
(7)       Members of the General Assembly.
(8)       A person responding to inquiries from a member of the General Assembly or a legislative employee, and who engages in no further activities as a lobbyist in connection with that or any other legislative matter.
(9)       An individual giving facts or recommendations pertaining to legislative matters to his own legislative delegation only. (1933, c. 11, s. 7; 1975, c. 820, s. 1; 1977, c. 697; 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1; 1993, c. 553, s. 3.)