2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9A - Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.7.  (Effective until January 1, 2007) Statements of lobbyist's principal lobbying expenses required.
(a)       Each lobbyist's principal shall file an expense report with the Secretary of State within 60 days after the last day of the regular session. This expense report shall include all expenditures made between January 1 and the last day of the regular session. The principal shall file a supplemental expense report, including all expenditures made after the last day of the regular session, but during the calendar year, by February 28 of the following year. The principal shall file both expense reports whether or not expenditures are made during a reporting period.
(b)       Each expense report shall set forth the name and address of each lobbyist employed, appointed, or retained by the lobbyist's principal, the date of each expenditure made, to whom paid, name of any legislator who benefitted from each expenditure, and amount of each expenditure made during the previous reporting period in connection with lobbying, in each of the following categories: (1) transportation, (2) lodging, (3) entertainment, (4) food, (5) any item having a cash equivalent value of more than twenty‑five dollars ($25.00), (6) contributions made, paid, incurred or promised, directly or indirectly, and (7) compensation to lobbyists in connection with their lobbying activities. It shall not be necessary to report expenditures of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) or less, nor shall it be necessary to report any expenditures made in connection with the attendance of a legislator at any fund‑raising function or event sponsored by a nonprofit organization qualified under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c). When more than 10 members of the General Assembly benefitted or were invited to benefit from an expenditure, the principal shall not be required to report the name of any legislator, but shall be required to report the number of legislators or the basis for their selection. In the category of compensation to lobbyists the principal shall estimate and report the compensation paid or promised directly or indirectly, to all lobbyists based on the estimated time, effort and expense in connection with lobbying activities on behalf of the principal. If a lobbyist is a full‑time employee of the principal, or is compensated by means of an annual fee or retainer, the principal shall estimate and report the portion of all such lobbyists' salaries or retainers that compensate the lobbyists for lobbying.
(c)       All reports shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State and open to public inspection.
(d)       When a lobbyist's principal fails to file a lobbying expense report as required herein, the Secretary of State shall send a certified or registered letter advising the lobbyist's principal of the delinquency and the penalties provided by law. Within 20 days of the receipt of the letter, the lobbyist's principal shall deliver or post by United States mail to the Secretary of State the required report and a late filing fee in an amount equal to the late filing fee under G.S. 163‑278.34(a)(2).
Filing of the required report and payment of the late fee within the time extended shall constitute compliance with this section. (1933, c. 11, s. 5; 1973, c. 108, s. 70; 1975, c. 820, s. 1; 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 51.10; 1999‑338, s. 2.)