2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9A - Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.2.  (Effective January 1, 2007) Registration procedure.
(a)       A legislative lobbyist shall file a registration statement with the Secretary of State in a manner prescribed by the Secretary before engaging in any lobbying. It shall be unlawful for a person to lobby without registering unless exempted by this Article. A lobbyist shall file a separate registration statement for each principal the lobbyist represents. The registration shall indicate whether it is registration as a legislative lobbyist, executive lobbyist, or both, and a separate registration fee shall be paid for each separate type of registration.
(b)       The form of the registration shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State and shall include the registrant's full name, firm, complete address and telephone number; the registrant's place of business; the full name, complete address and telephone number of each person by whom the registrant is employed or retained; and a general description of the matters on which the registrant expects to act as a legislative lobbyist. The Secretary of State shall make available as soon as practicable the registrations of the lobbyists and lobbyists' principals in an electronic, searchable format.
(c)       Each legislative lobbyist shall file an amended registration form with the Secretary of State no later than 10 days after any change in the information supplied in the legislative lobbyist's last registration under subsection (b). Each supplementary registration shall include a complete statement of the information that has changed.
(d)       Within 20 days after the convening of each session of the General Assembly, the Secretary of State shall furnish each member of the General Assembly and the State Legislative Library a list of all persons who have registered as executive or legislative lobbyists and whom they represent. Within 20 days after the beginning of the term of a Governor, the Secretary of State shall furnish the Governor, each other member of the Council of State, the head of each principal department of the Executive Branch, and the State Legislative Library a list of all persons who have registered as executive or legislative lobbyists and whom they represent. A supplemental list of legislative lobbyists shall be furnished periodically each 20 days thereafter as the session progresses. A supplemental list of executive lobbyists shall be furnished periodically each 60 days thereafter. For each special session of the General Assembly, a supplemental list of legislative lobbyists shall be furnished to the State Legislative Library. All lists required by this section may be furnished electronically.
(e)       Each registration statement of a legislative lobbyist required under this Article shall be effective from the date of filing until January 1 of the following year. The legislative lobbyist shall file a new registration statement after that date, and the applicable fee shall be due and payable. (1933, c. 11, s. 2; 1973, c. 1451; 1975, c. 820, s. 1; 1983, c. 713, s. 51; 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1; 2004‑203, s. 50(a); 2005‑456, s. 1.)