2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9A - Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.10.  (Effective until January 1, 2007) Enforcement of Article by Attorney General.
The Secretary of State shall report apparent violations of this Article to the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall, upon complaint made to him of violations of this Article, make an appropriate investigation thereof, and he shall forward a copy of the investigation to the district attorney of the prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A‑60 of which Wake County is a part, who shall prosecute any person who violates any provisions of this Article. (1975, c. 820, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 112.)