2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9A - Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.12.  (Effective until January 1, 2007) Limitations on agency legislative liaisons.
(a)       No principal State department may use State funds to contract with persons who are not employed by the State to lobby the General Assembly.
(b)       No more than two persons in each principal State department and constituent institution of The University of North Carolina may be registered to lobby the General Assembly or designated as legislative liaisons pursuant to this Article. (2001‑424, s. 6.10(a).)