2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9A - Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.8.  (Effective January 1, 2007) Persons exempted from provisions of Article.
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the provisions of this Article shall not be construed to apply to any of the following:
(1)       An individual solely engaged in expressing a personal opinion or stating facts or recommendations on legislative matters to members of the General Assembly and not acting as a legislative lobbyist.
(2)       A person appearing before a legislative committee at the invitation or request of the committee or a member thereof and who engages in no further activities as a legislative lobbyist.
(3)      a.         A duly elected or appointed official or employee of the State, the United States, a county, municipality, school district or other governmental agency, when appearing solely in connection with matters pertaining to the office and public duties.
b.         Notwithstanding the persons exempted in this Article, the Governor, Council of State, and all appointed heads of State departments, agencies and institutions, shall designate all authorized official legislative liaison personnel and shall file and maintain current lists of designated legislative liaison personnel with the Secretary of State.
(4)       A person performing professional services in drafting bills or in advising and rendering opinions to clients, or to covered persons on behalf of clients, as to the construction and effect of proposed or pending legislation where the professional services are not otherwise connected with legislative action.
(5)       A person who owns, publishes or is employed by any news medium while engaged in the acquisition or dissemination of news on behalf of the news medium.
(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1.
(7)       Covered persons and legislative employees.
(8)       A person responding to inquiries from a member of the General Assembly or a legislative employee, and who engages in no further activities as a legislative lobbyist in connection with that or any other legislative matter.
(9)       An employee who represents the employer's interests in legislative action for no more than three hours in a quarter, provided that neither the employee nor the employer makes any expenditure as defined in G.S. 120‑47.1. (1933, c. 11, s. 7; 1975, c. 820, s. 1; 1977, c. 697; 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1; 1993, c. 553, s. 3; 2005‑456, s. 1.)