2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9A - Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.6.  (Effective until January 1, 2007) Statements of lobbyist's lobbying expenses required.
(a)       Each lobbyist shall file an expense report with the Secretary of State with respect to each principal within 60 days after the last day of the regular session. This expense report shall include all expenditures made between January 1 and the last day of the regular session. The lobbyist shall file a supplemental report including all expenditures made after the last day of the regular session, but during the calendar year, by February 28 of the following year. The lobbyist shall file both expense reports whether or not expenditures are made.
(b)       Each expense report shall set forth the date of each expenditure, to whom paid, the name of any legislator who benefitted from each expenditure, and the amount of each expenditure made during the previous reporting period in connection with lobbying, in each of the following categories: (1) transportation, (2) lodging, (3) entertainment, (4) food, (5) any item having a cash equivalent value of more than twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) and (6) contributions made, paid, incurred or promised, directly or indirectly. It shall not be necessary to report expenditures of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) or less, nor shall it be necessary to report any expenditures made in connection with the attendance of a legislator at any fund‑raising function or event sponsored by a nonprofit organization qualified under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c). When more than 10 members of the General Assembly benefitted or were invited to benefit from an expenditure, the lobbyist shall not be required to report the name of any legislator, but shall be required to report the number of legislators or, with particularity, the basis for their selection.
(c)       All reports shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary of State and shall be open to public inspection.
(d)       When a lobbyist fails to file a lobbying expense report as required herein, the Secretary of State shall send a certified or registered letter advising the lobbyist of the delinquency and the penalties provided by law. Within 20 days of the receipt of the letter, the lobbyist shall deliver or post by United States mail to the Secretary of State the required report and an additional late filing fee in an amount equal to the late filing fee under G.S. 163‑278.34(a)(2).
Filing of the required report and payment of the additional fee within the time extended shall constitute compliance with this section. Failure to file an expense report in one of the manners prescribed herein shall result in revocation of any and all registrations of a lobbyist under this Article. No lobbyist may register or reregister under this Article until he has fully complied with this section. (1933, c. 11, s. 5; 1973, c. 108, s. 70; 1975, c. 820, s. 1; 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 51.9; 1999‑338, s. 1.)