2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 9A - Lobbying.
§ 120‑47.3.  (Effective until January 1, 2007) Registration fee.
Every lobbyist's principal shall pay to the Secretary of State a fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) that is due and payable by either the lobbyist or the lobbyist's principal at the time of registration.
A separate registration, together with a separate registration fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) is required for each lobbyist's principal for which a person acts as a lobbyist. Fees so collected shall be deposited in the General Fund of the State. (1975, c. 852, s. 1; 1983, c. 713, s. 50; 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1; 2002‑126, s. 29A.33.)