2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 17 - Confidentiality of Legislative Communications.
§ 120‑131.1.  Requests from legislative employees for assistance in the preparation of fiscal notes.
(a)       A request made to an employee of a State agency other than the General Assembly by an employee of the Fiscal Research Division for assistance in the preparation of a fiscal note is confidential. An employee of a State agency other than the General Assembly who receives such a request or who learns of such a request made to another employee of his or her agency shall reveal the existence of the request only to other employees of the agency to the extent that it is necessary to respond to the request, and to the employee's supervisor and to the Office of State Budget and Management. All documents prepared by the employee in response to the request of the Fiscal Research Division are also confidential and shall be kept confidential in the same manner as the original request, except that documents submitted to the Fiscal Research Division in response to the request cease to be confidential under this section when the Fiscal Research Division releases a fiscal note based on the documents.
(b)       As used in this section, "employee" means an employee or officer of a State agency.
(c)       Violation of this section may be grounds for disciplinary action. (1995, c. 324, s. 8.1(a); c. 507, s. 8.2; 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b).)