2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 17 - Confidentiality of Legislative Communications.
§ 120‑133.  Redistricting communications.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts are no longer confidential and become public records upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law. Present and former legislative employees may be required to disclose information otherwise protected by G.S. 120‑132 concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law. (1983, c. 900, s. 1; 1995, c. 20, s. 13.)