2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 12M - Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee.
§ 120‑70.111.  Purpose and powers of Committee.
(a)       The Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee shall review, on a continuing basis, the provision of health care and health care coverage to the citizens of this State, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve health care for North Carolinians. To this end, the Committee shall study the delivery, availability, and cost of health care in North Carolina. The Committee shall also review, on a continuing basis, the implementation of the State Health Insurance Program for Children established under Part 8 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes. As part of its review, the Committee shall advise and consult with the Department of Health and Human Services as provided under G.S. 108A‑70.21. The Committee may also study other matters related to health care and health care coverage in this State.
(b)       The Committee may make interim reports to the General Assembly on matters for which it may report to a regular session of the General Assembly. A report to the General Assembly may contain any legislation needed to implement a recommendation of the Committee.
(c)       The Committee may use employees of the Legislative Services Office and may employ contractual services as approved by the Legislative Services Commission to review and monitor, on a continuing basis, the implementation of the Health Insurance Program for Children established under Part 8 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes. The Committee shall have access to all records of the Department of Health and Human Services pertaining to the Health Insurance Program for Children and shall be kept apprised by the Department of communications between the Department and the Health Care Financing Administration with respect to development, submission, and approval of and amendments to the State Plan for the Health Insurance Program for Children. The Committee and its employees shall also be entitled to attend all meetings and have access to all records of the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan pertaining to the Health Insurance Program for Children that are not confidential in accordance with G.S. 135‑37. G.S 135‑37 shall be applicable to the Health Insurance Program for Children to the same extent that is applicable to teachers and State employees. (1997‑443, s. 22.1(b); 1998‑1, s. 2(c).)