2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 12C - Joint Select Committee on Low-Level Radioactive Waste.
§ 120‑70.33.  Powers and duties.
The Joint Select Committee shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)       To study alternatives available to the State for dealing with low‑level radioactive waste and the ramifications of each of those alternatives;
(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 12, effective November 29, 2001.
(3)       To evaluate actions of the Radiation Protection Commission, the radiation protection programs administered by the Division of Environmental Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and of any other board, commission, department, or agency of the State or local government as such actions relate to low‑level radioactive waste management;
(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 12, effective November 29, 2001.
(5)       To review and evaluate changes in federal law and regulations, relevant court decisions, and changes in technology affecting low‑level radioactive waste management;
(6)       To review existing and proposed State law and rules affecting low‑level radioactive waste management and to determine whether any modification of law or rules is in the public interest;
(7)       To make reports and recommendations, including draft legislation, to the General Assembly from time to time as to any matter relating to the powers and duties set out in this section; and
(8)       To undertake such additional studies as it deems appropriate or as may from time to time be requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, either house of the General Assembly, the Legislative Research Commission, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Environmental Review Commission, or the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee, and to make such reports and recommendations to the General Assembly regarding such studies as it deems appropriate. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1100, s. 3.1; 1991, c. 342, s. 5; c. 739, s. 4; 1993, c. 501, s. 11; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2001‑474, s. 12; 2002‑70, s. 4.)