2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 12A - Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee.
§ 120‑70.3.  Powers and duties.
The Joint Committee shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)       To evaluate the actions of the North Carolina Utilities Commission, including the review of its interim and final orders, to the end that the members of the General Assembly may better judge whether these actions serve the best interest of the citizens of North Carolina, individual and corporate.
(2)       To analyze the operations of the several utility companies doing business in North Carolina, including review of their programs, projects, sources and amounts of income, performance and accomplishments, and determination of whether expenditures were in all cases appropriate and necessary.
(3)       To inquire into the role of the North Carolina Utilities Commission, the Public Staff, and the several utility companies in the development of alternate sources of energy.
(4)       To inquire into the individual and collective effort of the utility companies to encourage the conservation of energy and thus reduce requirements for additional generating facilities.
(5)       To review and evaluate changes in federal law and regulation, or changes brought about by court actions, as well as changes in technology affecting utilities, to determine whether the State's laws require modification as a result of those changes.
(6)       To submit evaluations to the General Assembly, from time to time, of the performance of the North Carolina Utilities Commission, the Public Staff, and the various utilities operating in the State.  A proposed draft of such evaluations shall be submitted to the North Carolina Utilities Commission, the Public Staff and the affected public utilities prior to submission to the General Assembly and the affected entity shall be given an opportunity to be heard before the Joint Committee prior to the completion of the evaluation and its submission to the General Assembly.
(7)       To make reports and recommendations to the General Assembly, from time to time, on matters relating to the powers and duties set out in this section.
(8)       To undertake such additional studies or evaluations as may, from time to time, be requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Legislative Research Commission, or either House of the General Assembly. (1985, c. 499, s. 1; 1991, c. 739, s. 2.)