2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-391. Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
§ 115C‑391.  Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
(a)       Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures
* * *
(3)       Only a teacher, substitute teacher, principal, or assistant principal may administer corporal punishment and may do so only in the presence of a principal, assistant principal, teacher, substitute teacher, teacher assistant, or student teacher, who shall be informed beforehand and in the student's presence of the reason for the punishment; and
(4)       An appropriate school official shall provide the child's parent or guardian with notification that corporal punishment has been administered, and upon request, the official who administered the corporal punishment shall provide the child's parent or guardian a written explanation of the reasons and the name of the second school official who was present.
Each local board shall publish all the policies mandated by this subsection and make them available to each student and his parent or guardian at the beginning of each school year. Notwithstanding any policy adopted pursuant to this section, school personnel may use reasonable force, including corporal punishment, to control behavior or to remove a person from the scene in those situations when necessary:
(1)       To quell a disturbance threatening injury to others;
(2)       To obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects on the person, or within the control, of a student;
(3)       For self‑defense;
(4)       For the protection of persons or property; or
(5)       To maintain order on school property, in the classroom, or at a school‑related activity on or off school property.
(b)       The principal of a school, or his delegate, shall have authority to suspend for a period of 10 days or less any student who willfully violates policies of conduct established by the local board of education: Provided, that a student suspended pursuant to this subsection shall be provided an opportunity to take any quarterly, semester or grading period examinations missed during the suspension period.
(c)       The principal of a school, with the prior approval of the superintendent, shall have the authority to suspend for periods of times in excess of 10 school days but not exceeding the time remaining in the school year, any pupil who willfully violates the policies of conduct established by the local board of education. The pupil or his parents may appeal the decision of the principal to the local board of education.
* * *