2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-391. Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
§ 115C‑391.  Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
(a)       Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures to be followed by school officials in suspending or expelling any student, or in disciplining any student if the offensive behavior could result in suspension, expulsion, or the administration of corporal punishment. Local boards of education shall include a reasonable dress code for  students in these policies.
The policies that shall be adopted for the administration of corporal punishment shall include at a minimum the following conditions:
(1)       Corporal punishment shall not be administered in a classroom with other children present;
(2)       The student body shall be informed beforehand what general types of misconduct could result in corporal punishment;
(3)       Only a teacher, substitute teacher, principal, or assistant principal may administer corporal punishment and may do so only in the presence of a principal, assistant principal, teacher, substitute teacher, teacher assistant, or student teacher, who shall be informed beforehand and in the student's presence of the reason for the punishment; and
(4)       An appropriate school official shall provide the child's parent or guardian with notification that corporal punishment has been administered, and upon request, the official who administered the corporal punishment shall provide the child's parent or guardian a written explanation of the reasons and the name of the second school official who was present.
Each local board shall publish all the policies mandated by this subsection and make them available to each student and his parent or guardian at the beginning of each school year. Notwithstanding any policy adopted pursuant to this section, school personnel may use reasonable force, including corporal punishment, to control behavior or to remove a person from the scene in those situations when necessary:
(1)       To quell a disturbance threatening injury to others;
(2)       To obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects on the person, or within the control, of a student;
(3)       For self‑defense;
(4)       For the protection of persons or property; or
(5)       To maintain order on school property, in the classroom, or at a school‑related activity on or off school property.
(b)       The principal of a school, or his delegate, shall have authority to suspend for a period of 10 days or less any student who willfully violates policies of conduct established by the local board of education: Provided, that a student suspended pursuant to this subsection shall be provided an opportunity to take any quarterly, semester or grading period examinations missed during the suspension period.
* * *
a weapon, as defined in G.S. 14‑269.2(b), 14‑269.2(b1), 14‑269.2(g), and 14‑269.2(h). The local board of education upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify this suspension requirement on a case‑by‑case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended pursuant to this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services.
(d2)    (1)       The superintendent shall, upon recommendation of the principal, remove to an alternative educational setting, as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, any student who is at least 13 and who physically assaults and seriously injures a teacher or other school personnel. If no appropriate alternative educational setting is available, then the superintendent shall, upon recommendation of the principal, suspend for no less than 300 days but no more than 365 days any student who is at least 13 and who physically assaults and seriously injures a teacher or other school personnel.
(2)       The superintendent may, upon recommendation of the principal, remove to an alternative educational setting any student who is at least 13 and who does one of the following:
a.         Physically assaults a teacher or other adult who is not a student.
b.         Physically assaults another student if the assault is witnessed by school personnel.
c.         Physically assaults and seriously injures another student.
If no appropriate alternative educational setting is available, then the superintendent may, upon recommendation of the principal, suspend this student for up to 365 days.
(3)       For purposes of this subsection, the conduct leading to suspension or removal to an alternative educational setting must occur on school property or at a school‑sponsored or school‑related activity on or off school property. This subsection shall not apply when the student who is subject to suspension or removal was acting in self‑defense. If a teacher is assaulted or injured and as a result a student is suspended or removed to an alternative educational setting under this subsection, then the student shall not be returned to that teacher's classroom unless the teacher consents. If a student is suspended under this subsection, the board may assign the student to an alternative educational setting upon the expiration of the period of suspension.
* * *