2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-391. Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
§ 115C‑391.  Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
(a)       Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures to be followed by school officials in suspending or expelling any student, or in disciplining any student if the offensive behavior could result in suspension, expulsion, or the administration of corporal punishment. Local boards of education shall include a reasonable dress code for  students in these policies.
The policies that shall be adopted for the administration of corporal punishment shall include at a minimum the following conditions:
(1)       Corporal punishment shall not be administered in a classroom with other children present;
(2)       The student body shall be informed beforehand what general types of misconduct could result in corporal punishment;
(3)       Only a teacher, substitute teacher, principal, or assistant principal may administer corporal punishment and may do so only in the presence of a principal, assistant principal, teacher, substitute teacher, teacher assistant, or student teacher, who shall be informed beforehand and in the student's presence of the reason for the punishment; and
(4)       An appropriate school official shall provide the child's parent or guardian with notification that corporal punishment has been administered, and upon request, the official who administered the corporal punishment shall provide the child's parent or guardian a written explanation of the reasons and the name of the second school official who was present.
Each local board shall publish all the policies mandated by this subsection and make them available to each student and his parent or guardian at the beginning of each school year. Notwithstanding any policy adopted pursuant to this section, school personnel may use reasonable force, including corporal punishment, to control behavior or to remove a person from the scene in those situations when necessary:
(1)       To quell a disturbance threatening injury to others;
(2)       To obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects on the person, or within the control, of a student;
(3)       For self‑defense;
(4)       For the protection of persons or property; or
(5)       To maintain order on school property, in the classroom, or at a school‑related activity on or off school property.
(b)       The principal of a school, or his delegate, shall have authority to suspend for a period of 10 days or less any student who willfully violates policies of conduct established by the local board of education: Provided, that a student suspended pursuant to this subsection shall be provided an opportunity to take any quarterly, semester or grading period examinations missed during the suspension period.
(c)       The principal of a school, with the prior approval of the superintendent, shall have the authority to suspend for periods of times in excess of 10 school days but not exceeding the time remaining in the school year, any pupil who willfully violates the policies of conduct established by the local board of education. The pupil or his parents may appeal the decision of the principal to the local board of education.
(d)       Notwithstanding G.S. 115C‑378, a local board of education may, upon recommendation of the principal and superintendent, expel any student 14 years of age or older whose behavior indicates that the student's continued presence in school constitutes a clear threat to the safety of other students or employees. The local board of education's decision to expel a student under this section shall be based on clear and convincing evidence. Prior to ordering the expulsion of a student pursuant to this subsection, the local board of education shall consider whether there is an alternative program offered by the local school administrative unit that may provide education services for the student who is subject to expulsion. At any time after the first July 1 that is at least six months after the board's decision to expel a student under this subsection, a student may request the local board of education to reconsider that decision. If the student demonstrates to the satisfaction of the local board of education that the student's presence in school no longer constitutes a threat to the safety of other students or employees, the board shall readmit the student to a school in that local school administrative unit on a date the board considers appropriate.
(d1)     A local board of education or superintendent shall suspend for 365 calendar days any student who:
(1)       Brings onto educational property or to a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property, or
(2)       Possesses on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property,
a weapon, as defined in G.S. 14‑269.2(b), 14‑269.2(b1), 14‑269.2(g), and 14‑269.2(h). The local board of education upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify this suspension requirement on a case‑by‑case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended pursuant to this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services.
* * *