2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-391. Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
§ 115C‑391.  Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
(a)       Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures
* * *
requirement on a case‑by‑case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended under this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (d1) of this section, the term "educational property" has the same definition as in G.S. 14‑269.2(a)(1).
(d4)     A local board of education or superintendent may suspend for up to 365 days any student who:
(1)       By any means of communication to any person or group of persons, makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that there is located on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property any device, substance, or material designed to cause harmful or life‑threatening illness or injury to another person;
(2)       With intent to perpetrate a hoax, conceals, places, disseminates, or displays on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property any device, machine, instrument, artifact, letter, package, material, or substance, so as to cause any person reasonably to believe the same to be a substance or material capable of causing harmful or life‑threatening illness or injury to another person;
(3)       Threatens to commit on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property an act of terror that is likely to cause serious injury or death, when that threat is intended to cause a significant disruption to the instructional day or a school‑sponsored activity or causes that disruption;
* * *
(d5)     When a student is expelled or suspended for more than 10 days, the local board shall give notice to the student's parent or guardian of the student's rights under this section. If English is the second language of the parent or guardian, the notice shall be written in the parent or guardian's first language when the appropriate foreign language resources are readily available and in English, and both versions shall be in plain language and shall be easily understandable.
(e)       A decision of a superintendent under subsection (c), (d1), (d2), (d3), or (d4) of this section may be appealed to the local board of education. A decision of the local board upon this appeal or of the local board under subsection (d) or (d1) of this section is final and, except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A person seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where the local board made its decision.
(f)        Local boards of education shall ensure they have clear policies governing the conduct of students. At a minimum, these policies shall state the consequences of violent or assaultive behavior, possessions of weapons, and criminal acts committed on school property or at school‑sponsored functions. These policies shall provide that when notice is given to students or parents of a suspension of more than 10 days or expulsion, this notice shall identify what information will be included in the student's official record and the procedure for expungement of this information under G.S. 115C‑402. The State Board shall develop guidelines to assist local boards in this process.
* * *