2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-391. Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
§ 115C‑391.  Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
(a)       Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures
* * *
(5)       Conspires to commit any of the acts described in this subsection.
(d5)     When a student is expelled or suspended for more than 10 days, the local board shall give notice to the student's parent or guardian of the student's rights under this section. If English is the second language of the parent or guardian, the notice shall be written in the parent or guardian's first language when the appropriate foreign language resources are readily available and in English, and both versions shall be in plain language and shall be easily understandable.
(e)       A decision of a superintendent under subsection (c), (d1), (d2), (d3), or (d4) of this section may be appealed to the local board of education. A decision of the local board upon this appeal or of the local board under subsection (d) or (d1) of this section is final and, except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A person seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where the local board made its decision.
(f)        Local boards of education shall ensure they have clear policies governing the conduct of students. At a minimum, these policies shall state the consequences of violent or assaultive behavior, possessions of weapons, and criminal acts committed on school property or at school‑sponsored functions. These policies shall provide that when notice is given to students or parents of a suspension of more than 10 days or expulsion, this notice shall identify what information will be included in the student's official record and the procedure for expungement of this information under G.S. 115C‑402. The State Board shall develop guidelines to assist local boards in this process.
(g)       Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the policies and procedures for the discipline of students with disabilities shall be consistent with federal laws and regulations.
(h)       Notwithstanding any other law, no officer or employee of the State Board of Education or of a local board of education shall be civilly liable for using reasonable force, including corporal punishment, in conformity with State law, State or local rules, or State or local policies regarding the control, discipline, suspension, and expulsion of students. Furthermore, the burden of proof is on the claimant to show that the amount of force used was not reasonable. (1955, c. 1372, art. 17, s. 5; 1959, c. 573, s. 12; 1963, c. 1223, s. 5; 1965, c. 584, s. 14; 1971, c. 1158; 1979, c. 874, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1987, c. 572, ss. 1, 2; c. 827, s. 52; 1989, c. 585, s. 7; 1993, c. 509, s. 4; 1995, c. 293, ss. 1, 2; c. 386, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 716, s. 21; 1997‑443, s. 8.29(q)(1); 1998‑220, ss. 7‑9; 1999‑257, ss. 6‑8; 1999‑387, ss. 1‑3; 2001‑195, s. 2; 2001‑244, s. 1; 2001‑363, s. 2(c); 2001‑487, s. 75; 2001‑500, ss. 4, 5, 6.1.)