2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-391. Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
§ 115C‑391.  Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.
(a)       Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures
* * *
Local boards of education shall include a reasonable dress code for  students in these policies.
The policies that shall be adopted for the administration of corporal punishment shall include at a minimum the following conditions:
(1)       Corporal punishment shall not be administered in a classroom with other children present;
(2)       The student body shall be informed beforehand what general types of misconduct could result in corporal punishment;
(3)       Only a teacher, substitute teacher, principal, or assistant principal may administer corporal punishment and may do so only in the presence of a principal, assistant principal, teacher, substitute teacher, teacher assistant, or student teacher, who shall be informed beforehand and in the student's presence of the reason for the punishment; and
(4)       An appropriate school official shall provide the child's parent or guardian with notification that corporal punishment has been administered, and upon request, the official who administered the corporal punishment shall provide the child's parent or guardian a written explanation of the reasons and the name of the second school official who was present.
* * *
in that local school administrative unit on a date the board considers appropriate.
(d1)     A local board of education or superintendent shall suspend for 365 calendar days any student who:
(1)       Brings onto educational property or to a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property, or
(2)       Possesses on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property,
a weapon, as defined in G.S. 14‑269.2(b), 14‑269.2(b1), 14‑269.2(g), and 14‑269.2(h). The local board of education upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify this suspension requirement on a case‑by‑case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended pursuant to this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services.
(d2)    (1)       The superintendent shall, upon recommendation of the principal, remove to an alternative educational setting, as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, any student who is at least 13 and who physically assaults and seriously injures a teacher or other school personnel. If no appropriate alternative educational setting is available, then the superintendent shall, upon recommendation of the principal, suspend for no less than 300 days
* * *
(d3)     A local board of education or superintendent shall suspend for 365 calendar days any student who, by any means of communication to any person or group of persons, makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that there is located on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property any device designed to destroy or damage property by explosion, blasting, or burning, or who, with intent to perpetrate a hoax, conceals, places, or displays any device, machine, instrument, or artifact on educational property or at a school‑sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property, so as to cause any person reasonably to believe the same to be a bomb or other device capable of causing injury to persons or property. The local board upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify either suspension requirement on a case‑by‑case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended under this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (d1) of this section, the term "educational property" has the same definition as in G.S. 14‑269.2(a)(1).
(d4)     A local board of education or superintendent may suspend for up to 365 days any student who:
* * *
(d5)     When a student is expelled or suspended for more than 10 days, the local board shall give notice to the student's parent or guardian of the student's rights under this section. If English is the second language of the parent or guardian, the notice shall be written in the parent or guardian's first language when the appropriate foreign language resources are readily available and in English, and both versions shall be in plain language and shall be easily understandable.
(e)       A decision of a superintendent under subsection (c), (d1), (d2), (d3), or (d4) of this section may be appealed to the local board of education. A decision of the local board upon this appeal or of the local board under subsection (d) or (d1) of this section is final and, except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A person seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where the local board made its decision.
(f)        Local boards of education shall ensure they have clear policies governing the conduct of students. At a minimum, these policies shall state the consequences of violent or assaultive behavior, possessions of weapons, and criminal acts committed on school property or at school‑sponsored functions. These policies shall provide that when notice is given to students or parents of a suspension of more than 10 days or expulsion, this notice shall identify what information will be included in the student's official record and the procedure for expungement of this information under G.S. 115C‑402. The State Board
* * *