2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-366. Assignment of student to a particular school.
§ 115C‑366.  Assignment of student to a particular school.
(a)       All students under the age of 21 years who are domiciled in a school administrative unit who have not been removed from school for cause, or who have not obtained a high school diploma, are entitled to all the privileges and advantages of the public schools to which they are assigned by the local boards of education. The assignment of students living in one local school administrative unit or district to a school located in another local school administrative unit or district, shall have no effect upon the right of the local school administrative unit or district to which the students are assigned to levy and collect any supplemental tax heretofore or hereafter voted in that local school administrative unit or district.
(a1)     Children living in and cared for and supported by an institution established, operated, or incorporated for the purpose of rearing and caring for children who do not live with their parents shall be considered legal residents of the local school administrative unit in which the institution is located. These children shall be deemed to qualify for admission to the public schools of the local school administrative unit as provided in this section. This subsection shall apply to foster homes and group homes.
(a2)     It is the policy of the State that every child of a homeless individual and every homeless child have access to a free, appropriate public education on the same basis as all children who are domiciled in this State. The local board of education having jurisdiction where the child is actually living shall enroll the child in the school administrative unit where the child is actually living. In no event shall the child be denied enrollment because of uncertainty regarding his domiciliary status, regardless of whether the child is living with the homeless parents or has been temporarily placed elsewhere by the parents. The local board shall not charge the homeless child, as defined in this subsection, tuition for enrollment. The child's parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis to the child, may apply to the State Board of Education for a determination of whether a
* * *
nighttime residence or (ii) has a primary nighttime residence in a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter for temporary accommodations, lives in an institution providing temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized, or a public or private place not designated for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings. The term does not include persons who are imprisoned or otherwise detained pursuant to federal or State law.
(a3)     A student who is not a domiciliary of a local school administrative unit may attend, without the payment of tuition, the public schools of that unit if:
(1)       The student resides with an adult, who is a domiciliary of that unit, as a result of:
a.         The death, serious illness, or incarceration of a parent or legal guardian,
b.         The abandonment by a parent or legal guardian of the complete control of the student as evidenced by the failure to provide substantial financial support and parental guidance,
c.         Abuse or neglect by the parent or legal guardian,
d.         The physical or mental condition of the parent or legal guardian is such that he or she cannot provide adequate care and supervision of the student, or
e.         The loss or uninhabitability of the student's home as the result of a natural disaster;
(2)       The student is not currently under a term of suspension or expulsion from a school for conduct that could have led to a suspension or an expulsion from the local school administrative unit; and
(3)       The adult with whom the student resides and the student's parent, guardian, or legal custodian have each completed and signed separate affidavits that:
a.         Confirm the qualifications set out in this subsection establishing the student's residency,
* * *
(a4)     When a student transfers into the public schools of a local school administrative unit, that local board shall require the student's parent, guardian, or custodian to provide a statement made under oath or affirmation before a qualified official indicating whether the student is, at the time, under suspension or expulsion from attendance at a private or public school in this or any other state or has been convicted of a felony in this or any other state. This subsection does not apply to the enrollment of a student who has never been enrolled in or attended a private or public school in this or any other state.
(a5)     Notwithstanding any other law, a local board may deny admission to or place reasonable conditions on the admission of a student who has been suspended from a school under G.S. 115C‑391 or who has been suspended from a school for conduct that could have led to a suspension from a school within the local school administrative unit where the student is seeking admission until the period of suspension has expired. Also, a local board may deny admission to or place reasonable conditions on the admission of a student who has been expelled from a school under G.S. 115C‑391 or who has been expelled from a school for behavior that indicated the student's continued presence in school constituted a clear threat to the safety of other students or employees or who has been convicted of a felony in this or any other state. If the local board denies admission to a student who has been expelled or convicted of a felony, the student may request the local board to reconsider that decision in accordance with G.S. 115C‑391(d).
(b)       Each local board of education shall assign to a public school each student qualified for assignment under this section. Except as otherwise provided by law, the authority of each board of education in the matter of assignment of children to the public schools shall be full and complete, and its decision as to the assignment of any child to any school shall be final.
* * *