2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-366. Assignment of student to a particular school.
§ 115C‑366.  Assignment of student to a particular school.
(a)       All students under the age of 21 years who are domiciled in a school administrative unit who have not been removed from school for cause, or who have not obtained a high school diploma, are entitled to all the privileges and adva
* * *
a particular local board of education shall enroll the child, and this determination shall be binding on the local board of education, subject to judicial review. As used in this subsection, the term "homeless" refers to an individual who (i) lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence or (ii) has a primary nighttime residence in a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter for temporary accommodations, lives in an institution providing temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized, or a public or private place not designated for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings. The term does not include persons who are imprisoned or otherwise detained pursuant to federal or State law.
(a3)     A student who is not a domiciliary of a local school administrative unit may attend, without the payment of tuition, the public schools of that unit if:
(1)       The student resides with an adult, who is a domiciliary of that unit, as a result of:
a.         The death, serious illness, or incarceration of a parent or legal guardian,
b.         The abandonment by a parent or legal guardian of the complete control of the student as evidenced by the failure to provide substantial financial support and parental guidance,
c.         Abuse or neglect by the parent or legal guardian,
d.         The physical or mental condition of the parent or legal guardian is such that he or she cannot provide adequate care and supervision of the student, or
e.         The loss or uninhabitability of the student's home as the result of a natural disaster;
(2)       The student is not currently under a term of suspension or expulsion from a school for conduct that could have led to a suspension or an expulsion from the local school administrative unit; and
(3)       The adult with whom the student resides and the student's parent, guardian, or legal custodian have each completed and signed separate affidavits that:
a.         Confirm the qualifications set out in this subsection establishing the student's residency,
b.         Attest that the student's claim of residency in the unit is not primarily related to attendance at a particular school within the unit, and
c.         Attest that the adult with whom the student is residing has been given and accepts responsibility for educational decisions for the child, including receiving notices of discipline under G.S. 115C‑391, attending conferences with school personnel, granting permission for school‑related activities, and taking appropriate action in connection with student records.
* * *
If it is found that the information contained in either or both affidavits is false, then the local board may, unless the student is otherwise eligible for school attendance under other laws or local board policy, remove the student from school. If a student is removed from school, the board shall provide an opportunity to appeal the removal under the appropriate policy of the local board and shall notify any person who signed the affidavit of this opportunity. If it is found that a person willfully and knowingly provided false information in the affidavit, the maker of the affidavit shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and shall pay to the local board an amount equal to the cost of educating the student during the period of enrollment. Repayment shall not include State funds.
Affidavits shall include, in large print, the penalty, including repayment of the cost of educating the student, for providing false information in an affidavit.
(a4)     When a student transfers into the public schools of a local school administrative unit, that local board shall require the student's parent, guardian, or custodian to provide a statement made under oath or affirmation before a qualified official indicating whether the student is, at the time, under suspension or expulsion from attendance at a private or public school in this or any other state or has been convicted of a felony in this or any other state. This subsection does not apply to the enrollment of a student who has never been enrolled in or attended a private or public school in this or any other state.
(a5)     Notwithstanding any other law, a local board may deny admission to or place reasonable conditions on the admission of a student who has been suspended from a school under G.S. 115C‑391 or who has been suspended from a school for conduct that could have led to a suspension from a school within the local school administrative unit where the student is seeking admission until the period of suspension has expired. Also, a local board may deny admission to or place reasonable conditions on the admission of a student who has been expelled from a school under G.S. 115C‑391 or who has been expelled from a school for behavior that indicated the student's continued presence in school constituted a clear threat to the safety of other students or employees or who has been convicted of a felony in this or any other state. If the local board denies admission to a student who has been expelled or convicted of a felony, the student may request the local board to reconsider that decision in accordance with G.S. 115C‑391(d).
* * *