2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 115C-366. Assignment of student to a particular school.
§ 115C‑366.  Assignment of student to a particular school.
(a)       All students under the age of 21 years who are domiciled in a school administrative unit who have not been removed from school for cause, or who have not obtained a high school diploma, are entitled to all the privileges and adva
* * *
(b)       Each local board of education shall assign to a public school each student qualified for assignment under this section. Except as otherwise provided by law, the authority of each board of education in the matter of assignment of children to the public schools shall be full and complete, and its decision as to the assignment of any child to any school shall be final.
(c)       Any child who is qualified under the laws of this State for admission to a public school and who has a place of residence in a local school administrative unit incident to his parent's or guardian's service in the General Assembly, other than the local school administrative unit in which he is domiciled, is entitled to attend school in the local school administrative unit of that residence as if he were domiciled there, subject to the payment of applicable out‑of‑county fees in effect at the time.
(d)       A student domiciled in one local school administrative unit may be assigned either with or without the payment of tuition to a public school in another local school administrative unit upon the terms and conditions agreed to in writing between the local boards of education involved and entered in the official records of the boards. The assignment shall be effective only for the current school year, but may be renewed annually in the discretion of the boards involved.
(e)       The boards of education of adjacent local school administrative units may operate schools in adjacent units upon written agreements between the respective boards of education and approval by the county commissioners and the State Board of Education.
(f)        This section shall not be construed to allow students to transfer from one local school administrative unit to another for athletic participation purposes in violation of eligibility requirements established by the State Board of Education and the North Carolina High School Athletic Association.
(g)       Any local school administrative unit may use the actual address of a program participant for any purpose related to admission or assignment pursuant to this Article as long as the address is kept confidential from the public under the provisions of Chapter 15C of the General Statutes. The substitute address designated by the Attorney General shall not be used as an address for admission or assignment purposes. (1955, c. 366, s. 1; c. 1372, art. 19, s. 3; 1956, Ex. Sess., c. 7, s. 1; 1971, c. 153; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; c. 567, s. 1; 1991, c. 407, s. 1; c. 719, s. 2; 1997‑271, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 8.29(d); 2002‑171, s. 5.)